• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
Facebook Twitter Google-plus

USED

OUT-OF-PRINT

Browsing is Arousing ™ words surrounding shape of eye around books on shelves.

RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS 

  • books@browsingisarousing.com
  • Your Cart
  • Home
  • *Book Beat Archives
  • About Us
  • Glossary
  • Policies
    • How to Pay
    • Returns
    • Shipping
  • Subscribe to Browser’s Book Beat
You are here: Home / Shop Online

Edit My Account  |  View Shopping Cart  
  1. Book Categories >
  2. Countries

Sort By:  
Showa: The Japan of Hirohito by: Gluck, Carol & Stephen R. Graubard (Eds.)
View larger image

Showa: The Japan of Hirohito
by: Gluck, Carol & Stephen R. Graubard (Eds.)

Hardcover. NY, W. W. Norton, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. This stimulating and comprehensive collection of original essays on twentieth-century Japan's history and culture provides a unique mix of American and Japanese perspectives on Showa. With an important, substantial Introduction by Carol Gluck, the volume explores the strengths of the Japanese economy, the issue of democracy and Japan's political culture, Japan's achievements in technology and the arts, and its relations with other Asian nations and the United States. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 396758

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Japan's Technological Challenge to the West, 1950-1974:Motivation and Accomplishment by: Ozawa, Terutomo

Japan's Technological Challenge to the West, 1950-1974:Motivation and Accomplishment
by: Ozawa, Terutomo

Hardcover. Cambridge MA, MIT Press, 1st, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a price-clipped dust jacket, 162 pages. Japan's economy enjoyed unprecedented technological growth in the decades after World War II. At first stereotyped as an exported of shoddy goods, Japan enjoyed a worldwide reputation as an efficient manufacturer of high-quality products. This comprehensive analysis of Japanese management treats four related but distinct subject matters: the economic, social, cultural, and political environment pertinent to Japan's industrial and managerial system; the ideologies and background to the Japanese business elite structure and the relationship between government and business; and managerial practices (organizational structure, personnel practices, decision making). The book first describes the postwar technological environment in and outside Japan. It identifies the Schumpeterian characteristics of economic development and the particular set of relationships that Japan had with the United States and with developing nations in Asia that provided it with the incentive and the necessary mechanisms to advance technologically. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 397209

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Hanoverian London, 1714-1808 by: Rude, George

Hanoverian London, 1714-1808
by: Rude, George

Hardcover. Berkeley CA, University of California Press, 1st, 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in an unclipped, edgeworn dust jacket, 271 pages with b&w illustrations. No markings.

Record # 397497

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Nietzsche and Soviet Culture: Ally and Adversaryby: Bernice Glatzer Rosenthal (Ed.)

Nietzsche and Soviet Culture: Ally and Adversary
by: Bernice Glatzer Rosenthal (Ed.)

Hardcover. NY, Cambridge University Press, 1st, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. This pioneering study documents the extent and diversity of the impact of Nietzschean ideas on Soviet literature and culture. It shows for the first time how these ideas, unacknowledged and reworked, entered and shaped that culture and stimulated the imagination of both supporters and detractors of the regime. 421 pages, a bright, clean copy.

Record # 399112

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

The Nazi Conscience by: Claudia Koonz

The Nazi Conscience
by: Claudia Koonz

Hardcover. Cambridge MA, Harvard University Press, 1st, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 362 pages. Hitler, Koonz says, understood the German people's need for a sense of coherence in the wake of what many saw as the degeneracy of the Weimar Republic--and 'he promised to rescue old-fashioned values of honor and dignity' by offering a secular faith to replace lost religious certainties. Koonz explores the promotion of these beliefs in German culture and law, and how they led to the catastrophe of the Holocaust, adding much to our understanding of how a civilized society could reach such infamous levels of violence. Clean copy.

Record # 399203

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

The Heart of the Hunter (SIGNED COPY)by: Laurens Van der Post
View larger image
The Heart of the Hunter (SIGNED COPY)by: Laurens Van der PostThe Heart of the Hunter (SIGNED COPY)by: Laurens Van der Post

The Heart of the Hunter (SIGNED COPY)
by: Laurens Van der Post

Hardcover. NY, William Morrow, 1st, 1961, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, light gray boards with a blue cloth spine, 268 pages. The author's passionate concern for Africa and for the human spirit is evident in this portrait of the "First People" of southern Africa, the Bushmen. Van der Post describes his desert travels, the splendid landscape and wildlife, and his encounters with the Bushman, an elusive culture. Drawings by Maurice Wilson. SIGNED BY VAN DER POST on the front fly leaf. No dust jacket, Clean copy.

Record # 399281

Price: $28.00 
Quantity:

Loyalists in Nova Scotia Biographies of Loyalist Settlers by: Wetmore, Donald & Sellick, Lester B.

Loyalists in Nova Scotia Biographies of Loyalist Settlers
by: Wetmore, Donald & Sellick, Lester B.

Softcover. Hantsport NS, Lancelot Press, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 159 pages. The appendix is a 15 page list of Loyalists giving their residence in Nova Scotia, their nationality, American residence and their occupation. Includes articles on such subjects as Col. James Delancey, Nathan Pushie , the Black Loyalists, etc., etc. Clean copy.

Record # 400269

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Philip of Spainby: Henry Kamen

Philip of Spain
by: Henry Kamen

Softcover. New Haven CT, Yale University Press, reprint, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 384 pages, illustrations. Philip II of Spain--ruler of the most extensive empire the world had ever known--has been viewed in a harsh and negative light since his death in 1598. Identified with repression, bigotry, and fanaticism by his enemies, he has been judged more by the political events of his reign than by his person. This book, published four hundred years after Philip's death, is the first full-scale biography of the king. Placing him within the social, cultural, religious, and regional context of his times, it presents a startling new picture of his character and reign. Drawing on Philip's unpublished correspondence and on many other archival sources, Henry Kamen reveals much about Philip the youth, the man, the husband, the father, the frequently troubled Christian, and the king. Kamen finds that Philip was a cosmopolitan prince whose extensive experience of northern Europe broadened his cultural imagination and tastes, whose staunchly conservative ideas were far from being illiberal and fanatical, whose religious attitudes led him to accept a practical coexistence with Protestants and Jews, and whose support for Las Casas and other defenders of the Indians in America helped determine government policy. Shedding completely new light on most aspects of Philip's private life and, in consequence, on his public actions, the book is the definitive portrayal of Philip II. Clean copy.

Record # 400896

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

China Made: Consumer Culture and the Creation of the Nationby: Karl Gerth

China Made: Consumer Culture and the Creation of the Nation
by: Karl Gerth

Softcover. Cambridge MA, Harvard University Asia Center, 1st pbk, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover in pictorial wrappers, 445 pages, b&w illustrations. In China Made, Karl Gerth argues that two key forces shaping the modern world-nationalism and consumerism-developed in tandem in China. Early in the twentieth century, nationalism branded every commodity as either "Chinese" or "foreign," and consumer culture became the place where the notion of nationality was articulated, institutionalized, and practiced. Based on Chinese, Japanese, and English-language archives, magazines, newspapers, and books, this first exploration of the historical ties between nationalism and consumerism reinterprets fundamental aspects of modern Chinese history and suggests ways of discerning such ties in all modern nations. Clean copy.

Record # 401065

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Slavophile Controversy, The: History of a Conservative Utopia in Nineteenth Century Russian Thoughtby: Walicki, Andrzej
View larger image

Slavophile Controversy, The: History of a Conservative Utopia in Nineteenth Century Russian Thought
by: Walicki, Andrzej

Hardcover. Oxford UK, Clarendon Press, 1st, 1975, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 609 pages, translated by Hilda Andrews-Rusiecka. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Yellow dust jacket with slight fading to spine. Approximately 30 pages with ink marking, mostly underlining. Otherwise this scarce volume is in very good condition.

Record # 402967

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Year of the Pigeons, Theby: Moore, John
View larger image

Year of the Pigeons, The
by: Moore, John

Hardcover. London, Collins, 1st, 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 160 pages, in a bright dust jacket with only minor wear. B&W drawings by John Lawrence. Observations of a rural year in Gloucestershire.

Record # 406022

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Herzl: Theodor Herzl and the Foundation of the Jewish Stateby: Shlomo Avineri  / Haim Watzman (Translator)

Herzl: Theodor Herzl and the Foundation of the Jewish State
by: Shlomo Avineri / Haim Watzman (Translator)

Hardcover. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1st UK, 2013, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. Drawing extensively on his diaries as well as his published works, this intellectual biographical follows Herzl's transformation from a private person into the founder and leader of a political movement which made the quest for a Jewish state into a player in international politics. Contrary to the conventional view which saw the Dreyfus affair as the trigger for Herzl's loss of belief in the promise of Jewish emancipation, Avineri shows how it was the political crisis of the Austro-Hungarian Habsburg Empire, torn apart by contending national movements, which convinced Herzl of the need for a Jewish polity. In response to the wide resonance for his 1896 The Jewish State, Herzl convened the first Zionist Congress in Basel in 1897, which established the World Zionist Organization with its representative and elected institutions; this in turn became the foundation for Israel's democratic political system. In his efforts to gain international support for a Jewish state, Herzl met with the Ottoman Sultan, the German Emperor Wilhelm II, Pope Pius X, British, Russian and German ministers, as well as an enormous number of other government and public opinion leaders of most European countries. By the time of his early death in 1904 at the age of 44, Herzl succeeded in putting Zionism on the map of world politics, no longer an esoteric idea held by a small group of Jewish intellectuals in Eastern Europe. Clean copy.

Record # 471902

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Old Country Trade of the East Indiesby: Coates, W. H.
View larger image

Old Country Trade of the East Indies
by: Coates, W. H.

Hardcover. London, Cornmarket Press Ltd., reprint, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 205 pages + advertisement. Reprint of 1911 edition. Part of series of 50 books reprinted in facsimile from originals in the National Maritime Museum Library. B/W illustrations. Fold-out map at end of book. Dust jacket faded and lightly soiled otherwise clean.

Record # 802235

Price: $28.00 
Quantity:

Italian Ways: On and Off the Rails from Milan to Palermoby: Parks, Tim
View larger image

Italian Ways: On and Off the Rails from Milan to Palermo
by: Parks, Tim

Hardcover. London, W.W. Norton & Company, 1st, 2013, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 261 pages, hardcover with dust jacket. Insightful train travel portrait of Italy. Rough cut fore edge. Minor shelf wear/rubbing to dust jacket. Unmarked. Bright and clean; a tight copy.

Record # 951834

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Hidden China: On the Trail of Old Tradiitonsby: Meniconzi, Alessandra
View larger image
Hidden China: On the Trail of Old Tradiitonsby: Meniconzi, AlessandraHidden China: On the Trail of Old Tradiitonsby: Meniconzi, Alessandra

Hidden China: On the Trail of Old Tradiitons
by: Meniconzi, Alessandra

Hardcover. H. F. Ullmann, 1st Edition, 2008, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 288 pages. Hardcover. Color illustrations throughout. Dust jacket unclipped, has very small tear on back cover bottom right, patched with tape (see image), otherwise dj in excellent condition. Clue cover boards with some slight shelf wear about the edges. Pages and edges clean and unmarked. Decorated endpapers. Binding tight, spine straight. In beautiful condition. Swiss photographer, Alessandra Meniconzi successfully shot on countless expeditions through the remote regions of China studying the little-known ethnic minorities of that region.

Record # 32397

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

Rise of the Dutch Republic, The: A History (3 Vol. Set)by: Motley, John Lothrop
View larger image
Rise of the Dutch Republic, The: A History (3 Vol. Set)by: Motley, John LothropRise of the Dutch Republic, The: A History (3 Vol. Set)by: Motley, John Lothrop

Rise of the Dutch Republic, The: A History (3 Vol. Set)
by: Motley, John Lothrop

Hardcover. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1st Edition, 1869, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1775 total pages. 3 Volume Set. Hardcovers. Decorated marbled edges. Decorated endpapers. Decorated cover boards with leather corners and quarter cloths. Leather spines with raised bands, gilt title and decorations. Spines straight. Light tanning from age to pages. Gutter split at front endpaper in volume 3, doesn't affect binding. Outlines the geographical and political landscape of the Netherlands, tracing its history from the Roman conquest to the eventual rise of local powers during the feudal period. DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY.

Record # 99241

Price: $200.00 
Quantity:

The Agony of Algeriaby: Stone, Martin
View larger image

The Agony of Algeria
by: Stone, Martin

Softcover. London, C Hurst & Co, 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 176 pages. An analysis of the background to the current crisis in Algeria, placing in perspective the threats to the state posed by Islamic fundamentalism and economic mismanagement. It looks at the role of the National Liberation Front (FLN), international relations, the economy, and more. Clean copy.

Record # 372850

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Bentley: The Way We Were: Portrait of a Hampshire Villageby: Brenda Updegraff (Ed.)
View larger image

Bentley: The Way We Were: Portrait of a Hampshire Village
by: Brenda Updegraff (Ed.)

Hardcover. Hampshire UK, Bentley Milliennium Committee, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. 224 pages, b&w illustrations. Memories of the early 1900s in the rural village in north-east Hampshire. Previous owner's bookplate otherwise clean.

Record # 375226

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Madagascar: Society and Historyby: Kottak, Conrad Phillip, Rakotoarisoa, Jean-Aime, Editor: Southall, A.
View larger image

Madagascar: Society and History
by: Kottak, Conrad Phillip, Rakotoarisoa, Jean-Aime, Editor: Southall, A.

Hardcover. Durham NC, Carolina Academic Press, 1st, 1986, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket that has some fading to spine and edges. 443 pages, several maps. Clean copy.

Record # 378694

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

Magna Carta: Legend and Legacy by: Swindler, William F.
View larger image

Magna Carta: Legend and Legacy
by: Swindler, William F.

Hardcover. NY, Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1st, 1965, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket, 379 pages. The origin and contents of the Magna Carta, its meaning in history and relevance today. Clean copy.

Record # 379396

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Travels in the Interior of Africa by: Mungo Park
View larger image

Travels in the Interior of Africa
by: Mungo Park

Hardcover. London, The Folio Society, reprint, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, blue cloth boards, gilt titles, pictorial pastedown on cover. Maroon card slipcase is a little faded at entrance. 203 pages with endpaper maps plus 16 plates from photographs. A legendary explorer's own account of his expedition up the Gambia river originally published in 1799, here with the text of the 1860 edition with new opening and closing material by John Keay. Clean copy.

Record # 380847

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Hill Farmers of Nigeria: Cultural Ecology of the Kofyar of the Jos Plateau by: Netting, Robert McC.
View larger image

Hill Farmers of Nigeria: Cultural Ecology of the Kofyar of the Jos Plateau
by: Netting, Robert McC.

Hardcover. Seattle WA, University of Washington Press, 1st, 1968, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn, unclipped dust jacket, 259 pages, b&w illustrations. The homestead field method of farming. Clean copy.

Record # 380946

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

African Adventure: Letters from Famous Big-Game Huntersby: Lyell, Denis D.
View larger image

African Adventure: Letters from Famous Big-Game Hunters
by: Lyell, Denis D.

Hardcover. NY, St Martins Press, reprint, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. First published in 1935, "This represents an accumulation of letters spanning thirty years the author received from big game hunters including F. C. Selous; C. H. Stigand; R. J. Cunninghame and many others. Most of this correspondence deals with hunting in Africa especially, for the Big Five, and rifle choices for use in various international locales."

Record # 381156

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Missionary Travels And Researches In South Africa; Including A Sketch Of Sixteen Years Residence In The Interior Of Africa by: Livingstone, David
View larger image

Missionary Travels And Researches In South Africa; Including A Sketch Of Sixteen Years Residence In The Interior Of Africa
by: Livingstone, David

Hardcover. NY, Harper & Brothers, 1st, 1858, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, embossed brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, now faded. Livingstone describes his missionary activities and travels in South Africa from 1841 to 1853 and his first major expedition, the Trans-Africa journey of 1853-56. Livingstone also gives an accurate account of the tsetse fly and of the disease produced in cattle following its bite. Frontispiece portrait, 732 pages, [4]pp ads, 2 folding maps by Arrowsmith at the rear, 1 double page wood engraving, 1 folding diagram, many wood engraved text illustrations. Fair condition only with worn, rubbed covers, cloth split along spine edges. Interior pages clean with tight binding.

Record # 381185

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

In the Shadow of the General: Modern France and the Myth of De Gaulle by: Hazareesingh, Sudhir
View larger image

In the Shadow of the General: Modern France and the Myth of De Gaulle
by: Hazareesingh, Sudhir

Hardcover. NY, Oxford University Press, 1st, 2012, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. In contemporary France, Charles de Gaulle has become a figure of legend, consistently acclaimed as the nation's pre-eminent "historical" figure. But paradoxes abound. For one, his personal popularity sits oddly with his social origins and professional background. Neither the nobility, nor the Catholic Church, nor the Army is particularly well-regarded in France today, as they are seen to represent antiquated traditions and values. So why, then, do the French nonetheless identify with, celebrate, and even revere this austere and devout nobleman, who remained closely wedded to military values throughout his life? In the Shadow of the General resolves this mystery and explains how de Gaulle has come to occupy such a privileged position in the French imagination. Sudhir Hazareesingh's story of how an individual life was transformed into national myth also tells a great deal about the French collective self in the twenty-first century: its fractured memory, its aspirations to greatness, and its manifold anxieties. Indeed, alongside the tale of de Gaulle's legacy, the author unfolds a much broader narrative: the story of modern France. Clean copy.

Record # 382123

Price: $15.00 
 
1125652:+:0
Quantity:

Notes on the History of Adare by: Captain the Honable Vaalentine Wyndham-Quin
View larger image

Notes on the History of Adare
by: Captain the Honable Vaalentine Wyndham-Quin

Softcover. Kilmallock IR, Abey Printing Works, 1st, 1940, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, stapled green wrappers, 28 pages. A local history of the picturesque village. Clean copy.

Record # 383175

Price: $18.00 
 
1128093:+:0
Quantity:

English Society, 1660-1832: Religion, Ideology and Politics During the Ancien Regime (INSCRIBED COPY)by: Clark, J. C. D.

English Society, 1660-1832: Religion, Ideology and Politics During the Ancien Regime (INSCRIBED COPY)
by: Clark, J. C. D.

Softcover. Oxford UK, Cambridge University Press, 2nd Ed., 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 580 pages. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on inside front cover. This classic work of recent historiography broke the hold of the "old guard" on this key period of English history. It has now been extensively rewritten, and in its updated form reinforces its arguments with new evidence and addresses some of the historical preoccupations of the past fifteen years.

Record # 384217

Price: $28.00 
 
1131072:+:0
Quantity:

AP The Story of News by: Gramling, Oliver
View larger image

AP The Story of News
by: Gramling, Oliver

Hardcover. NY, Farrar & Rinehart, 1st, 1940, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, red cloth covers stamped with black and gilt lettering. 506 pages with index. Illustrated by Henry C. Barrow. This book covers the (what was then) hundred years of history the AP Press had witnessed. A "fast-moving, action-filled narrative of the rise of The Associated Press--the inside story of the only world-wide non-profit news gathering association as it grew from pigeon post and pony express to telegraph and wireless, with a daily news report of over 1,000,000 words and its spot-news picture system which shoots newspaper photographs by electricity across the globe." Short tear to top of spine cloth, bookplate on inside front cover, otherwise clean.

Record # 384881

Price:
 
1133534:+:0
Quantity:

Mexico's Indigenous Past (The Civilization of the American Indian Series) (Volume 240) by: Austin, Alfredo Lopez / Leonardo Lopez Lujan
View larger image

Mexico's Indigenous Past (The Civilization of the American Indian Series) (Volume 240)
by: Austin, Alfredo Lopez / Leonardo Lopez Lujan

Hardcover. Norman OK, University of Oklahoma Press, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 348 pages, b&w illustrations. This handsomely illustrated book offers a panoramic view of ancient Mexico, beginning more than thirty thousand years ago and ending with European occupation in the sixteenth century. Drawing on archaeological and ethnohistorical sources, the book is one of the first to offer a unified vision of Mexico's precolonial past. Typical histories of Mexico focus on the prosperity and accomplishments of Mesoamerica, located in the southern half of Mexico, due to the wealth of records about the glorious past of this region. Mesoamerica was only one of three cultural superareas of ancient Mexico, however, all interlinked by complex economic and social relationships. Tracing the large social transformations that took place from the earliest hunter-gatherer times to the Postclassic states, the authors describe the ties between the three superareas of ancient Mexico, which stretched from present-day Costa Rica to what is now the southwestern United States. According to the authors, these superareas-Mesoamerica, Aridamerica, and Oasisamerica - cannot be viewed as independent entities. Instead, they must be considered as a whole to understand the complex reality of Mexico's past.

Record # 385735

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Year Book & Guide to East Africa 1958 by: A. Gordon-Brown
View larger image
Year Book & Guide to East Africa 1958 by: A. Gordon-BrownYear Book & Guide to East Africa 1958 by: A. Gordon-Brown

Year Book & Guide to East Africa 1958
by: A. Gordon-Brown

Hardcover. London, Robert Hale, 1st, 1958, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, 342 pages, ribbon bookmark present. Map crisp and undamaged in front pocket. To which is added a Union-Castle East African Atlas with 12 pages of color maps followed by dozens of local business ads. Dust jacket spine with loss to top and bottom. Otherwise a clean, bright copy.

Record # 386079

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

The Puritans in Africa: Story of Afrikanerdom by: W. A.( William Abraham) De Klerk

The Puritans in Africa: Story of Afrikanerdom
by: W. A.( William Abraham) De Klerk

Softcover. UK, Penguin Books, reprint, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 317 pages. The roots of apartheid. The book relates the history of a small people, the Afrikaners, and their attempts to remake their particular world according to a rational plan from the radical Right. First published in 1975. Clean copy.

Record # 387566

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Return to Paradiseby: Breyten Breytenbach
View larger image

Return to Paradise
by: Breyten Breytenbach

Hardcover. NY, Harcourt Brace, 1st, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. The painter, writer, and political activist returns to his native South Africa, where he was once imprisoned for working for the African National Congress, and reflects on the decline of apartheid and his own attachment to the Boer state. He describes the travail of his country riven by racial conflict. He recounts his seven-year imprisonment for treason and shares the passionate love of an exile--he resides in Paris--for his native land. In the recent period of "stability laced with blood" as De Klerk and Mandela's forces struggle to maintain a precarious political equilibrium, Breytenbach has been allowed to return for visits with his Vietnamese wife. Part travelogue and part memoir, this account offers frequent political discussions about the rivalry between the African National Congress and the Inkatha Freedom Party. A careful observer of people, their surroundings, fauna and flora, Breytenbach weaves richly colored narrative history, local lore and personal allusions. Clean copy.

Record # 387815

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

South Africa by: Jan H. Hofmeyr

South Africa
by: Jan H. Hofmeyr

Hardcover. NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st US, 1931, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 331 pages, fold-out map in rear. Clean, bight copy.

Record # 387874

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

The Duke of Newcastleby: Browning, Reed
View larger image

The Duke of Newcastle
by: Browning, Reed

Hardcover. New Haven CT, Yale University Press, 1st, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a nice dust jacket with a faded spine. 388 pages, b&w frontis. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 396470

Price: $28.00 
Quantity:


Page [ 1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  10  |  11  ]
  
Sitemap

Primary Sidebar

Browsing is Arousing Online Bookstore: Used Books, Rare Books, Out of Print Books, Antiquarian Books, Arts, Photography, Children's, Illustrated Books, on-line, web, internet shopping

Search by Title, Author, or Keywords


See our INDEXED CATALOGS

Popular Search Catalogs

  • Agriculture
  • American History
  • Animals & Nature
  • Antiques & Collectibles
  • Architecture
  • Art
  • Biography*
  • Black Studies
  • Building, Constuction, Engineering
  • Children's
  • Cooking & Food
  • Countries (World History)
  • Crafts
  • Economics
  • Fiction*
  • Film & Movies
  • Gardening
  • Graphic Arts
  • Health & Medicine
  • Illustrated
  • Law
  • Literature
  • Math & Physics
  • Mid-East
  • Military
  • Music
  • Mysteries*
  • Philosophy
  • Photography
  • Poetry *
  • Religion
  • Science Fiction & Fantasy*
  • Sciences
  • Social Sciences
  • Sports
  • Transportation
  • Travel
  • * Inventory in the thousands. Please search by author, title or subject.

Copyright © 2026 · Magazine Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in