• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
Facebook Twitter Google-plus

USED

OUT-OF-PRINT

Browsing is Arousing ™ words surrounding shape of eye around books on shelves.

RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS 

  • books@browsingisarousing.com
  • Your Cart
  • Home
  • *Book Beat Archives
  • About Us
  • Glossary
  • Policies
    • How to Pay
    • Returns
    • Shipping
  • Subscribe to Browser’s Book Beat
You are here: Home / Shop Online

Edit My Account  |  View Shopping Cart  
  1. Book Categories >
  2. Biography

Sort By:  
Adventures of General Marbotby: Marbot, Marcellin; Thomason, John W. (editor, illustrator)

Adventures of General Marbot
by: Marbot, Marcellin; Thomason, John W. (editor, illustrator)

Hardcover. NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st, 1935, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket, 499 pages illustrated in b&w by Thomason. Black cloth with gilt lettering.Marcellin Marbot (1782-1854) was a Napoleonic general who earned recognition for his military memoirs. This issue with illustrations by John Thomason (1893-1944), author, illustrator, and lieutenant colonel in the US Marine Corps. Previous owner's inscription opposite the title page.

Record # 399677

Price: $38.00 
Quantity:

Senator Fulbright: Portrait of a Public Philosopherby: Coffin, Tristram
View larger image

Senator Fulbright: Portrait of a Public Philosopher
by: Coffin, Tristram

Hardcover. New York, E.P. Dutton, 1st, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 378 pages, b&w illustrations. Dust jacket with light edgwear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 403640

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

We call him "Big" Joe!: Big horn, big soul, big man: a musician's odyssey, memoirs of "Big" Joe Burrell (SIGNED COPY)by: Burrell, Big Joe
View larger image

We call him "Big" Joe!: Big horn, big soul, big man: a musician's odyssey, memoirs of "Big" Joe Burrell (SIGNED COPY)
by: Burrell, Big Joe

Softcover. Lake Front Editions, 1st, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Memoirs of Vermont's own "Big" Joe Burrell with inscription by Big Joe on front fly leaf. Illustrated with photos in b&w. Light wear and rubbing to covers and spine, else a very nice, tight, clean copy.

Record # 450141

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Margaret Fuller: An American Romantic Life, Vol. 1: The Private Yearsby: Capper, Charles
View larger image

Margaret Fuller: An American Romantic Life, Vol. 1: The Private Years
by: Capper, Charles

Hardcover. New York, Oxford University Press, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 423 pages, with photographs. Minor dust jacket edge wear, otherwise, spotless and tight copy.

Record # 456608

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Without Stoppingby: Bowles, Paul
View larger image

Without Stopping
by: Bowles, Paul

Hardcover. London, Peter Owen Publishers, 1st UK , 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, 379 pages. 8 pages of b&w photographs. Gilt titles on spine. Edge wear to top edge of cover and dust jacket. Otherwise clean, tight copy.

Record # 467086

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Walt Frazier: One Magic Season and a Basketball Life (SIGNED COPY)by: Offen, Neil
View larger image

Walt Frazier: One Magic Season and a Basketball Life (SIGNED COPY)
by: Offen, Neil

Hardcover. New York, Times Books, 1st, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 259 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very clean, unmarked copy with only minor dust jacket wear. Black and white images throughout. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR OFFEN ON FRONT FLYLEAF.

Record # 471629

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Drawn from New England: Tasha Tudor - A Portrait in Words and Picturesby: Tudor, Bethany
View larger image

Drawn from New England: Tasha Tudor - A Portrait in Words and Pictures
by: Tudor, Bethany

Hardcover. Cleveland, Collins, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, 96 pages. Illustrated with full color photographs and art by Tasha Tudor. Dust jacket worn with Short closed tears along edges - dust jacket now protected with clear plastic cover. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 610475

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiographyby:  WyethAndrew
View larger image

Andrew Wyeth: Autobiography
by: WyethAndrew

Hardcover. Boston, Little, Brown and Co., 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 168 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Light yellowing to top and bottom of dust jacket, front and back, otherwise clean tight copy.A dazzling book that looks back at six decaders of paintings by one os America's favorite artists. What makes the book truly extraordinary are Wyeth's comments about each painting- an "autobiography" told through conversations with Thomas Hoving, the former Director of the Metropolitan Museum of Art - which offer fascinating and sometimes unexpected facts about Wyeth's life and art.

Record # 750329

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:

American Colossus, An: The Singular Career of Alexander Hamiltonby: Bailey, Ralph Edward
View larger image

American Colossus, An: The Singular Career of Alexander Hamilton
by: Bailey, Ralph Edward

Hardcover. Boston, Lothrop, Lee & Shepard & Co., 2nd printing, 1933, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 318 pages. Blue cloth covers, gilt titles to front board and spine, blue dust jacket with illustration, b&w frontispiece of Hamilton's portrait, 7 additional b&w plates. Mild rubbing and chipping to dust jacket, previous owner's signature to front endpaper, otherwise pages crisp and unmarked, clean covers; overall, a very neat, tight copy.

Record # 808603

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

William Morris: A Study in Personality.by: Compton- Rickett, Arthur
View larger image

William Morris: A Study in Personality.
by: Compton- Rickett, Arthur

Hardcover. New York , E. P. Dutton , 1st U.S., 1913, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 325 pages. Green cloth cover, beveled edges, gilt design,some wear to corners and edges. Light foxing and shadows on front and rear endpages. With an introduction by R. B. Cunninghame Graham. Frontispiece is b&w portrait of William Morris. Binding slightly cocked. Inside pages are bright and clean. A nice copy.

Record # 853088

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Lower Classby: Youell, George
View larger image

Lower Class
by: Youell, George

Hardcover. Caldwell, Idaho, The Caxton Printers, 1st, 1938, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 265 pages, hardcover with dust jacket. Scarce. Illustrated by Anton Otto Fisher. A frank and detailed description of the life of a English deep-sea fisherman. Moderate edgewear to dust jacket, chipping most pronounced along top edge. Chipping to dust jacket spine as well. Foxing to all edges. Unmarked. A tight copy.

Record # 951254

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

J.D. Salinger: The Escape Artistby: Beller, Thomas
View larger image

J.D. Salinger: The Escape Artist
by: Beller, Thomas

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1st, 2014, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 181 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket edges. A tight copy.

Record # 4450231

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Shirley Temple: The Read Little Girl and Her Own Honolulu Diaryby: Temple, Shirley
View larger image

Shirley Temple: The Read Little Girl and Her Own Honolulu Diary
by: Temple, Shirley

Softcover. New York, The Saalfield Publishing Company, 1st, 1938, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Nonpaginated. Softcover. B/w illustrations throughout. Some foxing throughout. A little age wear on the covers and damp stains throughout at bottom of spine (not on text). Light foxing on front flyleaf. Still intact and a cute look into the privileged and pampered life of Shirley Temple as a child star.

Record # 30345

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Charles II: King of England, Scotland, and Irelandby: Hutton, Ronald
View larger image
Charles II: King of England, Scotland, and Irelandby: Hutton, RonaldCharles II: King of England, Scotland, and Irelandby: Hutton, Ronald

Charles II: King of England, Scotland, and Ireland
by: Hutton, Ronald

Hardcover. New York, Clarendon Press, 1st Edition, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 554 pages. Hardcover. Dust jacket unclipped, glossy, excellent. Previous owner's embossed stamp on front flyleaf. Cover boards bound in blue cloth, gilt title on spine. A touch of soil to foreedge, otherwise clean. Pages bright and unmarked. Binding tight. Spine straight. In beautiful condition.

Record # 32382

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Major-General Darius Nash Couch: Enigmatic Valor (Army of the Potomac Series)by: Gambone, A.M.
View larger image
Major-General Darius Nash Couch: Enigmatic Valor (Army of the Potomac Series)by: Gambone, A.M.Major-General Darius Nash Couch: Enigmatic Valor (Army of the Potomac Series)by: Gambone, A.M.

Major-General Darius Nash Couch: Enigmatic Valor (Army of the Potomac Series)
by: Gambone, A.M.

Hardcover. Baltimore, MD, Butternut & Blue, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 335 pages. Hardcover. b/w illustrations throughout. Blue cover boards, black title and design on spine and covers. Dust jacket is unclipped, some scratches/rubbing to back cover, otherwise excellent.

Record # 99042

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Ladies of the White House, Theby: Holloway, Laura Carter
View larger image

Ladies of the White House, The
by: Holloway, Laura Carter

Hardcover. San Francisco, H.H Bancroft, 1st, 1870, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 658 pages. Hardcover. Beveled green covers with gilt decoration of White House. 15 steep engravings (with library stamped on rear) of portraits of Presidential wives. Ex-library with stamping on pages, paper pocket residue on rear end paper, previous owner's signature on both end papers. Corners bumped, cloth fraying. Spine cracked in a few pages.

Record # 101500

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

A Charmed Couple: The Art and Life of Walter and Matilda Gayby: Rieder, William
View larger image

A Charmed Couple: The Art and Life of Walter and Matilda Gay
by: Rieder, William

Hardcover. NY, Harry N. Abrams, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 240 pages. This stylish book re-creates the charmed life of two American expatriates in France at the turn of the 20th century-the noted artist Walter Gay and his wife, Matilda, whose glittering social circle included John Singer Sargent, Edith Wharton, Henry James, and many other artists and aristocrats. Narrated by witty excerpts from Matilda Gay's recently discovered journal, and richly illustrated with Walter Gay's remarkable, sought-after paintings of the rooms in which they and their friends lived, in Paris, Fontainebleau, Venice, and elsewhere, A Charmed Couple offers an intimate glimpse of a long-gone social milieu whose hold on the popular imagination continues to this day. WILLIAM RIEDER is a curator in the Department of European Sculpture and Decorative Arts at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. Author of numerous articles, most on European furniture, in such journals as Architectural Digest, Connoisseur, and Antiques, he lives in New York City. 128 illustrations, 55 in full color, 81/2 x 101/2".

Record # 351459

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Lucian Freud: Eyes Wide Openby: Hoban, Phoebe
View larger image

Lucian Freud: Eyes Wide Open
by: Hoban, Phoebe

Hardcover. Boston, New Harvest, 1st, 2014, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 174 pages. Hardcover. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Hoban has written an insightful book into what may have made Lucian Freud the great painter he came to be. From his early days in Germany with his grandfather, Sigmund Freud, to his subsequent life in London, where his family moved before the war, we see Lucian Freud gradually developing from an intense adolescent who often resorted to physical violence in conflicts with others to the powerful figure who changed the face of Realism. His many liaisons with women are described in detail: Hoban offers us a candid sketch of who the most prominent women in his life were, his problems with commitment and other moral conundrums we are forced to consider in his character, such as his questionable demand on his lovers that they use no form of birth control, resulting in at least 14 children, most out of wedlock. Along with that, Freud's gambling addiction and his love of risk are explored by Hoban in a way that allows us a glimpse into Freud's psyche that is invaluable for anyone wanting to understand in a more in depth way the factors that might have contributed to his enormous talents and output.

Record # 352403

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

James Ensor: The Complete Paintingsby: Tricot, Xavier
View larger image

James Ensor: The Complete Paintings
by: Tricot, Xavier

Hardcover. Germany, Hatje Cantz, reprint, 2009, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 480 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket with slip case. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Color/ Black and white pictures throughout. Coinciding with renewed interest in James Ensor, this catalogue raisonne comes as an essential and definitive volume for Ensor buffs and all serious libraries of modern art. A legend in his own lifetime, Ensor (1860-1949) was--alongside Vincent van Gogh and Edvard Munch--a fearless independent whose work led directly to the development of German Expressionism and French Surrealism. Ensor achieved fame as the "painter of masks," and for his bizarre still lifes and grotesque carnival scenes, in harsh, contrasting, brilliant colors, evolving out of the traditional Flemish dance of death. Now, the reader can explore the Belgian painter's oeuvre thoroughly, in this opulently illustrated, full-color, slipcased catalogue raisonne. A comprehensive illustrated chronology offers additional details about the artist's life and work, and forms an integral part of this splendid, highly valuable contribution to art historical research, ensuring the legacy of a great artist who continues to inspire contemporary art.

Record # 352470

Price: $200.00 
Quantity:

Joe Simon: My Life in Comicsby: Simon, Joe
View larger image

Joe Simon: My Life in Comics
by: Simon, Joe

Hardcover. London, Titan Books, 1st, 2011, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 256 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. Color pictures in center, black and white pictures throughout.

Record # 352703

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Unknown Rockwell A Portrait of Two American Families (SIGNED)by: Edgerton, James A & O'Brien, Nan
View larger image

Unknown Rockwell A Portrait of Two American Families (SIGNED)
by: Edgerton, James A & O'Brien, Nan

Hardcover. Essex, VT, Battenkill River Press, 2nd printing, 2009, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 288 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket edges. Black and white images throughout. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHORS ON TITLE PAGE.

Record # 352963

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Red Man's Bones, The: George Catlin, Artist and Showmanby: Eisler, Benita
View larger image

Red Man's Bones, The: George Catlin, Artist and Showman
by: Eisler, Benita

Hardcover. New York, W.W. Norton & Company, 1st, 2013, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 480 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very clean, unmarked copy with only minor edgewear. A tight copy. Color illustrations throughout.

Record # 353483

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Memories of My Lifeby: Novikoff, Boris
View larger image

Memories of My Life
by: Novikoff, Boris

Softcover. Los Angeles, privately printed, 1st, circa 1980, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 47 pages. Softcover with light blue paper wrappers. Black and white pictures in rear. Faded wrappers, and abrasion on first few pages. Previous owner's name in upper right corner of title page. Boris Novikoff was a ballet dancer and the brother of the ballet master, Ivan Novikoff.

Record # 354104

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

Jazz Cleopatra - Josephine Baker in Her Timeby: Rose, Phyllis
View larger image

Jazz Cleopatra - Josephine Baker in Her Time
by: Rose, Phyllis

Hardcover. NY, Doubleday, 2nd pr., 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 321 pages, b&w photos. In a bright, unclipped dust jacket.

Record # 358566

Price: $0.00 
Quantity:

The Great American Rascal: The Turbulent Life of Aaron Burr by: Vail, Philip
View larger image

The Great American Rascal: The Turbulent Life of Aaron Burr
by: Vail, Philip

Hardcover. NY, Hawthorn Books, 2nd pr., 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 243 pages, in a bright , price-clipped dust jacket. Clean copy.

Record # 359134

Price: $0.00 
Quantity:

The Worlds of Lincoln Kirsteinby: Martin Duberman
View larger image

The Worlds of Lincoln Kirstein
by: Martin Duberman

Hardcover. NY, Knopf, 1st, 2008, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 736 pages. A rich and revelatory biography of one of the crucial cultural figures of the twentieth century. Lincoln Kirstein's contributions to the nation's life, as both an intellectual force and advocate of the arts, were unparalleled. While still an undergraduate, he started the innovative literary journal Hound and Horn, as well as the modernist Harvard Society for Contemporary Art--forerunner of the Museum of Modern Art. He brought George Balanchine to the United States, and in service to the great choreographer's talent, persisted, against heavy odds, in creating both the New York City Ballet and the School of American Ballet. Among much else, Kirstein helped create Lincoln Center in New York, and the American Shakespeare Festival in Stratford, Connecticut; established the pathbreaking Dance Index and the country's first dance archives; and in some fifteen books proved himself a brilliant critic of art, photography, film, and dance. This stunning biography, filled with fascinating perceptions and incidents, is a major act of historical reclamation. Utilizing an enormous amount of previously unavailable primary sources, including Kirstein's untapped diaries, Martin Duberman has rendered accessible for the first time a towering figure of immense complexity and achievement.

Record # 361643

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Suetonius' Lives of the Twelve Ceasarsby: Bird (translator), H.M., Frank Pape
View larger image

Suetonius' Lives of the Twelve Ceasars
by: Bird (translator), H.M., Frank Pape

Hardcover. London, Argus Books, 1st, 1930, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, 391 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. B&w illustrations by Frank Pape. Dust jacket faded on spine, chipped. Cover boards have minor wear to black covers. Gilt lettering. Numbered 1490/1500 American copies. Internally good, and over all clean tight copy.

Record # 368239

Price: $70.00 
Quantity:

Grant Wood: A Lifeby: Evans, R. Tripp
View larger image

Grant Wood: A Life
by: Evans, R. Tripp

Hardcover. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 4th, 2018, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 402 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom of page block. Otherwise, clean, tight copy with minor wear to edges.

Record # 369006

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Growing Up in the Horse and Buggy Days (SIGNED COPY)by: Ladd, C. E. and Eastman, E. R.
View larger image
Growing Up in the Horse and Buggy Days (SIGNED COPY)by: Ladd, C. E. and Eastman, E. R. Growing Up in the Horse and Buggy Days (SIGNED COPY)by: Ladd, C. E. and Eastman, E. R.

Growing Up in the Horse and Buggy Days (SIGNED COPY)
by: Ladd, C. E. and Eastman, E. R.

Hardcover. NY, Nesterman Publishing., 1st, 1943, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, maroon cloth stamped in gilt. 263 pages, b/w illustrations by Al Coleman. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS on the front fly leaf. A memoir of growing up on farms in central and western New York before the turn of the century. A hilarious account that recalls all the joys and a few of the mishaps that accompanied Horse and Buggy days on the farm. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 371155

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

The Fabulous Originals: Lives of Extraordinary People Who Inspired Memorable Characters in Fiction by: Wallace, Irving
View larger image

The Fabulous Originals: Lives of Extraordinary People Who Inspired Memorable Characters in Fiction
by: Wallace, Irving

Hardcover. NY, Knopf, 1st, 1955, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket that's price-clipped, 316 pages. This book is a fascinating combination of literary detection and biography, capturing lives of extraordinary people who inspired memorable characters in ficiton.

Record # 373758

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Nothing to Declare: A Memoir by: Theodoracopulos, Taki
View larger image

Nothing to Declare: A Memoir
by: Theodoracopulos, Taki

Hardcover. NY, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket, 216 pages. World-class athlete, playboy, war correspondent, and heir to a Greek shipping fortune, Taki has over the last three decades moved among the rich, the powerful, the titled and the celebrated in London, New York, Gstaad, the Riviera?wherever fun or stimulation was to be had. But in 1984, while passing through Heathrow Airport, Taki was arrested for possession of cocaine and summarily sent to jail. Nothing to Declare is the hilarious and surprisingly wise account of the three months Taki spent in prison, a story filled with perilous day-to-day events as well as reflections on the glamorous life he has led. Clean copy.

Record # 374680

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:

Grand Central's Engineer, William J. Wilgus & the Planning of Modern Manhattan by: Schlichting, Kurt C.
View larger image

Grand Central's Engineer, William J. Wilgus & the Planning of Modern Manhattan
by: Schlichting, Kurt C.

Hardcover. Baltimore, Johns Hopkins University Press, 1st, 2012, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 276 pages, b&w illustrations. Few people have had as profound an impact on the history of New York City as William J. Wilgus. As chief engineer of the New York Central Railroad, Wilgus conceived the Grand Central Terminal, the city's magnificent monument to America's Railway Age. Kurt C. Schlichting here examines the remarkable career of this innovator, revealing how his tireless work moving people and goods over and under Manhattan Island's surrounding waterways forever changed New York's bustling transportation system. After his herculean efforts on behalf of Grand Central, the most complicated construction project in New York's history, Wilgus turned to solving the city's transportation quandary: Manhattan - the financial, commercial, and cultural hub of the United States in the twentieth century - was separated from the mainland by two major rivers to the west and east, a deep-water estuary to the south, and the Harlem River to the north. Wilgus believed that railroads and mass transportation provided the answer to New York City's complicated geography. His ingenious ideas included a freight subway linking rail facilities in New Jersey with manufacturers and shippers in Manhattan, a freight and passenger tunnel connecting Staten Island and Brooklyn, and a belt railway interconnecting sixteen private railroads serving the metropolitan area.

Record # 378121

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

The Presidency of Franklin Delano Rooseveltby: George McJimsey
View larger image

The Presidency of Franklin Delano Roosevelt
by: George McJimsey

Hardcover. University Press of Kansas, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 355 pages. Elected in hard times and serving throughout a catastrophic global war, Franklin Delano Roosevelt confronted crises of epic proportions during his record twelve-year tenure as our nation's chief executive. George McJimsey now provides a fresh account of his much-debated presidency, describing the successes and failures of FDR's landmark administration and offering a new perspective on the New Deal. A welcome synthesis of the best modern scholarship on the Roosevelt administration, McJimsey's study portrays Roosevelt as a pluralist leader whose various New Deal programs empowered the American people to combat America's Great Depression at the grass roots by participating in programs for agriculture, industry, labor, the unemployed, and "underdeveloped" regions. During the depression, Roosevelt hoped to create a "cooperative commonwealth" that would create a strong America at home, as later during World War II he sought to create an international order based on allied cooperation and American leadership.

Record # 378791

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

An Apology for the Life of Colley Cibberby: Cibber, Colley
View larger image

An Apology for the Life of Colley Cibber
by: Cibber, Colley

Hardcover. London, Dent / Everyman's Library, reprint, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn blue dust jacket with fading to spine. 302 pages. The author was an actor, dramatist and theatrical manager and gives an account of the British stage in the first half of the Eighteenth century. First published in 1740. Clean copy.

Record # 379854

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Mamoulian: Life on Stage and Screenby: David Luhrssen
View larger image

Mamoulian: Life on Stage and Screen
by: David Luhrssen

Hardcover. Lexington KY, University Press of Kentucky, 1st, 2013, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. An Armenian national raised in Russia, Rouben Mamoulian (1897--1987) studied in the influential Stanislavski studio, renowned as the source of the "method" acting technique. Shortly after immigrating to New York in 1926, he created a sensation with an all-black production of Porgy (1927). He then went on to direct the debut Broadway productions of three of the most popular shows in the history of American musical theater: Porgy and Bess (1935), Oklahoma! (1943), and Carousel (1945). Mamoulian began working in film just as the sound revolution was dramatically changing the technical capabilities of the medium, and he quickly established himself as an innovator. Not only did many of his unusual camera techniques become standard, but he also invented a device that eliminated the background noises created by cameras and dollies. Seen as a rebel earlier in his career, Mamoulian gradually gained respect in Hollywood, and the Directors Guild of America awarded him the prestigious D. W. Griffith Award for Lifetime Achievement in 1983. In this meticulously researched biography, David Luhrssen paints the influential director as a socially conscious artist who sought to successfully combine art and commercial entertainment. Luhrssen not only reveals the fascinating personal story of an important yet neglected figure, but he also offers a tantalizing glimpse into the extraordinarily vibrant American film and theater industries during the twenties, thirties, and forties.

Record # 380496

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Demagogue: the Life and Long Shadow of Senator Joe McCarthyby: Tye, Larry
View larger image

Demagogue: the Life and Long Shadow of Senator Joe McCarthy
by: Tye, Larry

Hardcover. NY, Houghton Mifflin Harcourt, 1st, 2020, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. 597 pages, b&w illustrations. Demagogue is a masterful portrait of a human being capable of immense evil, yet beguiling charm. McCarthy was a tireless worker and a genuine war hero. His ambitions knew few limits. Neither did his socializing, his drinking, nor his gambling. When he finally made it to the Senate, he flailed around in search of an agenda and angered many with his sharp elbows and lack of integrity. Finally, after three years, he hit upon anti-communism. By recklessly charging treason against everyone from George Marshall to much of the State Department, he became the most influential and controversial man in America. His chaotic, meteoric rise is a gripping and terrifying object lesson for us all. Yet his equally sudden fall from fame offers reason for hope that, given the rope, most American demagogues eventually hang themselves.

Record # 381220

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Skyline: a Reporter's Reminiscences of the 1920sby: Fowler, Gene
View larger image

Skyline: a Reporter's Reminiscences of the 1920s
by: Fowler, Gene

NY, Viking Press, 1st, 1961, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in an unclipped dust jacket with faded spine. 314 pages. Fowler's last book, completed just before his death in 1960, Chapters on the famous celebrities of the period as well as profiles of panhandlers, defrocked doctors, kidnaperc and fellow reporters. Clean copy.

Record # 381486

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Composition in Black and White: The Life of Philippa Schuyler by: Talalay, Kathryn
View larger image

Composition in Black and White: The Life of Philippa Schuyler
by: Talalay, Kathryn

Softcover. NY, Oxford University Press, 2nd pr., 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. George Schuyler, a renowned and controversial black journalist of the Harlem Renaissance, and Josephine Cogdell, a blond, blue-eyed Texas heiress and granddaughter of slave owners, believed that intermarriage would "invigorate" the races, thereby producing extraordinary offspring. Their daughter, Philippa Duke Schuyler, became the embodiment of this theory, and they hoped she would prove that interracial children represented the final solution to America's race problems. Able to read and write at the age of two and a half, a pianist at four, and a composer by five, Philippa was often compared to Mozart. During the 1930s and 40s she graced the pages of Time and Look magazines, the New York Herald Tribune, and The New Yorker. Philippa grew up under the adoring and inquisitive eyes of an entire nation and soon became the role model and inspiration for a generation of African-American children. But as an adult she mysteriously dropped out of sight, leaving America to wonder what had happened to the "little Harlem genius." Suffering the double sting of racism and gender bias, Philippa had been rejected by the elite classical music milieu in the United States and forced to find an audience abroad, where she flourished as a world-class performer and composer. She traveled throughout South America, Europe, Africa, and Asia performing for kings, queens, and presidents. By then Philippa had added a second career as an author and foreign correspondent reporting on events around the globe--from Albert Schweitzer's leper colony in Lamberene to the turbulent Asian theater of the 1960s. She would give a command performance for Queen Elisabeth of Belgium one day, and hide from the Viet Cong among the ancient graves of the Annam kings another.

Record # 381737

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Angel of the Battlefield: The Life of Clara Barton by: Ross, Ishbel
View larger image

Angel of the Battlefield: The Life of Clara Barton
by: Ross, Ishbel

Hardcover. NY, Harper & Brothers, BC Ed., 1956, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. 305 pages, 16 pages of b&w illustrations. A legend in her own time, Clara Barton, comes to life in these pages. One can almost sense the death and destruction of the battlefields (American Civil War) and disasters to which Barton was the first to bring aid and comfort to the suffering. Barton's life is great testimony as to the powerful influence that one person can have on the outcome of history, and was achieved in an age when women were secondary figures. A diminutive five-foot tall, she rose as a giant among her historical peers (e.g., Susan B. Anthony and Dorothea Dix, et al.) and forever shaped the topography of American society, healthcare, and emergency relief, by founding the American Red Cross [1881] at age 59. Clean copy.

Record # 382310

Price: $12.00 
 
1126270:+:0
Quantity:

Present Indicative (SIGNED COPY)by: Coward, Noel
View larger image
Present Indicative (SIGNED COPY)by: Coward, NoelPresent Indicative (SIGNED COPY)by: Coward, Noel

Present Indicative (SIGNED COPY)
by: Coward, Noel

Hardcover. NY, Doubleday, Doran and Company, Ltd. Ed., 1937, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover. SIGNED BY COWARD. Cream colored cloth with NC embossed on cover, black spine label with gilt lettering that has a narrow chip down the center. Spine darkened. No. 64 of 301 signed copies. Top edge gilt. Binding tight. Red slip case has light wear. The witty English playwright, composer, director and actor Noel Coward's autobiography. With b&w photos scattered throughout, including author frontispiece photo.

Record # 383308

Price: $250.00 
Quantity:

Thomas Grange Simons III: His Forebears and Relations (SIGNED COPY)by: Robert Benthan Simons

Thomas Grange Simons III: His Forebears and Relations (SIGNED COPY)
by: Robert Benthan Simons

Hardcover. Charleston SC, Privately Published, 1st, 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, blue cloth stamped in gilt. 211 pages, b&w frontispiece group portrait. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR/COMPILER on the title page. The chronicle of a group of families associated for many generations with the Low Country of South Carolina. Clean copy.

Record # 383772

Price: $100.00 
Quantity:

Future a la Carteby: Theresa A. Morse
View larger image

Future a la Carte
by: Theresa A. Morse

Hardcover. NY, David McKay, 1st, 1955, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a lightly soiled dust jacket. 167 pages illustrated by Ruth Sheetz. The Morse's became innkeepers on Martha's Vineyards, leaving city life in New York. This is the story of Beach Plum Inn. Light tanning to front fly leaf where newspaper clipping was laid in, otherwise clean.

Record # 385546

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

No Filter: The Good, the Bad, and the Beautifulby: Porizkova, Paulina
View larger image

No Filter: The Good, the Bad, and the Beautiful
by: Porizkova, Paulina

Hardcover. NY, The Open Field, 1st, 2022, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. Born in Cold War Czechoslovakia, Paulina Porizkova rose to prominence as a model, appearing on her first Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Issue cover in 1984. As the face of Estee Lauder in 1989, she was one of the highest-paid models in the world. When she was cast in the music video for the song "Drive" by The Cars, it was love at first sight for her and frontman Ric Ocasek. He was forty at the time, and Porizkova was nineteen. The decades to come would bring marriage, motherhood, a budding writing career; and later sadness, loneliness, isolation, and eventually divorce. Following her ex-husband's death--and the revelation of a deep betrayal--Porizkova stunned fans with her fierce vulnerability and disarming honesty as she let the whole world share in her experience of being a woman who must start over. Remainder dot to bottom edge otherwise like new,

Record # 386320

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Bartolomeo Scala: 1430-1497 Chancellor of Florence - The Humanist As Bureaucrat by: Brown, Alison
View larger image

Bartolomeo Scala: 1430-1497 Chancellor of Florence - The Humanist As Bureaucrat
by: Brown, Alison

Hardcover. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 366 pages. Though Bartolomeo Scala has long intrigued historians, he is a figure whose importance has only recently been appreciated. In Alison Brown's biography Scala emerges as a man of more ability and character than anyone has imagined him to be. We begin to understand why he was employed as chancellor for the almost unrivaled period of thirty-two years. Ms. Brown's study is not only the first extensive treatment of Scala's life but also a significant contribution to our knowledge of Italian Renaissance history and of the contrast between theory and practice in Medicean government. Blank bookplate on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 386799

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

In the Arms of the Mountain: An Intimate Journal of the Great Smokies by: Elizabeth Seeman
View larger image

In the Arms of the Mountain: An Intimate Journal of the Great Smokies
by: Elizabeth Seeman

Hardcover. NY, Crown Publishers, 1st, 1961, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 251 pages. An true account of a couple's settling in the Great Smokey Mountains after living in the big city. Very detailed depiction of Appalachian life and written with humor. B&w illustrations by Glen Rounds.Clean copy.

Record # 387296

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Boris Godunov: The Tragic Tsarby: Ian Grey

Boris Godunov: The Tragic Tsar
by: Ian Grey

Hardcover. NY, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st US, 1973, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. 188 pages, b&w illustrations, endpapers map. Rear of dj with 2"X1" piece missing from bottom edge. Otherwise very good.

Record # 387616

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Kennan: A Life Between Worlds by: Costigliola, Frank
View larger image

Kennan: A Life Between Worlds
by: Costigliola, Frank

Hardcover. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1st, 2023, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 624 pages, black and white illustrations. The diplomat and historian George F. Kennan (1904-2005) ranks as one of the most important figures in American foreign policy and one of its most complex. Drawing on many previously untapped sources, Frank Costigliola's authoritative biography offers a new picture of a man of extraordinary ability and ambition whose idea of containing the Soviet Union helped ignite the Cold War but who spent the next half century trying to extinguish it. Clean copy.

Record # 387910

Price: $28.00 
Quantity:

The Goodyear Story: An Inventor's Obsession and the Struggle for a Rubber Monopoly (SIGNED COPY)by: Richard Korman
View larger image

The Goodyear Story: An Inventor's Obsession and the Struggle for a Rubber Monopoly (SIGNED COPY)
by: Richard Korman

Hardcover. San Francisco, Encounter Books, 1st, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 222 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON HALF TITLE PAGE. Clean, unmarked copy. Black and white pictures in center. Goodyear was an entrepreneur who actually made good on the ever-popular claim that his company would change the world. Korman, senior editor of Engineering News-Record, dryly traces the life of the rubber pioneer and American industrial legend in this part scientific history lesson and part American business story. Goodyear (1800-1860) became an inventor not out of any great scientific thirst; he was self-taught and wanted to make money. He earned success, but endured continual patent monopoly battles and numerous trips to debtors' prison as he steadfastly and compulsively held onto his dream of using rubber to change just about every aspect of life. (According to Korman, Goodyear frequently wore a coat made of rubber in his early inventing days to underscore the versatility of his product.) Korman waxes scientific at times, offering in-depth descriptions of how Goodyear cooked rubber and sulfur compounds, yet his technical discourses are not so esoteric that they will turn away amateurs. His book is also valuable for its accurate portrayal of factory life in the 1830s and '40s; his accounts of the aproned men who chopped rubber with axes and knives and the machines that ground it are lively examples of industrial age America. Clean copy.

Record # 396666

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

John Quincy Adams: Old Man Eloquent by: Bennett Champ Clark

John Quincy Adams: Old Man Eloquent
by: Bennett Champ Clark

Hardcover. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1st, 1932, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, dark blue cloth with gilt design and lettering, 437 pages. Includes [9] leaves of plates, illustrations, portraits, bibliographical references, and index. A fine biography on America's sixth President, and the second Adams to hold that office. Clark gives equal attention to Adams' early diplomatic career, his time in State politics, in the U.S. Senate, as Secretary of State, and of his extensive career as an elder-statesman after his Presidency. Spine gilt faded, corners worn, name on front endpapers, otherwise clean.

Record # 397504

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir (INSCRIBED COPY)by: Nick Flynn
View larger image

Another Bullshit Night in Suck City: A Memoir (INSCRIBED COPY)
by: Nick Flynn

Hardcover. NY, W. W. Norton & Company, 1st, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket, 345 pages. Nick Flynn met his father when he was working as a caseworker in a homeless shelter in Boston. As a teenager he'd received letters from this stranger father, a self-proclaimed poet and con man doing time in federal prison for bank robbery. Another Bullshit Night in Suck City tells the story of the trajectory that led Nick and his father onto the streets, into that shelter, and finally to each other. Newspaper review laid in, Clean copy.

Record # 398127

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:


Page [ 1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  ]
  
Sitemap

Primary Sidebar

Browsing is Arousing Online Bookstore: Used Books, Rare Books, Out of Print Books, Antiquarian Books, Arts, Photography, Children's, Illustrated Books, on-line, web, internet shopping

Search by Title, Author, or Keywords


See our INDEXED CATALOGS

Popular Search Catalogs

  • Agriculture
  • American History
  • Animals & Nature
  • Antiques & Collectibles
  • Architecture
  • Art
  • Biography*
  • Black Studies
  • Building, Constuction, Engineering
  • Children's
  • Cooking & Food
  • Countries (World History)
  • Crafts
  • Economics
  • Fiction*
  • Film & Movies
  • Gardening
  • Graphic Arts
  • Health & Medicine
  • Illustrated
  • Law
  • Literature
  • Math & Physics
  • Mid-East
  • Military
  • Music
  • Mysteries*
  • Philosophy
  • Photography
  • Poetry *
  • Religion
  • Science Fiction & Fantasy*
  • Sciences
  • Social Sciences
  • Sports
  • Transportation
  • Travel
  • * Inventory in the thousands. Please search by author, title or subject.

Copyright © 2026 · Magazine Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in