Hardcover. Hartford CT, Hurlbut, Scranton & Co., 1st, 1864, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 763 pages, illustrated with many full-page plates, most hand-colored (including second title page). Leather bound with some splitting along spine edges. Black spine label with gilt lettering. Internally very good, minor foxing.
Hardcover. London, Jonathan Cape Ltd], 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 373 pages. 50 line and 24 halftone illustrations. In this text, the author argues that the celebrated archaeologist, Sir Arthur Evans, who at the turn of the century claimed to have discovered the labyrinth which housed the Minotaur, was in fact a fabulist. MacGillivray uses Evans's own papers as evidence for his exposee.
Hardcover. New York, Devin-Adair Company, 1st, 1960, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, 340 pages. Hardcover. B/w illustrations throughout. Dust jacket priceclipped, has a touch of age-wear. Gilt title on spine. Covers bound in blue cloth. Pages and edges have just a touch of age-yellowing. Book is in beautiful condition for its age.
Softcover. NY, Citadel Press, reprint, 2007, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, b&w illustrations, 240 pages. More than 50 years after Timothy Leary encouraged an entire generation to "turn on, tune in, drop out," there's been a resurgence of scientific research and popular interest in the use of psychedelic drugs for everything from therapeutic treatments to productivity boosts. The Psychedelic Reader collects the writings of luminaries from the dawn of the psychedelic era. With words from Alan Watts, Timothy Leary, Sir Julian Huxley, Ralph Metzner, and more, this powerful anthology presents the entire psychedelic spectrum with both the seriousness and open-mindedness it requires. Once an alternative doorway into radical culture, LSD is now being re-examined for its possible mental health benefits. Take a visionary trip back to where it all began in The Psychedelic Reader. Clean copy.
Softcover. Chapel Nill NC, University of North Carolina Press , 1st, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 419 pages. This sweeping, richly evocative study examines the origins and legacies of a flourishing captive exchange economy within and among native American and Euramerican communities throughout the Southwest Borderlands from the Spanish colonial era to the end of the nineteenth century. Indigenous and colonial traditions of capture, servitude, and kinship met and meshed in the borderlands, forming a "slave system" in which victims symbolized social wealth, performed services for their masters, and produced material goods under the threat of violence. Slave and livestock raiding and trading among Apaches, Comanches, Kiowas, Navajos, Utes, and Spaniards provided labor resources, redistributed wealth, and fostered kin connections that integrated disparate and antagonistic groups even as these practices renewed cycles of violence and warfare. Always attentive to the corrosive effects of the "slave trade" on Indian and colonial societies, the book also explores slavery's centrality in intercultural trade, alliances, and "communities of interest" among groups often antagonistic to Spanish, Mexican, and American modernizing strategies. The extension of the moral and military campaigns of the American Civil War to the Southwest in a regional "war against slavery" brought differing forms of social stability but cost local communities much of their economic vitality. Clean copy.
Softcover. Cambridge MA, Harvard University Press, reprint, 2011, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 997 pages, color and b&w illustrations. A deadly continental struggle, the Thirty Years War devastated seventeenth-century Europe, killing nearly a quarter of all Germans and laying waste to towns and countryside alike. Peter Wilson offers the first new history in a generation of a horrifying conflict that transformed the map of the modern world. When defiant Bohemians tossed the Habsburg emperor's envoys from the castle windows in Prague in 1618, the Holy Roman Empire struck back with a vengeance. Bohemia was ravaged by mercenary troops in the first battle of a conflagration that would engulf Europe from Spain to Sweden. The sweeping narrative encompasses dramatic events and unforgettable individuals-the sack of Magdeburg; the Dutch revolt; the Swedish militant king Gustavus Adolphus; the imperial generals, opportunistic Wallenstein and pious Tilly; and crafty diplomat Cardinal Richelieu. In a major reassessment, Wilson argues that religion was not the catalyst, but one element in a lethal stew of political, social, and dynastic forces that fed the conflict. By war's end a recognizably modern Europe had been created, but at what price? The Thirty Years War condemned the Germans to two centuries of internal division and international impotence and became a benchmark of brutality for centuries. As late as the 1960s, Germans placed it ahead of both world wars and the Black Death as their country's greatest disaster. Clean, bright copy.
Hardcover. Urbana IL, University of Illinois Press, 1st, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. Power was at the heart of FDR's relationship with the media: the power of the nation's chief executive to control his public messages versus the power of the free press to act as an independent watchdog over the president and the government. This compelling study points to Roosevelt's consummate news management as a key to his political artistry and leadership legacy.
Hardcover. Princeton University Press , 1st, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, gray cloth-covered boards, gilt titles to spine on black ground, 350 pages., illustrated with tables. The book sets out to "describe the inception, organisation, and administration of the Nazi foreign labor program and the relationship of the program to the Nazi war economy and government". It uses captured documents as well as material published during the war. Spine slightly cocked, clean copy.
Hardcover. Friendship ME, Friendship Sloop Society], 1st, 2017, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, pictorial boards in 2-colors, 209 pages. Originally developed in the late 1800s as a working boat and fishing platform, the Friendship sloop has survived as a type and has become recognized as an American sailing classic. This is the story of a family of boats and how they weathered more than a century of change and transition, and why they still have a passionate following today. With hundreds of photographs, both contemporary and historical, sidebars from multiple authors Uncommon hardcover edition. No dj issued.
Hardcover. Burlington VT, Edward Smith, 1st, 1833, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, original boards rubbed and soiled, tan cloth spine with spine label present but rubbed, chipped. Hinges tender, 252 pages with chronicle index in rear. Crude relief map on page 96. Previous owner's names on inside covers. Foxing throughout. Title page with Burlington misspelled (Bulington).
Hardcover. Louisville KY, Data Courier for the Courier-Journal, 1st, 1975, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a bight, lightly worn dust jacket. 152 pages with many b&w historical photos of Louisville
Hardcover. Toledo OH, D.R. Locke, 1st, 1879, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, green cloth with black and gilt decoration to front cover and spine. 655 pages. 'Andersonville' is a rare, post-Civil War work that describes the horrors of prison life during the Civil War. McElroy describes prison conditions, battles and prolonged military struggles, accounts of prisoner struggles, plantation slaves, and soldier depression. Also included are depictions of various jails including those in Atlanta, Richmond, Savannah, Blackshear, and Florence. Illustrated with over 150 views of trial scenes, prisons, portraits, and battle scenes! According to Nevins,"Well written, gripping, and very detailed; but reliance on memory and bitterness." Mild wear to top and bottom of spine, Name on first blank white page, otherwise clean.
Hardcover. Norman OK, University of Oklahoma Press, Revised Ed., 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 319 pages. B&w illustrations. A well-researched and authoritative study of 'negro' soldiers who wished to remain in the United States Army following the Civil War. They were eventually organized into the Ninth and Tenth Cavalry Regiments their service in controlling Indians on the Great Plains during the next twenty years was as invaluable as it was unpraised. With Bibliography and Index. Clean copy.
Hardcover. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1st, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in bright, unclipped dust jacket. 575 pages, b&w illustrations. Stephen Kercher here provides the first comprehensive look at the satiric humor that flourished in the United States during the 1950s and early 1960s. Focusing on an impressive range of comedy--not just standup comedians of the day but also satirical publications like MAD magazine, improvisational theater groups such as Second City, the motion picture Dr. Strangelove, and TV shows like That Was the Week That Was--Kercher reminds us that the postwar era saw varieties of comic expression that were more challenging and nonconformist than we commonly remember. His history of these comedic luminaries shows that for a sizeable audience of educated, middle-class Americans who shared such liberal views, the period's satire was a crucial mode of cultural dissent. For such individuals, satire was a vehicle through which concerns over the suppression of civil liberties, Cold War foreign policies, blind social conformity, and our heated racial crisis could be productively addressed. Clean copy.
Hardcover. NY, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1st, 2013, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. A riveting examination of a nation in crisis, from one of the finest political journalists of our generation American democracy is beset by a sense of crisis. Seismic shifts during a single generation have created a country of winners and losers, allowing unprecedented freedom while rending the social contract, driving the political system to the verge of breakdown, and setting citizens adrift to find new paths forward. In The Unwinding, George Packer, author of The Assassins' Gate: America in Iraq, tells the story of the United States over the past three decades in an utterly original way, with his characteristically sharp eye for detail and gift for weaving together complex narratives. Clean copy.
NY, St. Martin's Press, 1st, 2002, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. A masterful, definitive, and eloquent look at the enormous cultural and economic impact on America of New England's textile mills. The author, an award-winning CBS producer, traces the history of American textile manufacturing back to the ingenuity of Francis Cabot Lodge. The early mills were an experiment in benevolent enlightened social responsibility on the part of the wealthy owners, who belonged to many of Boston's finest families. But the fledgling industry's ever-increasing profits were inextricably bound to the issues of slavery, immigration, and workers' rights. William Moran brings a newsman's eye for the telling detail to this fascinating saga that is equally compelling when dealing with rags and when dealing with riches. Clean copy.
Hardcover. Canisteo NY, First Presbyterian Church, 3rd Ed., 1978, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering on spine. 261 pages. A reprint of a town history first published in 1935
Softcover. NY, Routledge & Kegan Paul, reprint, 1986, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 308 pages. Offers a unique account of Marxist theories of Imperialism. It has been fully updated and expanded to cover all the developments since its initial publication and will be essential reading for any student of Marxism or Imperialism. Clean, bright copy.
Softcover. NY, MJF Books, reprint, 1997, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 191 pages plus index. In 1834, Osborne Russell joined an expedition from Boston, under the direction of Nathaniel J. Wyeth, which proceeded to the Rocky Mountains to capitalize on the salmon and fur trade. He would remain there, hunting, trapping, and living off the land, for the next nine years. Journal of a Trapper is his remarkable account of that time as he developed into a seasoned veteran of the mountains and experienced trapper. Clean copy.
Hardcover. NY, Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith, 2nd pr., 1930, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, bound in publisher's black cloth ruled in blind with faded gilt title on the spine. Top edge stained black. Stated second printing, October 1930 on the copyright page. Translated by Alice Riviere. Ownership signature in pencil by Gertrude Franchot Tone, women's rights activist with her pencil marking in text. Owner's small embossed stamp on front fly leaf.
Hardcover. Orleans MA, Lower Cape Publishing, 1st, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, dark blue cloth covered boards with bold gilt text on the spine and on the front board. A small quarto measuring 11 by 8 1/2 inches with map end sheets. 264 pages including an index. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of black and white photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Bright, clean copy.
Hardcover. Associated Publishing Company, 1st, 1899, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, blue pictorial cloth illustrated on upper cover with gilt, red, blue and black illustration and embossed gilt title. Gilt title on spine faded. 406 pages, frontispiece illustrated with b/w plate of Captain Dreyfus. Profusely illustrated with b/w portraits of the principal actors, and photographic reproductions of the places and scenes of Dreyfus trial and exile. Name and embossed stamp on front fly leaf, cover with light edge wear, interior clean.
Hardcover. Oxford UK, Oxford University Press, 1st, 2008, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 293 pages. A study of the Anglican Reformed tradition (often inaccurately described as Calvinist) after the Restoration. Hampton sets out to revise our picture of the theological world of the later Stuart period. Arguing that the importance of the Reformed theological tradition has frequently been underestimated, his study points to a network of conforming reformed theologians which included many of the most prominent churchmen of the age. Focussing particularlyon what these churchmen contributed in three hotly disputed areas of doctrine (justification, the Trinity and the divine attributes), he argues that the most significant debates in speculative theologyafter 1662 were the result of the Anglican Reformed resistance to the growing influence of continental Arminianism. Hampton demonstrates the strength and flexibility of the Reformed response to the developing Arminian school, and shows that the Reformed tradition remained a viable theological option for Anglicans well into the eighteenth century. Clean, bright copy.
Hardcover. E.L. Hildreth & Co., Inc. (printers), Ltd. Ed., 1937, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, brick-red cloth with bright gilt lettering an cover and spine. Signed by Booth on the limitation page, #193 of 500 copies. No dust jacket if issued. 98 pages, illustrated with b/w photographs. Clean copy.
Softcover. Quebec, Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1st, 2011, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 415 pages, b&w illustrations. This book presents the first comprehensive account of one of the great sagas of Arctic exploration and discovery, the Canadian Arctic Expedition of 1913-18, led by the ethnologist/ explorer Vilhjalmur Stefansson and the zoologist Dr. Rudolph M. Anderson. Within its pages are details of the Expedition's successes and tragedies, including the discovery of all but one large island north of the Canadian mainland, the accumulation of considerable scientific information and valuable collections, and the personal feud of the Expedition's two leaders.' Illustrated with 64 photos and 20 maps. Clean copy.
Hardcover. Londo, Longmans, Green, and Co. , 1892, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover in embossed brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 328 pages plus publisher's ads in rear. A collection of historical essays from English historian, James Anthony Froude. Titles include: The Spanish Story of the Armada, Antonio Perez: An Unsolved Historical Riddle, Saint Teresa, The Templars, The Norway Fjords, and Norway Once More. Written by James Anthony Froude, an English historian, biographer, novelist, and editor of Fraser's Magazine, a general and literary journal published from 1830 to 1882. Repair to cloth on spine which shows edgewear, fading. Owner's stamp om front fly leaf, otherwise clean.
Hardcover. London, Duckworth, 1st, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket with fading to spine. A magisterial assessment of the major historian of early Byzantium, by one of today's leading historians of late antiquity. Most of our understanding of the age of Justinian is based on the works of Procopius of Caesarea, the most important Greek historian of late antiquity. Many modern histories of the period virtually paraphrase his major work, the Wars. Today, questions of how we are to reconcile the Wars with Procopius' two minor works-the panegyrical Building and the sensational Secret History, still dominates current scholarship. 297 pages. Clean copy.
Softcover. New Jersey, Bergen County Board, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 101 pages. Volume five of a seven volume set on the history and heritage of Bergen County. Clean, like new..
Hardcover. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, reprint, 1954, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Volume VI in The History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. 463 pages, illustrated with maps (one fold-out) and b&w photos. Gilt on spine with fading, lacks dust jacket, otherwise clean, tight copy.
Hardcover. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, reprints, 1899, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Two hardcover volumes, blue cloth covers with bright gilt decoration on spines. and front covers. Top edge gilt. Both volumes with original blue CLOTH dust jackets. Illustrated Holiday Edition with 45 photogravure plates. Vol. 1. Chapters I-XV (xix, 529 pages) - Vol. 2. Chapters XVI-XXXII (xv, 562 pages). Clean bright set. DUE TO WEIGHT, DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY.
Hardcover. NY, Oxford University Press, 1st, 2012, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 365 pages. Holy war, sanctioned or even commanded by God, is a common and recurring theme in the Hebrew Bible. Rabbinic Judaism, however, largely avoided discussion of holy war in the Talmud and related literatures for the simple reason that it became dangerous and self-destructive. Reuven Firestone's Holy War in Judaism is the first book to consider how the concept of ''holy war'' disappeared from Jewish thought for almost 2000 years, only to reemerge with renewed vigor in modern times.The revival of the holy war idea occurred with the rise of Zionism. As the necessity of organized Jewish engagement in military actions developed, Orthodox Jews faced a dilemma. There was great need for all to engage in combat for the survival of the infant state of Israel, but the Talmudic rabbis had virtually eliminated divine authorization for Jews to fight in Jewish armies. Once the notion of divinely sanctioned warring was revived, it became available to Jews who considered that the historical context justified more aggressive forms of warring.
Hardcover. NY, W. W. Norton & Company, 2nd pr., 2020, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 926 pages, illustrations. In June 1944, the United States launched a crushing assault on the Japanese navy in the Battle of the Philippine Sea. The capture of the Mariana Islands and the accompanying ruin of Japanese carrier airpower marked a pivotal moment in the Pacific War. No tactical masterstroke or blunder could reverse the increasingly lopsided balance of power between the two combatants. The War in the Pacific had entered its endgame. Beginning with the Honolulu Conference, when President Franklin Delano Roosevelt met with his Pacific theater commanders to plan the last phase of the campaign against Japan, Twilight of the Gods brings to life the harrowing last year of World War II in the Pacific, when the U.S. Navy won the largest naval battle in history; Douglas MacArthur made good his pledge to return to the Philippines; waves of kamikazes attacked the Allied fleets; the Japanese fought to the last man on one island after another; B-29 bombers burned down Japanese cities; and Hiroshima and Nagasaki were vaporized in atomic blasts. Ian W. Tolls narratives of combat in the air, at sea, and on the beaches are as gripping as ever, but he also reconstructs the Japanese and American home fronts and takes the reader into the halls of power in Washington and Tokyo, where the great questions of strategy and diplomacy were decided. Clean copy.
Hardcover. Boston, New England Historic Genealogical Society, reprint, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover without dust jacket, 98 pages. Blue cloth covers very good. Gilt text to spine. Clean and tight copy, containing digitized publications of the Kings County Genealogical Club from 1882-1894. Clean copy.
Hardcover. NY, Doubleday & Co., 1st, 1962, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, Hardcover in a worn and chipped dust jacket. A volume in the Mainstream of Americas Series, edited by Lewis Gannett. Between the period of settlements in colonial America and the time of the Revolutionary War, English and French interests clashed in a struggle to determine who would rule the New World. It was a time from which a great deal of fiction draws inspiration, an exciting and dramatic period well~salted with the Washingtons, Johnsons, Frontenacs, Amhersts, Wolfes, and Montcalms who so greatly influenced the early growth of our land. Edward Hamilton has reconstructed this absorbing story of wilderness, forts, and weapons with a scholarly respect for minute detail. Name on half-title page, otherwise clean copy.
Hardcover. NY, E. P. Dutton, 1st, 1919, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, blue cloth covers with gilt lettering, 402 pages. Translated form the Italian by Maria Sermolino. An account of WW1 by an officer in the Italian Army. Clean, tight copy.
Hardcover. NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1st, 1975, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket, 446 pages with index, b&w photos. Name on half-title page otherwise clean.
Hardcover. Ithaca NY, Cornell University Press, 1st, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 260 pages. From the dawn of the twentieth century to the early 1960s, public-sector unions generally had no legal right to strike, bargain, or arbitrate, and government workers could be fired simply for joining a union. Public Workers is the first book to analyze why public-sector labor law evolved as it did, separate from and much more restrictive than private-sector labor law, and what effect this law had on public-sector unions, organized labor as a whole, and by extension all of American politics. Joseph E. Slater shows how public-sector unions survived, represented their members, and set the stage for the most remarkable growth of worker organization in American history. Slater examines the battles of public-sector unions in the workplace, courts, and political arena, from the infamous Boston police strike of 1919, to teachers in Seattle fighting a yellow-dog rule, to the BSEIU in the 1930s representing public-sector janitors, to the fate of the powerful Transit Workers Union after New York City purchased the subways, to the long struggle by AFSCME that produced the nation's first public-sector labor law in Wisconsin in 1959. Slater introduces readers to a determined and often-ignored segment of the union movement and expands our knowledge of working men and women, the institutions they formed, and the organizational obstacles they faced.
Hardcover. New Haven CT, Yale University Press, 1st, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 546 pages. This epic history compares the empires built by Spain and Britain in the Americas, from Columbus's arrival in the New World to the end of Spanish colonial rule in the early nineteenth century. J. H. Elliott, one of the most distinguished and versatile historians working today, offers us history on a grand scale, contrasting the worlds built by Britain and by Spain on the ruins of the civilizations they encountered and destroyed in North and South America. Elliott identifies and explains both the similarities and differences in the two empires, processes of colonization, the character of their colonial societies, their distinctive styles of imperial government, and the independence movements mounted against them. Based on wide reading in the history of the two great Atlantic civilizations, the book sets the Spanish and British colonial empires in the context of their own times and offers us insights into aspects of this dual history that still influence the Americas. Color illustrations. Clean copy.
Hardcover. NY, Oxford University Press, 1st, 1967, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket, 228 pages. "The period from Andrew Jackson's presidency to the Civil War has traditionally been considered the age of democracy triumphant in the United States. This book sharply contradicts that assumption, contending that while democracy advanced substantially in the political sense, social and economic distinctions became, if anything, more marked. Powerful forces, especially in the economic field, were working toward the stratification of society." Name on the front fly leaf, otherwise clean.
Softcover. Durham NC, Duke University Press, 1st, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 672 pages. Pointing to a glaring blind spot in the basic premises of the study of American culture, leading critics and theorists in cultural studies, history, anthropology, and literature reveal the "denial of empire" at the heart of American Studies. Challenging traditional definitions and periodizations of imperialism, this volume shows how international relations reciprocally shape a dominant imperial culture at home and how imperial relations are enacted and contested within the United States.Drawing on a broad range of interpretive practices, these essays range across American history, from European representations of the New World to the mass media spectacle of the Persian Gulf War. The volume breaks down the boundary between the study of foreign relations and American culture to examine imperialism as an internal process of cultural appropriation and as an external struggle over international power. Clean copy.
Hardcover. NY, Atheneum, 3rd pr., 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket, 369 pages. Evans "tells of his grandparents' debate to leave Lithuania for America, the first few years in the Baltimore slums, and their decision to gamble on the South. He writes about the family store, and describes his boyhood in Durham, in the North Carolina tobacco belt, where his father was mayor from 1950 to 1962 during the stormiest years of the Civil Rights era. " Also a history of earlier German & Sephardic Jewish communities in the South & the role of Southern Jews in the Civil War & Reconstruction. Previous owner's inscription on front fly leaf otherwise clean.
Hardcover. NY, The Outlook Company, 1st, 1910, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, bright red cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt, 268 pages. Collects speeches made by Roosevelt in August and September 1910 on his tour of the United States, in which he espoused his political platform of social welfare and opposition to corporate political power. Bookplate on inside front cover, otherwise a clean, sharp copy.
Hardcover. NY, Times Books, 1st, 1987, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 533 pages. Traces the history of the Marcos regime, examines U.S. policy towards the Philippines, and argues that U.S. support of dictators is counterproductive. Bookplate on inside front cover, name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.
Hardcover. NY, AMS Press, reprint, 1966, Book: Very Good, Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 305 pages. Originally published in 1939. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise a clean, bright copy.
Softcover. New Haven CT, Yale University Press, reprint, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 654 pages, b&w illustrations. This major revisionist account of the pre-Reformation Church recreates lay people's experience of religion in 15th-century England. Eamon Duffy shows that late mediaeval Catholicism was neither decadent nor decayed, but was a strong and vigorous tradition, and that the Reformation represented a violent rupture from a popular and theologically respectable religious system. Clean copy.
Softcover. NY, Harper Torchbooks, reprint, 1965, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 357 pages. A scholarly study about life in the Old South. Clean copy.
Hardcover. NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1st, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket, 425 pages. Based his work primarily on official documents released during the 1970s Yale historian Gregg Herken makes clear how, and why, after World War II American diplomats tried-but failed- to make the nation's nuclear monopoly an advantage in negotiating with the Soviet Union. And why Truman's advisers wrongly predicted that a Soviet bomb was a generation away. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.