• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
Facebook Twitter Google-plus

USED

OUT-OF-PRINT

Browsing is Arousing ™ words surrounding shape of eye around books on shelves.

RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS 

  • books@browsingisarousing.com
  • Your Cart
  • Home
  • *Book Beat Archives
  • About Us
  • Glossary
  • Policies
    • How to Pay
    • Returns
    • Shipping
  • Subscribe to Browser’s Book Beat
You are here: Home / Shop Online

Edit My Account  |  View Shopping Cart  
  1. Book Categories >
  2. Countries

Sort By:  
The Map That Is Half Unrolled: Equatorial Africa From the Indian Ocean to Atlanticby: E. Alexander Powell
View larger image

The Map That Is Half Unrolled: Equatorial Africa From the Indian Ocean to Atlantic
by: E. Alexander Powell

Hardcover. NY, The Century Co., 1st, 1925, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 355 pages, frontis, 64 plates from photos, two colored folding maps each showing author's route, index. . The author, a popular travel writer and explorer, traveled from the Indian Ocean, across Tanganyika and the Congo to the Atlantic, and described the peoples, tribes and nature in some detail. The photographs are by Rexford W Barton and by the author. Corners bumped, fading to gilt on spine, rear hinge cracked.

Record # 380878

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Canadians on the Nile 1882-1898: Being the Adventures of the Voyageurs on the Khartoum Relief Expedition and Other Exploitsby: MacLaren, Roy
View larger image

Canadians on the Nile 1882-1898: Being the Adventures of the Voyageurs on the Khartoum Relief Expedition and Other Exploits
by: MacLaren, Roy

Hardcover. Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press, 1st, 1978, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket. 184 pages, b&w illustrations. "Chosen for their unique skills, 400 Canadian voyageurs transported imperial forces up the Nile in a daring attempt to rescue "Chinese" Gordon, former governor-general of the Sudan, at Khartoum. A generation later, another Canadian, Sir Percy Girouard, built the desert railway enabling Kitchener to capture Khartoum in 1898." Clean copy.

Record # 381155

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Tell Freedom: Memories Of Africaby: Abrahams, Peter
View larger image

Tell Freedom: Memories Of Africa
by: Abrahams, Peter

Hardcover. NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1st US, 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, decorative red cloth, 370 pages, no dust jacket, Abrahams was born in the slums of Johnannesburg and later moved to England. Autobiography of author's 22 years of struggle before he left South Africa. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise tight and clean copy.

Record # 381184

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Indian culture in the days of the Buddha by: Zoysa, A. P. de
View larger image

Indian culture in the days of the Buddha
by: Zoysa, A. P. de

Hardcover. Colombo INDIA, Gunasena, 1st, 1955, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in an edgeworn dust jacket. 135 pages.

Record # 382052

Price: $20.00 
 
1125530:+:0
Quantity:

A Sentimental Journey In And About The Ancient And Loyal City Of Lichfield by: Alfred D Parker
View larger image

A Sentimental Journey In And About The Ancient And Loyal City Of Lichfield
by: Alfred D Parker

Hardcover. Lichfield UK, A.C. Lomax's Successors, 1st, 1925, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, red cloth covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. The spine is sunned and slightly over onto front board. 180 pages. No markings, a clean copy.

Record # 383157

Price: $20.00 
 
1127743:+:0
Quantity:

A History of the Pacific Islands: Passages through Tropical Time by: Scarr, Deryck

A History of the Pacific Islands: Passages through Tropical Time
by: Scarr, Deryck

Hardcover. Surrey UK, Curzon Press, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a dust jacket with a lightly faded spine, 323 pages, b&w illustrations. A book about the past and present Pacific Islands, wide-ranging in time and space spanning the centuries from the first settlement of the islands until the present day.

Record # 384178

Price: $35.00 
 
1130747:+:0
Quantity:

JOURNEY TO POLAND: A GERMAN NOVELIST SEEKS HIS JEWISH ROOTS ON THE EVE OF THE NAZIS' RISE TO POWERby: Alfred Doblin
View larger image

JOURNEY TO POLAND: A GERMAN NOVELIST SEEKS HIS JEWISH ROOTS ON THE EVE OF THE NAZIS' RISE TO POWER
by: Alfred Doblin

Hardcover. NY, Paragon House, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. 274 pages. Black cloth spine over brown boards. First published in 1925.

Record # 384879

Price:
 
1133532:+:0
Quantity:

Black Lamb And Grey Falcon: The Record Of A Journey Through Yugoslavia In 1937 - Volumes I and 2 (Two Volume Set) by: Rebecca West
View larger image

Black Lamb And Grey Falcon: The Record Of A Journey Through Yugoslavia In 1937 - Volumes I and 2 (Two Volume Set)
by: Rebecca West

Hardcover. London, Macmillan & Co., reprint, 1942, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcovers, two-volume set, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Rebecca West, 1892-1983, wrote Black Lamb & Grey Falcon after spending 6 weeks in Yugoslavia. Publication occurred at the same time as the Nazi invasion of the state. West pays tribute in the book's epigram to the thousands of civilians who lost their lives in the horrific events that followed; "To my friends in Yugoslavia, who are now all dead or enslaved." 32 black and white photographic plates, map endpapers to both volumes. Clean, tight bindings. Tattered dust jackets laid in. No markings. DUE TO WEIGHT, DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY.

Record # 385719

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Caroline: A Biography of Caroline of Brunswick by: Holme, Thea
View larger image

Caroline: A Biography of Caroline of Brunswick
by: Holme, Thea

Hardcover. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1st, 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. Caroline of Brunswick, the scandaloue wife of the future George IV, is one of history's problems. Since her death in 1821, many have tried to understand her, to make her a sympathetic character, a heroine. She defeats every effort: there is an oddity about her which is not endearing, and no sooner has one assembled her good qualities - her generosity, her courage, her kindness - than one is confronted by an utterly unforgivable piece of callousness, or mischief, or immorality. A fascinating biography. Clean, bright copy.

Record # 386061

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Conflict in Northwest Africa: The Western Sahara Dispute (INSCRIBED COPY)by: Damis, John

Conflict in Northwest Africa: The Western Sahara Dispute (INSCRIBED COPY)
by: Damis, John

Hardcover. Stanford CA, Hoover Institution Press, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 196 pages. illustrated with several maps. A study of the conflict between Morocco and Algeria over tribal areas in the Sahara. Clean copy.

Record # 387565

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Prelude To The Partition Of West Africa by: Hargreaves, John D.
View larger image

Prelude To The Partition Of West Africa
by: Hargreaves, John D.

Hardcover. London, Macmillan, 1st, 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in worn dust jacket, 383 pages. fold-out map, bibliographical notes. A seminal study of the infiltration of European influence into West Africa (1860s-90s) from Senegal to Cameroon, the tension between French and English leading to partition.. Light pencil marking throughout. Name on front fly leaf.

Record # 387814

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Dundee: An Evocation of town life before the warby: N/A
View larger image

Dundee: An Evocation of town life before the war
by: N/A

Softcover. Blairgowrie Scotland, Three Cats Press, 1st, 1978, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 53 pages, illustrated. A collection of memories collected from nine inhabitants of this Scottish town. Clean copy.

Record # 387855

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

George III and the Historiansby: Butterfield, Herbert
View larger image

George III and the Historians
by: Butterfield, Herbert

Hardcover. NY, Macmillan, 2nd pr., 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket, 304 pages. In this book, a revised edition of the original published in England in 1957, Herbert Butterfield explores the sources of myths, errors and inferences concerning the reign of King George III. Name on front fly leaf otherwise clean.

Record # 396468

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Passing the Time in Ballymenoneby: Henry Glassie
View larger image

Passing the Time in Ballymenone
by: Henry Glassie

Softcover. Bloomington IN, Indiana University Press, reprint, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover in pictorial wrappers, 852 pages. The life and art, the folklore, history, and common work of a rural community in Northern Ireland-through the eyes and pen of gifted folklorist Henry Glassie. Glassie regards the people of Ballymenone with respect and affection, allowing them to describe their ideas, life-ways, and values on their own terms, not his. Recognizing that theirs is a mindset and lifestyle that must be seen as an integrated whole, Glassie studies everything about Ballymenone from traditional songs to entertainment to religious beliefs to architecture, liberally quoting from the people who welcomed him into their homes over his extended stays. Some of his insights are pure brilliance, such as recognizing the way the poets and storytellers of a rural Irish district have adapted ancient Gaelic metrics to the English they use today. You will learn more about Ireland and its people in this one book than in a host of others. Clean copy.

Record # 396706

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

The Committee of One Million: China Lobby Politics, 1953-1971by: Bachrack, Stanley D.

The Committee of One Million: China Lobby Politics, 1953-1971
by: Bachrack, Stanley D.

Hardcover. NY, Columbia University Press, 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket, 371 pages. Looks into the origins and activities of a foreign-policy interest group which emerged after the Korean War and exerted pressure on the federal government not to recognize the People's Republic of China. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 397205

Price: $38.00 
Quantity:

London's Riverside: From Hampton Court in the West to Greenwich Palace in the East by: Suzanne Ebel; Doreen Impey

London's Riverside: From Hampton Court in the West to Greenwich Palace in the East
by: Suzanne Ebel; Doreen Impey

Hardcover. London, William Luscombe, 1st, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, lightly worn dust jacket, 256 pages, b&w illustrations. This is a broad and long history of the Thames. Inscription on the front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 397495

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

The Siberian Curse: How Communist Planners Left Russia Out in the Cold by: Fiona Hill / Clifford G. Gaddy

The Siberian Curse: How Communist Planners Left Russia Out in the Cold
by: Fiona Hill / Clifford G. Gaddy

Hardcover. Washington DC, Brookings Institution Press, 1st, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 303 pages. The author analyzes why it is uneconomical to develop Siberia as the Russians have historically envisioned. Clean copy.

Record # 399106

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Germany 1923: Hyperinflation, Hitler's Putsch, and Democracy in Crisisby: Volker Ullrich / Jefferson Chase (Translator)

Germany 1923: Hyperinflation, Hitler's Putsch, and Democracy in Crisis
by: Volker Ullrich / Jefferson Chase (Translator)

Hardcover. NY, Liveright, 1st, 2023, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket, 432 pages, b&w illustrations. As the great Austrian writer Stefan Zweig confided in his autobiography, written in exile, "I have a pretty thorough knowledge of history, but never, to my recollection, has it produced such madness in such gigantic proportions." He was referring to the situation in Germany in 1923. It was a "year of lunacy," defined by hyperinflation, a political system on the verge of collapse, and separatist movements that threatened Germany's territorial integrity. Most significantly, Adolf Hitler launched his infamous Beer Hall Putsch in Munich-a failed coup that nonetheless drew international attention and demonstrated the Nazis' ruthless determination to seize power. In Germany 1923, award-winning historian Volker Ullrich draws on letters, memoirs, newspaper articles, and other sources from the time to present a captivating new history of those explosive twelve months. Clean copy.

Record # 399202

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

French Rural History: An Essay on Its Basic Characteristicsby: Marc Bloch

French Rural History: An Essay on Its Basic Characteristics
by: Marc Bloch

Hardcover. Berkeley, University of California, 1st US, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket. 258 pages, b&w illustrations. Written in 1929, when Marc Bloch was 42 years young, page after page of this book infects with the exhuberance of a difficult project turning out well. Bloch chose to write a history of the social impact of economic events on everyday life. Back then that meant to take a long and winding road through uncharted territory. For documentary evidence on how the common people lived by working the land - on "oxen, wheeled ploughs or crop rotations" - was scarce and much of it had to be drawn from neighbouring disciplines. Considered a classic in it's field, this is the first US edition, translated from the French by Janet Sondheimer. Dust jacket spine faded, otherwise a clean, tight copy.

Record # 399271

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

The Pity of It All: A History of the Jews in Germany, 1743-1933 by: Elon, Amos

The Pity of It All: A History of the Jews in Germany, 1743-1933
by: Elon, Amos

Hardcover. NY, Metropolitan Books, 1st, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket, 446 pages. As it's usually told, the story of the German Jews starts at the end, with their tragic demise in Hitler's Third Reich. Now, in this important work of historical restoration, Amos Elon takes us back to the beginning, chronicling a period of achievement and integration that at its peak produced a golden age second only to the Renaissance. Elon traces how this minority - never more than one percent of the population - came to be perceived as a deadly threat to national integrity, and he movingly demonstrates that this devastating outcome was uncertain almost until the end. A collective biography, full of depth and compassion,

Record # 400242

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

The Politics Of Mexican Oilby: Grayson, George

The Politics Of Mexican Oil
by: Grayson, George

Softcover. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1st pbk., 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 283 pages. George Grayson examines the influence of oil and the oil sector both within Mexican society and in its relations with other nations, as he traces the development of the oil industry from its beginnings in 1901 up until the 1980s. Clean copy.

Record # 400882

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

China Made: Consumer Culture and the Creation of the Nationby: Karl Gerth

China Made: Consumer Culture and the Creation of the Nation
by: Karl Gerth

Softcover. Cambridge MA, Harvard University Asia Center, 1st pbk, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover in pictorial wrappers, 445 pages, b&w illustrations. In China Made, Karl Gerth argues that two key forces shaping the modern world-nationalism and consumerism-developed in tandem in China. Early in the twentieth century, nationalism branded every commodity as either "Chinese" or "foreign," and consumer culture became the place where the notion of nationality was articulated, institutionalized, and practiced. Based on Chinese, Japanese, and English-language archives, magazines, newspapers, and books, this first exploration of the historical ties between nationalism and consumerism reinterprets fundamental aspects of modern Chinese history and suggests ways of discerning such ties in all modern nations. Clean copy.

Record # 401065

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Myth of Japanese Uniqueness, Theby: Dale, Peter N.

Myth of Japanese Uniqueness, The
by: Dale, Peter N.

Hardcover. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1st US, 1986, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 233 pages, black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Some light pencil marking to pages. Nihonjinron is a school of thought about Japanese persons exceptional uniqueness espoused by Japanese intellectuals in the early 20th century. The author attempts to prove that "nihonjinron" it is a kind of 'fictional mentality' supposedly based on ancient traditions.

Record # 403084

Price: $100.00 
Quantity:

Old Stan's Diary: Autumn and Winter on the Farmby: Goodland, Norman
View larger image

Old Stan's Diary: Autumn and Winter on the Farm
by: Goodland, Norman

Hardcover. London, Macdonald & Co., 1st, 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 199 pages, dust jacket with minor wear. B&W illustrations by Frank Martin.

Record # 406023

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Heresy and Orthodoxy in Sixteenth-Century Paris - Francois Le Picart and the Beginnings of the Catholic Reformationby: Taylor, Larissa Juliet
View larger image

Heresy and Orthodoxy in Sixteenth-Century Paris - Francois Le Picart and the Beginnings of the Catholic Reformation
by: Taylor, Larissa Juliet

Hardcover. Leiden/Boston, Brill, 1st, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a dust jacket, 332 pages. Volume 77 in the 'Studies in Medieval and Reformation Thought Series'. Through the examination of over 250 sermons by the most popular preacher in Paris before the Religious Wars, Francois Le Picart (1504-1556), this book offers a close look at religious mentalites in the French capital in these critical years and offers insight into changing definitions of orthodoxy and heresy.

Record # 502516

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Near East, The: Dalmatia, Greece and Constantinopleby: Hichens, Robert
View larger image

Near East, The: Dalmatia, Greece and Constantinople
by: Hichens, Robert

Hardcover. New York , Century Company, 1st, 1913, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 268 pages. 48 B/W photographs and color illustrations by Jules Guerin. Front end papers show remnants of inscription and sticker paper. Blue cloth covers with gold ornamental design and lettering on front and spine. Some foxing on pages. Rare and in very good condition.

Record # 802792

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Observer in the Philppines, Anby: Devins, John Bancroft
View larger image

Observer in the Philppines, An
by: Devins, John Bancroft

Hardcover. Boston, American Tract Society, 1st, 1905, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 416 pages, hardcover. Stamped boards with gilt titling to spine and front panel. An account of life in the Philippines before American exploitation. Inscription to previous owner on front flyleaf. Age toning to top text block. Bumped corners. Mild rubbing and edgewear to boards, mostly to spine. Frontispiece intact. A bright and tight copy.

Record # 951867

Price: $70.00 
Quantity:

Russia's Transformation: Snapshots of a Crumbling Systemby: Daniels, Robert V.
View larger image

Russia's Transformation: Snapshots of a Crumbling System
by: Daniels, Robert V.

Softcover. Lanham, MD, Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 1st, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 245 pages. Crisp, clean, illustrated wraps. From the back cover: "An astute observer of the soviet Union, Robert Daniels collects here his observations of political change in the USSR over a twenty-five-year period." Tight binding, clean & unmarked pages throughout.

Record # 30167

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

History of the United Netherlands: From the Death of William the Silent to the Twelve Years Truce - 1609 (4 vol. set)by: Motley, John Lothrop
View larger image
History of the United Netherlands: From the Death of William the Silent to the Twelve Years Truce - 1609 (4 vol. set)by: Motley, John LothropHistory of the United Netherlands: From the Death of William the Silent to the Twelve Years Truce - 1609 (4 vol. set)by: Motley, John Lothrop

History of the United Netherlands: From the Death of William the Silent to the Twelve Years Truce - 1609 (4 vol. set)
by: Motley, John Lothrop

Hardcover. New York, Harper Brothers, 1st Edition, 1869, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 2326 total pages. 4 volume set. Hardcovers. DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY. B/w illustrated fold-out map in volume 1. Decorated marbled edges. Decorated endpapers. Decorated cover boards with leather corners and quarter cloths. Leather spines with raised bands, gilt title and decorations. Spines straight. Light tanning from age to pages.

Record # 99240

Price: $200.00 
Quantity:

Carl Akeley's Africaby: Mary L. Jobe Akeley
View larger image

Carl Akeley's Africa
by: Mary L. Jobe Akeley

Hardcover. NY, Dodd, Mead & Company, 2nd pr., 1929, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, green cloth with gilt and black decoration, 321 pages. Illustrated with decorated endpapers (map) and vintage black and white photographs. Carl Than Akeley (1864-1926) was a taxidermist, naturalist and inventor was born near Clarendon, New York. Akeley would make five expeditions to Africa collecting specimens, first for the Field Museum in Chicago, and then for the American Museum of Natural History in New York. In 1911 he proposed to Henry Fairfield Osborn, president of the museum, a plan to present animal groups against painted backgrounds that would faithfully recreate the habitat which the animals lived. He had many adventures on the trips to Africa, including one where he was attacked by a leopard. Akeley died on his last expedition in his camp, near Mount Mikeno. This book is an account of Akeley's last expedition, and has a foreword by Henry Fairfield Osborn. The book is shaken and binding a little loose but holding, no loose pages. Previous owner's inscription on blank pelim page otherwise clean.

Record # 372704

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

Resurgent India: Ideas and Priorities by: Agarwala, Ramgopal; Kumar, Rajiv; Shah, Rajesh
View larger image

Resurgent India: Ideas and Priorities
by: Agarwala, Ramgopal; Kumar, Rajiv; Shah, Rajesh

Hardcover. New Deli, Academic Foundation, 1st, 2015, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 158 pagea. Clean, bright copy.

Record # 375182

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Australian Presence In The Pacific, The: Burns Philp 1914-1946 by: Buckley, Ken/ Klugman, Kris
View larger image

Australian Presence In The Pacific, The: Burns Philp 1914-1946
by: Buckley, Ken/ Klugman, Kris

Hardcover. Sydney AU, George Allen & Unwin, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. Centenary history of the Sydney-based business Burns, Philip & Co. The company was firmly established as a merchant in Australia and throughout the South Pacific. The book is unique in relating this big mercantile firm to its customers, regardless of their culture. A rich and varied story of a truly Australian company and a major contribution to Australian business history. 392 pages, 24 b&w plates, endpapers map. Clean copy.

Record # 378659

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Autumn Light: Season of Fire and Farewellsby: Pico Iyer
View larger image

Autumn Light: Season of Fire and Farewells
by: Pico Iyer

Hardcover. NY, Knopf`, 1st, 2019, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. Returning to his longtime home in Japan after his father-in-law's sudden death, Pico Iyer picks up the steadying patterns of his everyday rites: going to the post office and engaging in furious games of ping-pong every evening. But in a country whose calendar is marked with occasions honoring the dead, he comes to reflect on changelessness in ways that anyone can relate to: parents age, children scatter, and Iyer and his wife turn to whatever can sustain them as everything falls away. As the maple leaves begin to turn and the heat begins to soften, Iyer shows us a Japan we have seldom seen before, where the transparent and the mysterious are held in a delicate balance, and where autumn reminds us to take nothing for granted. Clean copy.

Record # 379241

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

The Lands of Barbaryby: Furlonge, Geoffrey
View larger image

The Lands of Barbary
by: Furlonge, Geoffrey

Hardcover. London, John Murray, 1st, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 227 pages. "In North Africa, between the Sahara and the Mediterranean, [are] four...States...Libya, Morocco, Tunisia, and Algeria. Together they form what the Arabs call 'The Maghrib', and Sir Geoffrey Furlonge calls 'The Lands of Barbary'." Black and white photographic plates.

Record # 380845

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Africa Revisited: A Diary of a Sentimental Journey of Returnby: SCHUELER, H. J.
View larger image

Africa Revisited: A Diary of a Sentimental Journey of Return
by: SCHUELER, H. J.

Hardcover. NY, Vantage Press, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 312 pages. B&w photos in center section. Frontispiece map. A Canadian professor returns to visit the Tanzania village in the Southern Highlands which he left 40 years ago. Clean copy.

Record # 380870

Price: $28.00 
Quantity:

Deutschland erwacht Werden, Kampf und Sieg der NSDAPby: Bade, Wilfrid
View larger image

Deutschland erwacht Werden, Kampf und Sieg der NSDAP
by: Bade, Wilfrid

Hardcover. Hamburg, Cigaretten Bilderdienst, 1st, 1933, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, tan cloth with embossed gilt design on front cover. 150 pages with 225 mounted black and white and color images. German text. There is a frontispiece portrait of Hitler and a few other similar panels. A monumental propaganda work on Herr Hitler, Der Fuhrer, 9" x 12", The quality of the photographs is excellent, but one giant picture at the end, which opens out to 6 solid pages all joined together showing "Standartenweihe im Luitpoldhain1933" A vast sea of Hitler's armed forces in a giant arena. All photographs were taken and carefully selected by Heinrich Hoffmann, Adolf Hitler's official photographer. Hoffmann's photography was used. A chilling piece of German history and a fascinating example of the NSDAP's propaganda machine. Volume shows some shelf wear, name on half-title page, good plus overall.

Record # 381147

Price: $100.00 
Quantity:

Through Central Africa: From Coast to Coastby: Barnes, James
View larger image

Through Central Africa: From Coast to Coast
by: Barnes, James

Hardcover. NY, D. Appleton & Co., 1st, 1915, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, green cloth stamped with gilt lettering. 283 pages, color frontis, monochrome photo illustrations by Cherry Kearton. The author was accompanied by Kearton as companion and photographer on the journey from Mombasa to Boma via British East Africa, Uganda and the Congo. From a college library with minimal stamping, light marking to endpapers, bookplate inside front cover, spine faded with ink number on spine. Inerior very good.

Record # 381178

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

My Command-An Account of the Nigerian Civil War 1967-1970by: General Olusegun Obasanjo (Former Head of State)
View larger image

My Command-An Account of the Nigerian Civil War 1967-1970
by: General Olusegun Obasanjo (Former Head of State)

Softcover. London/Ibadan, Nigeria, Heinemann, reprint, 1999, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 178 pages. Text augmented by 13 black and white plates, and by eight sketch maps. The first book on the Nigerian Civil War written by one of the top commanders, Obasanjo was a Colonel when the war started but he rose to become Commander of 3 Marine Commando Division, "which played a crucial role in winning the [war] for the Federal Government". A well regarded and highly authoritative book of interest to the Africa historian as well as to militarists, the author gives a detailed account of the military operations on all fronts. In later years, he became Head of State from 1976 to 1979 before handing over to an elected civilian regime, and he remains a much respected figure. Cheaply produced book but a solid copy. No marking.

Record # 381761

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

Party and Army: Professionalism and Political Control in the Chinese Officer Corps 1949 1964 by: Ellis Joffe
View larger image

Party and Army: Professionalism and Political Control in the Chinese Officer Corps 1949 1964
by: Ellis Joffe

Softcover. Cambridge MA, Harvard University Press, 3rd pr., 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, blue wrappers, 200 pages. Name on half-title page, otherwise clean. Some fading to cover wrappers.

Record # 382600

Price: $18.00 
 
1126611:+:0
Quantity:

Reunion in Sicilyby: Jerre Mangione

Reunion in Sicily
by: Jerre Mangione

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin , 1st, 1950, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, putty color cloth stamped in red and blue, 277 pages. To write this, his third book, the author lived in Sicily itself for several months on a Guggenheim Fellowship. There he found the humor and romance, the places and the people that figured in the legends of his childhood. During his extensive travel on the island, he also discovered some of the realities of post-war and post-fascism reconstruction. Mild shelf wear, dust jacket flaps laid in.

Record # 383755

Price: $40.00 
 
1129370:+:0
Quantity:

S. Hurok Presents: A Memoir of the Dance Worldby: S. Hurok
View larger image

S. Hurok Presents: A Memoir of the Dance World
by: S. Hurok

Hardcover. NY, Hermitage House, 2nd pr., 1953, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket. 336 pages, illustrated in black and white. The story of a great impresario's adventures in the dance world. Mr. Hurok remembers Anna Pavlova, Isadora Duncan, Martha Graham, et al. Clean copy.

Record # 384777

Price:
 
1133358:+:0
Quantity:

The German Army 1870 1945by: N/A
View larger image

The German Army 1870 1945
by: N/A

Hardcover. August Paul Wooster and Sons, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, dark green boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Unpaginated, but approx. 200 pages. Numerous b&w and color illustrations of uniforms, dress, weapons, insignias, etc, appear to be assembled from German pictorial sources. Clean, bright copy. Self-published.

Record # 385547

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

The End of the Notablesby: Hal?©vy, Daniel
View larger image

The End of the Notables
by: Hal?©vy, Daniel

Softcover. Middletown CT, Wesleyan University Press, 1st, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 225 pages. First published in 1930 and untranslated until now, this is one of the minor classics of French historical literature. The author relates the bizarre beginnings of the Third Republic during the presidency of Adolphe Thiers (1871-1873), when an assembly dominated by monarchists groped uncertainly toward the establishment of a republican government.

Record # 386027

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

A History of Watchet (SIGNED COPY)by: A. L. Wedlake
View larger image

A History of Watchet (SIGNED COPY)
by: A. L. Wedlake

Hardcover. UK, Printed by Cox, Sons and Co., 1st, 1955, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn, chipped dust jacket, 140 pages plus bibliography and index. A study of a little West Somerset town. 8 b&w plates. Privately printed, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Mild soil to dj, otherwise clean.

Record # 387317

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Connaissance du Viet-Namby: Pierre Huard / Maurice Durand
View larger image
Connaissance du Viet-Namby: Pierre Huard / Maurice DurandConnaissance du Viet-Namby: Pierre Huard / Maurice Durand

Connaissance du Viet-Nam
by: Pierre Huard / Maurice Durand

Softcover. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale , 1st, 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, stiff paper covers with light edgewear, tanning, 356 pages, TEXT IN FRENCH. Illustrated throughout, folding map.

Record # 387750

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Like Lions They Fought: The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africaby: Edgerton, Robert B.
View larger image

Like Lions They Fought: The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africa
by: Edgerton, Robert B.

Softcover. NY, Ballantine Books, reprint, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 242 pages, b&w illustrations. Describes the causes and background of the Zulu War, recounts the experiences of British and Zulu survivors, and looks at the strategies and tactics of the war. Clean copy.

Record # 387838

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Shattered Hope: The Guatemalan Revolution and the United States 1944-1954 by: Gleijeses, Piero
View larger image

Shattered Hope: The Guatemalan Revolution and the United States 1944-1954
by: Gleijeses, Piero

Hardcover. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 430 pages, b&w illustrations. The most thorough account yet available of a revolution that saw the first true agrarian reform in Central America, this book is also a penetrating analysis of the tragic destruction of that revolution. In no other Central American country was U.S. intervention so decisive and so ruinous, charges Piero Gleijeses. Yet he shows that the intervention can be blamed on no single "convenient villain." "Extensively researched and written with conviction and passion, this study analyzes the history and downfall of what seems in retrospect to have been Guatemala's best government, the short-lived regime of Jacobo Arbenz, overthrown in 1954, by a CIA-orchestrated coup." Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 396385

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Japan's Decision for War: Records of the 1941 Policy Conferences by: Ike, Nobutaka
View larger image

Japan's Decision for War: Records of the 1941 Policy Conferences
by: Ike, Nobutaka

Hardcover. Stanford CA, Stanford University Press, reprint, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 306 pages. Records of 62 conferences held in Tokyo between March and December of 1941 provide direct access to the thinking and planning of Japan's highest leaders as they prepared for war. Indexed, with 12-page appendix. First published in 1967, no dust jacket. Name on front fly leaf otherwise clean.

Record # 396628

Price: $28.00 
Quantity:

Japanese Thought in the Tokugawa Period, 1600-1868: Methods and Metaphorsby: Tetsuo Najita/Irwin Scheiner

Japanese Thought in the Tokugawa Period, 1600-1868: Methods and Metaphors
by: Tetsuo Najita/Irwin Scheiner

Softcover. Chicago, University Of Chicago Press, reprint, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 209 pages. The essays collected in this volume reveal the dramatic story of 'mindfulness' at all levels of Tokugawa society and demonstrate the importance of this history for modern Japanese culture. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 397177

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

George The Fourth by: Fulford, Roger
View larger image

George The Fourth
by: Fulford, Roger

Softcover. NY, Capricorn Books, reprint, 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 240 pages. The classic biography by the brilliant English historian Roger Fulford has been hailed as one of the best royal biographies ever written; it is, as well, an indispensable guide to the intricacies of the Regency and Pre-Victorian England. Clean copy.

Record # 397417

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:


Page [ 1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  10  |  11  ]
  
Sitemap

Primary Sidebar

Browsing is Arousing Online Bookstore: Used Books, Rare Books, Out of Print Books, Antiquarian Books, Arts, Photography, Children's, Illustrated Books, on-line, web, internet shopping

Search by Title, Author, or Keywords


See our INDEXED CATALOGS

Popular Search Catalogs

  • Agriculture
  • American History
  • Animals & Nature
  • Antiques & Collectibles
  • Architecture
  • Art
  • Biography*
  • Black Studies
  • Building, Constuction, Engineering
  • Children's
  • Cooking & Food
  • Countries (World History)
  • Crafts
  • Economics
  • Fiction*
  • Film & Movies
  • Gardening
  • Graphic Arts
  • Health & Medicine
  • Illustrated
  • Law
  • Literature
  • Math & Physics
  • Mid-East
  • Military
  • Music
  • Mysteries*
  • Philosophy
  • Photography
  • Poetry *
  • Religion
  • Science Fiction & Fantasy*
  • Sciences
  • Social Sciences
  • Sports
  • Transportation
  • Travel
  • * Inventory in the thousands. Please search by author, title or subject.

Copyright © 2026 · Magazine Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in