• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
Facebook Twitter Google-plus

USED

OUT-OF-PRINT

Browsing is Arousing ™ words surrounding shape of eye around books on shelves.

RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS 

  • books@browsingisarousing.com
  • Your Cart
  • Home
  • *Book Beat Archives
  • About Us
  • Glossary
  • Policies
    • How to Pay
    • Returns
    • Shipping
  • Subscribe to Browser’s Book Beat
You are here: Home / Shop Online

Edit My Account  |  View Shopping Cart  
  1. Book Categories >
  2. Countries

Sort By:  
Prelude To The Partition Of West Africa by: Hargreaves, John D.
View larger image

Prelude To The Partition Of West Africa
by: Hargreaves, John D.

Hardcover. London, Macmillan, 1st, 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in worn dust jacket, 383 pages. fold-out map, bibliographical notes. A seminal study of the infiltration of European influence into West Africa (1860s-90s) from Senegal to Cameroon, the tension between French and English leading to partition.. Light pencil marking throughout. Name on front fly leaf.

Record # 387814

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Dundee: An Evocation of town life before the warby: N/A
View larger image

Dundee: An Evocation of town life before the war
by: N/A

Softcover. Blairgowrie Scotland, Three Cats Press, 1st, 1978, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 53 pages, illustrated. A collection of memories collected from nine inhabitants of this Scottish town. Clean copy.

Record # 387855

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

George III and the Historiansby: Butterfield, Herbert
View larger image

George III and the Historians
by: Butterfield, Herbert

Hardcover. NY, Macmillan, 2nd pr., 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket, 304 pages. In this book, a revised edition of the original published in England in 1957, Herbert Butterfield explores the sources of myths, errors and inferences concerning the reign of King George III. Name on front fly leaf otherwise clean.

Record # 396468

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Passing the Time in Ballymenoneby: Henry Glassie
View larger image

Passing the Time in Ballymenone
by: Henry Glassie

Softcover. Bloomington IN, Indiana University Press, reprint, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover in pictorial wrappers, 852 pages. The life and art, the folklore, history, and common work of a rural community in Northern Ireland-through the eyes and pen of gifted folklorist Henry Glassie. Glassie regards the people of Ballymenone with respect and affection, allowing them to describe their ideas, life-ways, and values on their own terms, not his. Recognizing that theirs is a mindset and lifestyle that must be seen as an integrated whole, Glassie studies everything about Ballymenone from traditional songs to entertainment to religious beliefs to architecture, liberally quoting from the people who welcomed him into their homes over his extended stays. Some of his insights are pure brilliance, such as recognizing the way the poets and storytellers of a rural Irish district have adapted ancient Gaelic metrics to the English they use today. You will learn more about Ireland and its people in this one book than in a host of others. Clean copy.

Record # 396706

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

The Committee of One Million: China Lobby Politics, 1953-1971by: Bachrack, Stanley D.

The Committee of One Million: China Lobby Politics, 1953-1971
by: Bachrack, Stanley D.

Hardcover. NY, Columbia University Press, 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket, 371 pages. Looks into the origins and activities of a foreign-policy interest group which emerged after the Korean War and exerted pressure on the federal government not to recognize the People's Republic of China. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 397205

Price: $38.00 
Quantity:

London's Riverside: From Hampton Court in the West to Greenwich Palace in the East by: Suzanne Ebel; Doreen Impey

London's Riverside: From Hampton Court in the West to Greenwich Palace in the East
by: Suzanne Ebel; Doreen Impey

Hardcover. London, William Luscombe, 1st, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, lightly worn dust jacket, 256 pages, b&w illustrations. This is a broad and long history of the Thames. Inscription on the front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 397495

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

The Siberian Curse: How Communist Planners Left Russia Out in the Cold by: Fiona Hill / Clifford G. Gaddy

The Siberian Curse: How Communist Planners Left Russia Out in the Cold
by: Fiona Hill / Clifford G. Gaddy

Hardcover. Washington DC, Brookings Institution Press, 1st, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 303 pages. The author analyzes why it is uneconomical to develop Siberia as the Russians have historically envisioned. Clean copy.

Record # 399106

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Germany 1923: Hyperinflation, Hitler's Putsch, and Democracy in Crisisby: Volker Ullrich / Jefferson Chase (Translator)

Germany 1923: Hyperinflation, Hitler's Putsch, and Democracy in Crisis
by: Volker Ullrich / Jefferson Chase (Translator)

Hardcover. NY, Liveright, 1st, 2023, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket, 432 pages, b&w illustrations. As the great Austrian writer Stefan Zweig confided in his autobiography, written in exile, "I have a pretty thorough knowledge of history, but never, to my recollection, has it produced such madness in such gigantic proportions." He was referring to the situation in Germany in 1923. It was a "year of lunacy," defined by hyperinflation, a political system on the verge of collapse, and separatist movements that threatened Germany's territorial integrity. Most significantly, Adolf Hitler launched his infamous Beer Hall Putsch in Munich-a failed coup that nonetheless drew international attention and demonstrated the Nazis' ruthless determination to seize power. In Germany 1923, award-winning historian Volker Ullrich draws on letters, memoirs, newspaper articles, and other sources from the time to present a captivating new history of those explosive twelve months. Clean copy.

Record # 399202

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

French Rural History: An Essay on Its Basic Characteristicsby: Marc Bloch

French Rural History: An Essay on Its Basic Characteristics
by: Marc Bloch

Hardcover. Berkeley, University of California, 1st US, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket. 258 pages, b&w illustrations. Written in 1929, when Marc Bloch was 42 years young, page after page of this book infects with the exhuberance of a difficult project turning out well. Bloch chose to write a history of the social impact of economic events on everyday life. Back then that meant to take a long and winding road through uncharted territory. For documentary evidence on how the common people lived by working the land - on "oxen, wheeled ploughs or crop rotations" - was scarce and much of it had to be drawn from neighbouring disciplines. Considered a classic in it's field, this is the first US edition, translated from the French by Janet Sondheimer. Dust jacket spine faded, otherwise a clean, tight copy.

Record # 399271

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

The Pity of It All: A History of the Jews in Germany, 1743-1933 by: Elon, Amos

The Pity of It All: A History of the Jews in Germany, 1743-1933
by: Elon, Amos

Hardcover. NY, Metropolitan Books, 1st, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket, 446 pages. As it's usually told, the story of the German Jews starts at the end, with their tragic demise in Hitler's Third Reich. Now, in this important work of historical restoration, Amos Elon takes us back to the beginning, chronicling a period of achievement and integration that at its peak produced a golden age second only to the Renaissance. Elon traces how this minority - never more than one percent of the population - came to be perceived as a deadly threat to national integrity, and he movingly demonstrates that this devastating outcome was uncertain almost until the end. A collective biography, full of depth and compassion,

Record # 400242

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

The Politics Of Mexican Oilby: Grayson, George

The Politics Of Mexican Oil
by: Grayson, George

Softcover. University of Pittsburgh Press, 1st pbk., 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 283 pages. George Grayson examines the influence of oil and the oil sector both within Mexican society and in its relations with other nations, as he traces the development of the oil industry from its beginnings in 1901 up until the 1980s. Clean copy.

Record # 400882

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

China Made: Consumer Culture and the Creation of the Nationby: Karl Gerth

China Made: Consumer Culture and the Creation of the Nation
by: Karl Gerth

Softcover. Cambridge MA, Harvard University Asia Center, 1st pbk, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover in pictorial wrappers, 445 pages, b&w illustrations. In China Made, Karl Gerth argues that two key forces shaping the modern world-nationalism and consumerism-developed in tandem in China. Early in the twentieth century, nationalism branded every commodity as either "Chinese" or "foreign," and consumer culture became the place where the notion of nationality was articulated, institutionalized, and practiced. Based on Chinese, Japanese, and English-language archives, magazines, newspapers, and books, this first exploration of the historical ties between nationalism and consumerism reinterprets fundamental aspects of modern Chinese history and suggests ways of discerning such ties in all modern nations. Clean copy.

Record # 401065

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Myth of Japanese Uniqueness, Theby: Dale, Peter N.

Myth of Japanese Uniqueness, The
by: Dale, Peter N.

Hardcover. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1st US, 1986, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 233 pages, black cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's signature on front fly leaf. Some light pencil marking to pages. Nihonjinron is a school of thought about Japanese persons exceptional uniqueness espoused by Japanese intellectuals in the early 20th century. The author attempts to prove that "nihonjinron" it is a kind of 'fictional mentality' supposedly based on ancient traditions.

Record # 403084

Price: $100.00 
Quantity:

Old Stan's Diary: Autumn and Winter on the Farmby: Goodland, Norman
View larger image

Old Stan's Diary: Autumn and Winter on the Farm
by: Goodland, Norman

Hardcover. London, Macdonald & Co., 1st, 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 199 pages, dust jacket with minor wear. B&W illustrations by Frank Martin.

Record # 406023

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Heresy and Orthodoxy in Sixteenth-Century Paris - Francois Le Picart and the Beginnings of the Catholic Reformationby: Taylor, Larissa Juliet
View larger image

Heresy and Orthodoxy in Sixteenth-Century Paris - Francois Le Picart and the Beginnings of the Catholic Reformation
by: Taylor, Larissa Juliet

Hardcover. Leiden/Boston, Brill, 1st, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a dust jacket, 332 pages. Volume 77 in the 'Studies in Medieval and Reformation Thought Series'. Through the examination of over 250 sermons by the most popular preacher in Paris before the Religious Wars, Francois Le Picart (1504-1556), this book offers a close look at religious mentalites in the French capital in these critical years and offers insight into changing definitions of orthodoxy and heresy.

Record # 502516

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Near East, The: Dalmatia, Greece and Constantinopleby: Hichens, Robert
View larger image

Near East, The: Dalmatia, Greece and Constantinople
by: Hichens, Robert

Hardcover. New York , Century Company, 1st, 1913, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 268 pages. 48 B/W photographs and color illustrations by Jules Guerin. Front end papers show remnants of inscription and sticker paper. Blue cloth covers with gold ornamental design and lettering on front and spine. Some foxing on pages. Rare and in very good condition.

Record # 802792

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Observer in the Philppines, Anby: Devins, John Bancroft
View larger image

Observer in the Philppines, An
by: Devins, John Bancroft

Hardcover. Boston, American Tract Society, 1st, 1905, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 416 pages, hardcover. Stamped boards with gilt titling to spine and front panel. An account of life in the Philippines before American exploitation. Inscription to previous owner on front flyleaf. Age toning to top text block. Bumped corners. Mild rubbing and edgewear to boards, mostly to spine. Frontispiece intact. A bright and tight copy.

Record # 951867

Price: $70.00 
Quantity:

Beyond the Arab Spring: The Evolving Ruling Bargain in the Middle Eastby: Kamrava, Mehran (Editor)
View larger image
Beyond the Arab Spring: The Evolving Ruling Bargain in the Middle Eastby: Kamrava, Mehran (Editor)Beyond the Arab Spring: The Evolving Ruling Bargain in the Middle Eastby: Kamrava, Mehran (Editor)

Beyond the Arab Spring: The Evolving Ruling Bargain in the Middle East
by: Kamrava, Mehran (Editor)

Softcover. New York, Oxford University Press, 1st Edition, 2014, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 480 pages. Softcover. Wrapper very good, french flaps, small bump to bottom of spine (see image). Pages clean. Binding good. Examines the nature and evolution of ruling bargains, the political systems to which they gave rise, the steady unraveling of the old systems and the structural consequences thereof, and the uprisings that have engulfed much of the Middle East since Dec. 2010.

Record # 99050

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Nazi Culture: The Brown Darkness Over Germanyby: Josephson, Matthew
View larger image
Nazi Culture: The Brown Darkness Over Germanyby: Josephson, MatthewNazi Culture: The Brown Darkness Over Germanyby: Josephson, Matthew

Nazi Culture: The Brown Darkness Over Germany
by: Josephson, Matthew

Softcover. New York, John Day Company, 1st Edition, 1933, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 32 pages. Softcover pamphlet with French flaps. Tan wrapper with black title on front cover and text on back cover (see image). Staple bound. A couple of stray marks on front cover (see image). Some light tanning throughout from age. In amazing shape for its age.

Record # 369279

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

A History of the Abaluyia of Western Kenya. c. 1500-1930by: Were, Gideon S.
View larger image

A History of the Abaluyia of Western Kenya. c. 1500-1930
by: Were, Gideon S.

Hardcover. Nairobi Kenya:, East African Publishing House, 1st, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket, 206 pages. 5 maps, biblio., index. "The Abaluyia are the third largest ethnic group in Kenya, numbering about 1,086,409 people." Previous owner's name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 374709

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Carnival! by: Eco Umberto; V. V. Ivanov; Monica Rector; Edited By Thomas A. Sebeok
View larger image

Carnival!
by: Eco Umberto; V. V. Ivanov; Monica Rector; Edited By Thomas A. Sebeok

Hardcover. NY/Berlin, Mouton Publishers, 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. 165 pages, three academic essays examine the codes and messages of the Brazilian Carnival. Numerous color photos. Foreword by Sebeok; Umberto Eco essay titled "The Frames of Comic 'Freedom'"; V.V. Ivanov essay titled "The Semiotic theory of Carnival as the Inversion of Bipolar Opposites"; and Monica Rector's essay "The code and Message of Carnival: 'Escolas-de-Samba''. Previous owner's name inside front cover, otherwise clean.

Record # 378345

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

Though Memory Plays Me False. A Story of Anticosti. The St. Lawrence River Isle of Enchantment, the life of William Hardy Eshbaugh and the role he played in its early development (SIGNED COPY)by:
View larger image
Though Memory Plays Me False. A Story of Anticosti. The St. Lawrence River Isle of Enchantment, the life of William Hardy Eshbaugh and the role he played in its early development (SIGNED COPY)by: Though Memory Plays Me False. A Story of Anticosti. The St. Lawrence River Isle of Enchantment, the life of William Hardy Eshbaugh and the role he played in its early development (SIGNED COPY)by:

Though Memory Plays Me False. A Story of Anticosti. The St. Lawrence River Isle of Enchantment, the life of William Hardy Eshbaugh and the role he played in its early development (SIGNED COPY)
by:

Hardcover. Southbury CT, self-published, 1st, 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, printed paper over pictorial boards. 75 pages with many b&w illustrations. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title page. Clean, bright copy.

Record # 379114

Price: $200.00 
Quantity:

A Last Chance in Kenyaby: Leys, Norman
View larger image

A Last Chance in Kenya
by: Leys, Norman

Hardcover. London, The Hogarth Press, 1st, 1931, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover reddish cloth, 173 pages. A classic farsighted expose of the destructive effects of colonialism on the indigenous social fabric in Kenya. Remains of dust jacket laid in. There are some handwritten notes on first and last blank pages of book, otherwise clean.

Record # 380838

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:

Africa Revisited: A Diary of a Sentimental Journey of Returnby: SCHUELER, H. J.
View larger image

Africa Revisited: A Diary of a Sentimental Journey of Return
by: SCHUELER, H. J.

Hardcover. NY, Vantage Press, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 312 pages. B&w photos in center section. Frontispiece map. A Canadian professor returns to visit the Tanzania village in the Southern Highlands which he left 40 years ago. Clean copy.

Record # 380870

Price: $28.00 
Quantity:

Deutschland erwacht Werden, Kampf und Sieg der NSDAPby: Bade, Wilfrid
View larger image

Deutschland erwacht Werden, Kampf und Sieg der NSDAP
by: Bade, Wilfrid

Hardcover. Hamburg, Cigaretten Bilderdienst, 1st, 1933, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, tan cloth with embossed gilt design on front cover. 150 pages with 225 mounted black and white and color images. German text. There is a frontispiece portrait of Hitler and a few other similar panels. A monumental propaganda work on Herr Hitler, Der Fuhrer, 9" x 12", The quality of the photographs is excellent, but one giant picture at the end, which opens out to 6 solid pages all joined together showing "Standartenweihe im Luitpoldhain1933" A vast sea of Hitler's armed forces in a giant arena. All photographs were taken and carefully selected by Heinrich Hoffmann, Adolf Hitler's official photographer. Hoffmann's photography was used. A chilling piece of German history and a fascinating example of the NSDAP's propaganda machine. Volume shows some shelf wear, name on half-title page, good plus overall.

Record # 381147

Price: $100.00 
Quantity:

Through Central Africa: From Coast to Coastby: Barnes, James
View larger image

Through Central Africa: From Coast to Coast
by: Barnes, James

Hardcover. NY, D. Appleton & Co., 1st, 1915, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, green cloth stamped with gilt lettering. 283 pages, color frontis, monochrome photo illustrations by Cherry Kearton. The author was accompanied by Kearton as companion and photographer on the journey from Mombasa to Boma via British East Africa, Uganda and the Congo. From a college library with minimal stamping, light marking to endpapers, bookplate inside front cover, spine faded with ink number on spine. Inerior very good.

Record # 381178

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

My Command-An Account of the Nigerian Civil War 1967-1970by: General Olusegun Obasanjo (Former Head of State)
View larger image

My Command-An Account of the Nigerian Civil War 1967-1970
by: General Olusegun Obasanjo (Former Head of State)

Softcover. London/Ibadan, Nigeria, Heinemann, reprint, 1999, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 178 pages. Text augmented by 13 black and white plates, and by eight sketch maps. The first book on the Nigerian Civil War written by one of the top commanders, Obasanjo was a Colonel when the war started but he rose to become Commander of 3 Marine Commando Division, "which played a crucial role in winning the [war] for the Federal Government". A well regarded and highly authoritative book of interest to the Africa historian as well as to militarists, the author gives a detailed account of the military operations on all fronts. In later years, he became Head of State from 1976 to 1979 before handing over to an elected civilian regime, and he remains a much respected figure. Cheaply produced book but a solid copy. No marking.

Record # 381761

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

Party and Army: Professionalism and Political Control in the Chinese Officer Corps 1949 1964 by: Ellis Joffe
View larger image

Party and Army: Professionalism and Political Control in the Chinese Officer Corps 1949 1964
by: Ellis Joffe

Softcover. Cambridge MA, Harvard University Press, 3rd pr., 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, blue wrappers, 200 pages. Name on half-title page, otherwise clean. Some fading to cover wrappers.

Record # 382600

Price: $18.00 
 
1126611:+:0
Quantity:

Reunion in Sicilyby: Jerre Mangione

Reunion in Sicily
by: Jerre Mangione

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin , 1st, 1950, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, putty color cloth stamped in red and blue, 277 pages. To write this, his third book, the author lived in Sicily itself for several months on a Guggenheim Fellowship. There he found the humor and romance, the places and the people that figured in the legends of his childhood. During his extensive travel on the island, he also discovered some of the realities of post-war and post-fascism reconstruction. Mild shelf wear, dust jacket flaps laid in.

Record # 383755

Price: $40.00 
 
1129370:+:0
Quantity:

S. Hurok Presents: A Memoir of the Dance Worldby: S. Hurok
View larger image

S. Hurok Presents: A Memoir of the Dance World
by: S. Hurok

Hardcover. NY, Hermitage House, 2nd pr., 1953, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket. 336 pages, illustrated in black and white. The story of a great impresario's adventures in the dance world. Mr. Hurok remembers Anna Pavlova, Isadora Duncan, Martha Graham, et al. Clean copy.

Record # 384777

Price:
 
1133358:+:0
Quantity:

The German Army 1870 1945by: N/A
View larger image

The German Army 1870 1945
by: N/A

Hardcover. August Paul Wooster and Sons, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, dark green boards with gilt lettering and decoration. Unpaginated, but approx. 200 pages. Numerous b&w and color illustrations of uniforms, dress, weapons, insignias, etc, appear to be assembled from German pictorial sources. Clean, bright copy. Self-published.

Record # 385547

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

The End of the Notablesby: Hal?©vy, Daniel
View larger image

The End of the Notables
by: Hal?©vy, Daniel

Softcover. Middletown CT, Wesleyan University Press, 1st, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 225 pages. First published in 1930 and untranslated until now, this is one of the minor classics of French historical literature. The author relates the bizarre beginnings of the Third Republic during the presidency of Adolphe Thiers (1871-1873), when an assembly dominated by monarchists groped uncertainly toward the establishment of a republican government.

Record # 386027

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

A History of Watchet (SIGNED COPY)by: A. L. Wedlake
View larger image

A History of Watchet (SIGNED COPY)
by: A. L. Wedlake

Hardcover. UK, Printed by Cox, Sons and Co., 1st, 1955, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn, chipped dust jacket, 140 pages plus bibliography and index. A study of a little West Somerset town. 8 b&w plates. Privately printed, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Mild soil to dj, otherwise clean.

Record # 387317

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Connaissance du Viet-Namby: Pierre Huard / Maurice Durand
View larger image
Connaissance du Viet-Namby: Pierre Huard / Maurice DurandConnaissance du Viet-Namby: Pierre Huard / Maurice Durand

Connaissance du Viet-Nam
by: Pierre Huard / Maurice Durand

Softcover. Paris, Imprimerie Nationale , 1st, 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, stiff paper covers with light edgewear, tanning, 356 pages, TEXT IN FRENCH. Illustrated throughout, folding map.

Record # 387750

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Like Lions They Fought: The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africaby: Edgerton, Robert B.
View larger image

Like Lions They Fought: The Zulu War and the Last Black Empire in South Africa
by: Edgerton, Robert B.

Softcover. NY, Ballantine Books, reprint, 1989, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 242 pages, b&w illustrations. Describes the causes and background of the Zulu War, recounts the experiences of British and Zulu survivors, and looks at the strategies and tactics of the war. Clean copy.

Record # 387838

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Shattered Hope: The Guatemalan Revolution and the United States 1944-1954 by: Gleijeses, Piero
View larger image

Shattered Hope: The Guatemalan Revolution and the United States 1944-1954
by: Gleijeses, Piero

Hardcover. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1st, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 430 pages, b&w illustrations. The most thorough account yet available of a revolution that saw the first true agrarian reform in Central America, this book is also a penetrating analysis of the tragic destruction of that revolution. In no other Central American country was U.S. intervention so decisive and so ruinous, charges Piero Gleijeses. Yet he shows that the intervention can be blamed on no single "convenient villain." "Extensively researched and written with conviction and passion, this study analyzes the history and downfall of what seems in retrospect to have been Guatemala's best government, the short-lived regime of Jacobo Arbenz, overthrown in 1954, by a CIA-orchestrated coup." Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 396385

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Japan's Decision for War: Records of the 1941 Policy Conferences by: Ike, Nobutaka
View larger image

Japan's Decision for War: Records of the 1941 Policy Conferences
by: Ike, Nobutaka

Hardcover. Stanford CA, Stanford University Press, reprint, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 306 pages. Records of 62 conferences held in Tokyo between March and December of 1941 provide direct access to the thinking and planning of Japan's highest leaders as they prepared for war. Indexed, with 12-page appendix. First published in 1967, no dust jacket. Name on front fly leaf otherwise clean.

Record # 396628

Price: $28.00 
Quantity:

Japanese Thought in the Tokugawa Period, 1600-1868: Methods and Metaphorsby: Tetsuo Najita/Irwin Scheiner

Japanese Thought in the Tokugawa Period, 1600-1868: Methods and Metaphors
by: Tetsuo Najita/Irwin Scheiner

Softcover. Chicago, University Of Chicago Press, reprint, 1988, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 209 pages. The essays collected in this volume reveal the dramatic story of 'mindfulness' at all levels of Tokugawa society and demonstrate the importance of this history for modern Japanese culture. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 397177

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

George The Fourth by: Fulford, Roger
View larger image

George The Fourth
by: Fulford, Roger

Softcover. NY, Capricorn Books, reprint, 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 240 pages. The classic biography by the brilliant English historian Roger Fulford has been hailed as one of the best royal biographies ever written; it is, as well, an indispensable guide to the intricacies of the Regency and Pre-Victorian England. Clean copy.

Record # 397417

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Desperate Inscriptions: Graffiti from the Nazi Prison in Rome 1943-1944by: Pugliese, Stanislao G.

Desperate Inscriptions: Graffiti from the Nazi Prison in Rome 1943-1944
by: Pugliese, Stanislao G.

Softcover. Boca Raton FL, Bordighera Press , 1st, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, b&w illustrations. Tucked away on Via Tasso in a middle-class district in the Eternal City--a stone's throw from the Basilica of St. John in Lateran--the former prison is now the Museo Storico della Liberazione di Roma, commemorating the liberation of Rome by Resistance fighters and Allied troops in June 1944. Within, anti-fascist partisans scrawled graffiti full of pathos and the romantic idealism that so permeated the Italian Resistance. A visitor today can still read the desperate inscriptions, collected in this volume along with recollections by inmates and narratives concerning the Via Tasso. Pugliese's thoughtful narrative, accompanied by black-and-white photos by Lianna Miuccio, documents the lives of such antifascist prisoners as Arrigo Paladini, who wrote on the wall as he was dying, "There is nothing that can give the joy of a beautiful death as the consciousness of having served the country until the last breath of life." This book examines the inscriptions on the walls, translates them, shows Miuccio's stark photos of them, and gives a historical context, timeline, and survivor and family interviews. Clean copy. Scarce.

Record # 398076

Price: $150.00 
Quantity:

Dueling; The Cult of Honor in Fin-de-Siecle Germany by: McAleer, Kevin

Dueling; The Cult of Honor in Fin-de-Siecle Germany
by: McAleer, Kevin

Hardcover. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1st, 1994, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 268 pages. The question of what it takes "to be a man" comes under scrutiny in this sharp, often playful, cultural critique of the German duel--the deadliest type of one-on-one combat in fin-de-siecle Europe. At a time when dueling was generally restricted to swords or had been abolished altogether in other nations, the custom of fighting to the death with pistols flourished among Germany's upper-class males, who took perverse comfort in defying their country's weakly enforced laws. From initial provocation to final death agony, Kevin McAleer describes with ironic humor the complex protocol of the German duel, inviting his reader into the disturbing mindset of its practitioners and the society that valued this socially important but ultimately absurd pastime. Clean copy.

Record # 399195

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Scientists under Hitler: Politics and the Physics Community in the Third Reichby: Alan D. Beyerchen

Scientists under Hitler: Politics and the Physics Community in the Third Reich
by: Alan D. Beyerchen

Hardcover. New Haven CT, Yale University Press, 3rd pr., 1979, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 287 pages. The treatment of German physicists under the Nazi regime had far-reaching consequences both for the outcome of the Second World War and for the course of science for decades thereafter. Although this fact has been known from a few famous episodes, it has not been dealt with thoroughly by scholars because it involves two very different disciplines. Political historians have cautiously left it to historians of science, who in turn have shied away from it out of ignorance of the political intricacies. Alan D. Beyerchen here examines this history in detail, basing his research on archival materials in Germany and the United States and on tape-recorded interviews with leading physicists. At least twenty-five percent of Germany's academic physicists who were working in 1933 lost their positions during the Nazi period. The victims -- Jews and other "politically unreliable" persons -- included some of Germany's finest scientists. Those who remained faced opposition not only from Nazi officials but also from certain members of their own community, notably the Nobel laureates Philipp Lenard and Johannes Stark. Beyerchen describes the mechanisms of prejudice, the reaction to the dismissals, and the impact of the "Aryan physics" movement which ultimately failed. Clean copy.

Record # 399217

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Loyalty and Leadership in An Early Islamic Society by: Mottahedeh, Roy

Loyalty and Leadership in An Early Islamic Society
by: Mottahedeh, Roy

Hardcover. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1st, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, ochre cloth stamped on the spine in green and gilt, 209 pages. This masterful portrait of an Islamic society undergoing a great social upheaval has become one of the most significant contributions to our understanding of pre-modern Islamic history. Loyalty and Leadership in an Early Islamic Society concentrates on the Buyid dynasty that ruled in Iran and Iraq during the 10th and II centuries, a period when the Abbasids were in decline and power had fallen into the hands of military groups who could not legitimise it in the same way as the Caliphs. From this confusion emerged a new Muslim society whose essential interests differed from those of the transient and limited dynasty that had preceded it. Page 5 in introduction with a brief ink notation in margin, otherwise clean.

Record # 400003

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

Islamic Reform: Politics and Social Change in Late Ottoman Syria by: David Dean Commins

Islamic Reform: Politics and Social Change in Late Ottoman Syria
by: David Dean Commins

Hardcover. NY, Oxford University Press, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 199 pages. This book examines Syria's religious, intellectual, and political history during the period of transformation before World War I. Focusing on an attempt to reform Islamic belief and practice at the turn of the century, Commins shows how the reformers used debates over the religious law of Islam to advance their visions of a progressive Islamic state. Based on a wide variety of previously unpublished sources, the book will shed new light on a period that is of considerable importance for the modern history of the Middle East. Clean copy.

Record # 400833

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

The Surrogate Proletariat: Moslem Women and Revolutionary Strategies in Soviet Central Asia, 1919-1929by: Gregory J. Massell
View larger image

The Surrogate Proletariat: Moslem Women and Revolutionary Strategies in Soviet Central Asia, 1919-1929
by: Gregory J. Massell

Hardcover. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 1st, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, brick-red cloth covers, 448 pages with index. The attempted modernization of Central Asia by the central Soviet government in the 1920's was a dramatic confrontation between radical, determined, authoritarian communists and a cluster of traditional Moslem societies based on kinship, custom, and religion. The Soviet authorities were determined to undermine the traditional social order through the destruction of existing family structures and worked to achieve this aspect of revolution through the mobilization of women. Gregory J. Massell's study of the interaction between central power and local traditions concentrates on the development of female roles in revolutionary modernization. Women in Moslem societies were segregated, exploited, and degraded; they were, therefore, a structural weak point in the traditional order-a surrogate proletariat. Through this potentially subversive group, it was believed, intense conflicts could be generated within society which would lead to its disintegration and subsequent reconstitution. Marginal notes to about 15 pages, otherwise clean, solid copy.

Record # 401030

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Last Days of the Consulate, Theby: Fauriel, M. and M. L. Lalanne(Ed.)
View larger image

Last Days of the Consulate, The
by: Fauriel, M. and M. L. Lalanne(Ed.)

Hardcover. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle Rivington, 1st, 1885, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 328 pages, frontispiece engraving of Napoleon. Chronicles the political intrigue that propelled Napoleon from military leader to Emperor. Bound in three-quarter black leather over blue cloth, raised bands on spine, gilt decorations and lettering on spine. Top edge gilt, light corner wear.

Record # 401320

Price: $150.00 
Quantity:

Dictionary of the History and Geography of Japanby: Papinot, E.

Dictionary of the History and Geography of Japan
by: Papinot, E.

Hardcover. Yokohama, unknown, 1st, 1909, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 842 pages, gray cloth covers worn, spine cloth loose from spine backing, hinges cracked. Inside very good,clean, lacks title page which may never have been printed. A detailed collection of names, places, events, throughout Japanese history. English text. From a library in Japan with card and envelope inside rear cover and sticker on spine. Uncommon.

Record # 404532

Price: $70.00 
Quantity:

Bruges & West Flandersby: Omond, George W. T.; Painted by Amedee Forestier
View larger image

Bruges & West Flanders
by: Omond, George W. T.; Painted by Amedee Forestier

Hardcover. London, A. & C. Black, 1st, 1906, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, olive-green cloth decorated in two-colors and gilt. 37 color plates by Amedee Forestier with captions on tissue guards. 187 pages. Top edge gilt. Small ink notation on Preface page otherwise clean, very good.

Record # 415188

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:

Zanzabuka (Dangerous Safari): The Adventurous Account of Three Dangerous Safaris to Africa, Filming Wild Animals and Primitive Tribes (SIGNED COPY)by: Cotlow, Lewis
View larger image
Zanzabuka (Dangerous Safari): The Adventurous Account of Three Dangerous Safaris to Africa, Filming Wild Animals and Primitive Tribes (SIGNED COPY)by: Cotlow, LewisZanzabuka (Dangerous Safari): The Adventurous Account of Three Dangerous Safaris to Africa, Filming Wild Animals and Primitive Tribes (SIGNED COPY)by: Cotlow, Lewis

Zanzabuka (Dangerous Safari): The Adventurous Account of Three Dangerous Safaris to Africa, Filming Wild Animals and Primitive Tribes (SIGNED COPY)
by: Cotlow, Lewis

Hardcover. New York , Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1st, 1956, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, 370 pages. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO HARRY M. SLAUSON ON FRONT ENDPAPER, LETTER TO SLAUSON FROM COTLOW ADHERED TO INSIDE FRONT COVER. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Green cloth cover, some wear to corners and edges. Dust jacket with chipping along edges, rear cover with stain on bottom edge - jacket now protected with clear plastic cover.

Record # 853031

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

Chinese Communism and the Rise of Maoby: Schwartz, Benjamin I.
View larger image

Chinese Communism and the Rise of Mao
by: Schwartz, Benjamin I.

Hardcover. Cambridge MA, Harvard University Press, 1st, 1951, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 258 pages. The beginnings of the Chinese Communist Party, and the personalities and backgrounds of the two party founders, Ch'en Tu-hsiu and Li Ta-chao. Analyses of the perculiar nature of the Communist-Kuomintang alliance of 1924. Very good, no dust jacket.

Record # 57758

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:


Page [ 1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  10  |  11  ]
  
Sitemap

Primary Sidebar

Browsing is Arousing Online Bookstore: Used Books, Rare Books, Out of Print Books, Antiquarian Books, Arts, Photography, Children's, Illustrated Books, on-line, web, internet shopping

Search by Title, Author, or Keywords


See our INDEXED CATALOGS

Popular Search Catalogs

  • Agriculture
  • American History
  • Animals & Nature
  • Antiques & Collectibles
  • Architecture
  • Art
  • Biography*
  • Black Studies
  • Building, Constuction, Engineering
  • Children's
  • Cooking & Food
  • Countries (World History)
  • Crafts
  • Economics
  • Fiction*
  • Film & Movies
  • Gardening
  • Graphic Arts
  • Health & Medicine
  • Illustrated
  • Law
  • Literature
  • Math & Physics
  • Mid-East
  • Military
  • Music
  • Mysteries*
  • Philosophy
  • Photography
  • Poetry *
  • Religion
  • Science Fiction & Fantasy*
  • Sciences
  • Social Sciences
  • Sports
  • Transportation
  • Travel
  • * Inventory in the thousands. Please search by author, title or subject.

Copyright © 2026 · Magazine Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in