• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
Facebook Twitter Google-plus

USED

OUT-OF-PRINT

Browsing is Arousing ™ words surrounding shape of eye around books on shelves.

RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS 

  • books@browsingisarousing.com
  • Your Cart
  • Home
  • *Book Beat Archives
  • About Us
  • Glossary
  • Policies
    • How to Pay
    • Returns
    • Shipping
  • Subscribe to Browser’s Book Beat
You are here: Home / Shop Online

Edit My Account  |  View Shopping Cart  
  1. Book Categories >
  2. History

Sort By:  
Russian Empire and Soviet Union - A Guide to Manuscripts and Archival Materials in the United States, Theby: Grant, Steven A./John H. Brown
View larger image

Russian Empire and Soviet Union - A Guide to Manuscripts and Archival Materials in the United States, The
by: Grant, Steven A./John H. Brown

Hardcover. Boston, G. K. Hall & Co., 1st, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 632 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth. Minimal wear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 611035

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Man in the Shadows, The:  Fred Coe and the Golden Age of Televisionby: Krampner, Jon
View larger image

Man in the Shadows, The: Fred Coe and the Golden Age of Television
by: Krampner, Jon

Hardcover. New Brunswick NJ, Rutgers University Press,, 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 243 pages, b&w photos. In a bright dust jacket. A much needed biography of the father of quality, live theatrical productions for television in the "golden age of television" in the 1950s is finally here. Fred Coe won multiple awards during his career, including the Emmy and Tony awards, among many others.

Record # 359168

Price: $0.00 
Quantity:

Mighty Stonewall (SIGNED COPY)by: Vandiver, Frank E.
View larger image
Mighty Stonewall (SIGNED COPY)by: Vandiver, Frank E.Mighty Stonewall (SIGNED COPY)by: Vandiver, Frank E.

Mighty Stonewall (SIGNED COPY)
by: Vandiver, Frank E.

Hardcover. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1st, 1957, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 547 pages. Hardcover. A Special Hall of Fame Edition of 1,000 copies of which this is SIGNED and hand numbered #738/1000 BY THE AUTHOR. Illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs. Faint darkening to top right corner, edge of front endpaper. Price clipped dust jacket with light wear - jacket now protected with clear plastic cover. Unmarked text. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 612685

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

Bells and Manby: Price, Percival
View larger image

Bells and Man
by: Price, Percival

Hardcover. NY, Oxford University Press, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 288 pages. Traces the history of bells and their use by different civilizations, examines their connection with Christian churches, and discusses the use of bells to make music, mark time, and signal events

Record # 363062

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

Derwent; or, Recollections of Young Life in the Countryby: Chester, John
View larger image

Derwent; or, Recollections of Young Life in the Country
by: Chester, John

Hardcover. New York, Anson D. F. Randolph & Company, 1st, 1872, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 365 pages plus 6 pages of ads. Previous owners inscription in pencil on front endpaper. Original advertising leaflet for book laid-in. Moderate rubbing, chipping to cover edges. Clean, unmarked pages.

Record # 613670

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

History of Barton Vermont, A (SIGNED COPY)by: Young, Darlene
View larger image
History of Barton Vermont, A (SIGNED COPY)by: Young, DarleneHistory of Barton Vermont, A (SIGNED COPY)by: Young, Darlene

History of Barton Vermont, A (SIGNED COPY)
by: Young, Darlene

Softcover. Barton, VT, Crystal Lake Falls Historical Association, 1998, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 232 pages. Softcover with light wear to wrappers. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON TITLE PAGE. Black and whit photographs throughout.

Record # 368920

Price: $100.00 
Quantity:

Support of the Shaken Sangat - Personal Recollections of Three Great Mastersby: Oberoi, A. S.
View larger image
Support of the Shaken Sangat - Personal Recollections of Three Great Mastersby: Oberoi, A. S. Support of the Shaken Sangat - Personal Recollections of Three Great Mastersby: Oberoi, A. S.

Support of the Shaken Sangat - Personal Recollections of Three Great Masters
by: Oberoi, A. S.

Softcover. Sanbornton, Sant Bani Press, First Edition, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 333 pages. Softcover. Full page, full color illustrations and a few in bw. Interviews & reflections with Kirpal Singh, Baba Sawan & Sant Ajaib. Light wear to spine edges, light sunfading to lower spine. Discolored smudge to top edge. Previous owner's signature to preliminary pages. Otherwise, clean & unmarked copy.

Record # 750480

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

A GAZETTEER OF NEW HAMPSHIRE: Containing Descriptions of all the Counties Towns and Districts in the State also of its principal Mountains Rivers Waterfalls Harbors Islands and Fashionable Resorts.; To which are added statistical acc
View larger image
A GAZETTEER OF NEW HAMPSHIRE: Containing Descriptions of all the Counties Towns and Districts in the State also of its principal Mountains Rivers Waterfalls Harbors Islands and Fashionable Resorts.; To which are added statistical accA GAZETTEER OF NEW HAMPSHIRE: Containing Descriptions of all the Counties Towns and Districts in the State also of its principal Mountains Rivers Waterfalls Harbors Islands and Fashionable Resorts.; To which are added statistical acc

A GAZETTEER OF NEW HAMPSHIRE: Containing Descriptions of all the Counties Towns and Districts in the State also of its principal Mountains Rivers Waterfalls Harbors Islands and Fashionable Resorts.; To which are added statistical acc

Hardcover. Boston, John F, Jewett, 1st, 1849, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 264 pages. Bound in blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt-pictorial black morocco spine. frontispiece view and two plates with tissue guards; plates foxed. Otherwise clean, tight copy.

Record # 369674

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Story of American Toys, Theby: O'Brien, Richard
View larger image
Story of American Toys, Theby: O'Brien, RichardStory of American Toys, Theby: O'Brien, Richard

Story of American Toys, The
by: O'Brien, Richard

Hardcover. New York, Artabras, 2nd Printing, 1990, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 252 pages. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with black printed rocking horse decoration to cover, black printed titles to spine. Profusely illustrated in full color & black & white, images beautifully interspersed throughout text. Bright dust jacket with sunfading to spine. Clean, unmarked copy.

Record # 750735

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

The Light-Keepers of Lake Champlain (SIGNED COPY)by: Cook, David E.
View larger image

The Light-Keepers of Lake Champlain (SIGNED COPY)
by: Cook, David E.

Softcover. Mayfield NY, DreamChase Features, 1st, 2009, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 176 pages plus an extensive index, bibliography. Illustrated with b&w photos, drawings. SIGNED BY COOK on the title page. Like new condition.

Record # 371182

Price: $28.00 
Quantity:

First World War, The : 1914-1918 - Personal Experiences of Lieut. Col. C.A. Court Repington (2 Volumes)by: Repington, Colonel
View larger image

First World War, The : 1914-1918 - Personal Experiences of Lieut. Col. C.A. Court Repington (2 Volumes)
by: Repington, Colonel

Hardcover. Boston / New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1st US, 1920, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, TWO VOLUMES. Volume I, 621 pages. Volume II, 581 pages. In depth history of WWI. In very good condition, some wear to maroon boards and soiled edges of pages. Otherwise clean and well-bound. Pages unmarked.

Record # 808050

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:

Gentlemen on the Prairie (SIGNED COPY)by: Harnack, Curtis
View larger image

Gentlemen on the Prairie (SIGNED COPY)
by: Harnack, Curtis

Hardcover. Ames IA, Iowa State University Press, 1st, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 254 pages. A very clean hardcover edition in dust jacket and INSCRIBED BY HARNACK on the title page. The book 'focuses on the formation in the 1880s of a colony of upper-class British immigrants who viewed Iowa pioneering as a way of perpetuating the Victorian gentleman's code. It covers a broad range of social history of the latter part of the 19th century, from London drawing rooms to Iowa pig farms, and includes a careful scrutiny of Walter and James Cowan, brothers who were typical of Victorian gentlemen in this special venture'.

Record # 371626

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Jewels and Gemsby: McDonald, Lucile Saunders
View larger image

Jewels and Gems
by: McDonald, Lucile Saunders

Hardcover. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Co, 1st, 1940, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a lightly worn dust jacket, 288 pages. Two-color frontispiece with B&w illustrations by Vera Bock.Turquoise stain to top edge. Minor wear and rubbing to cover edges. Price-clipped dust jacket with some wear and chipping to edges No markings.

Record # 851633

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War (Collector's Library of the Civil War)by:
View larger image

Life in the Confederate Army: Being the Observations and Experiences of an Alien in the South During the American Civil War (Collector's Library of the Civil War)
by:

Hardcover. NY, Time Life, reprint, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 456 pages. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Dark blue leather bound with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Embossed decoration on front cover. Gilt text block edges, red ribbon marker. Clean, tight copy. In 1861 William Watson, a native Scot who had established himself as a Louisiana businessman, enlisted in the Confederate forces although still a British subject. In 1887 he penned his memoirs "to give", he said, "a simple narrative of my experience in a war campaign". Far from simple, Watson's work clearly and forcefully describes his experiences with the 3rd Louisiana infantry in battles at Wilson's Creek and Pea Ridge while depicting the mundane aspects of camp life and providing delightful and colorful character sketches of fellow soldiers and officers, including the legendary General Ben McCulloch. But Watson offers much more than the story of a soldier's life. He also provides an excellent depiction of southern society undergoing the crisis of secession and the tumultuous early years of the Civil War.

Record # 372354

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Papers of Francis Gregory Dallas, The: United States Navy Correspondence and Journal 1837-1859.by: Allen (ed), Gardener W.
View larger image

Papers of Francis Gregory Dallas, The: United States Navy Correspondence and Journal 1837-1859.
by: Allen (ed), Gardener W.

Hardcover. New York , De Vinne Press, 1st, 1917, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 303 pages. Light blue and white cover. Printed for the Naval History Society. Number 112 of 700 copies. Pages untrimmed. B&w illustration with tissue guard. Worn slipcase. Inside nice and clean. Contains one page insert addressed to Naval History Society members.

Record # 852374

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:

Citizen-Soldier, The; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Collector's Library of the Civil War)by: Beatty, John
View larger image

Citizen-Soldier, The; Or, Memoirs of a Volunteer (Collector's Library of the Civil War)
by: Beatty, John

Hardcover. NY, Time Life, reprint, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 401 pages. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Dark blue leather bound with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Embossed decoration on front cover. Gilt text block edges, red ribbon marker. Clean, tight copy. This is one of the more impressive (and unfortunately little known) records of the American Civil War. John Beatty was a lawyer from Ohio who joined the Union Army when the South seceded. He started his service in western Virginia under General George B. McClellan. Although McClellan would later become one of the most well-known generals of the war, it was here that he first achieved the prominence that would lead to Lincoln promoting him to head Union forces on two separate occasions. Beatty, however, was clearly not enamored of McClellan. His journal opens with a description of arriving in one of the local railroad communities and subsequent entries describe the minutiae of camp life. Beatty is relatively unique among memoirists in that his book is largely a transcription of his original diary. As a result, his recollections are of recent events and have a degree of candor not present in many post-bellum narratives.

Record # 372370

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Extraordinary Seamanby: Mallalieu, J. P. W.
View larger image

Extraordinary Seaman
by: Mallalieu, J. P. W.

Hardcover. New York, The Macmillan Company, reprint, 1958, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, dark blue cloth, 179 pagees, with illustrations by Mudge-Marriatt. Minor corner and spine edge wear, otherwise, in very good condition. The "extraordinary seaman" was Captain Lord Cochrane, tenth Earl of Dondonald; the author of this book was an M.P., and contributor of the Parliamentary Report to the weekly New Statesman. "Captain Cochrane went to sea in the Royal Navy's greatest period. He became one of the finest sea fighters Britain has ever known. His scientific ingenuity and imaginative genius made him a pioneer of combat methods which were only fully developed nearly one hundred and fifty years later in the second world war."

Record # 852971

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

A Pentagon Papers Digestby: Indochina Information Project
View larger image

A Pentagon Papers Digest
by: Indochina Information Project

Softcover. NY/LA, Indochina Information Project, 1st, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, stapled wraps, 44 pages including cover. Presumed first edition/first printing. Photos by Philip Jones Griffith and Marc Rimboud. This was written and researched by the Indochina Information Project whose members included: Jill Rodewald, Vicki Camilli, Terry Poxon, Kim Shanley, Drew Bonthius, Mike Picker, Mark Thompson, and Tom Hayden. Paper age-toned. A valuable document of the Peace Movement. Page 13 with short tear to margin, otherwise clean.

Record # 373220

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Nation in the Making, The: The Philippines and the United States, 1899-1921by: Stanley, Peter W.
View larger image

Nation in the Making, The: The Philippines and the United States, 1899-1921
by: Stanley, Peter W.

Hardcover. Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1st, 1974, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 340 pages. Dust jacket with light edgewear, sunning to spine. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 854268

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

Famous Speechesby: Herbert, Paul [Ed.]
View larger image

Famous Speeches
by: Herbert, Paul [Ed.]

Hardcover. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1st, 1911, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, red cloth with gilt titles, top edge gilt, 456 pages. Preface, editorial notes accompanying each speech from Cromwell, delivered September 17, 1665 to Gladstone, May 7, 1877. Some light foxing to first 12 pages, otherwise clean, no markings.

Record # 374147

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

German Fury in Belgium, Theby: Mokveld, L.
View larger image

German Fury in Belgium, The
by: Mokveld, L.

Hardcover. New York , George H. Doran, unknown, ND, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, red cloth, 249 pages. Faint foxing to edges, Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 857004

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Asheville: Mountain Majestyby: Harshaw Lou
View larger image

Asheville: Mountain Majesty
by: Harshaw Lou

Softcover. Bright Mountain Books , 1st, 2007, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 358 pages, b&w illustrations throughout, Sometimes called the Paris of the South, Asheville, North Carolina, is known for its grand mountain views, rich and diverse culture, deep-rooted artistic heritage, historic architecture, and the legendary Biltmore Estate. Asheville: Mountain Majesty is an excellent source for discovering, or rediscovering, these and other facets of the city and its history.A lifelong resident of Asheville and regional historian, author Lou Harshaw offers a firsthand look at the history and development of this magnificent city by drawing upon a host of historical sources as well as an extensive oral tradition. She follows the development of Asheville from village to town to city, always reflecting the feeling of the times. The result is a journey through time, documenting the evolution of one of the most intriguing cities in the United States.Asheville: Mountain Majesty is enhanced by a wealth of period images, complemented by the author's contemporary photography.

Record # 374316

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Shotgunning: The Art and the Scienceby: Brister, Bob
View larger image

Shotgunning: The Art and the Science
by: Brister, Bob

Hardcover. New York, Skyhorse, 2nd, 2008, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 320 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. A very clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket edges. A tight copy.

Record # 2230220

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Mungo Park and the Niger: Great Explorersby: Thomson, Joseph
View larger image

Mungo Park and the Niger: Great Explorers
by: Thomson, Joseph

Hardcover. NY, Dodd Mead, reprint, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship stamped on cover in upper left-hand corner, gilt title on spine. 338 pages with 13 full page illustrations, 7 text illustrations, 4 text maps & 7 attractive color maps, some folding. Ex-library with bookplate on front fly leaf, lettered number on spine, otherwise a tight, bright copy.

Record # 374693

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

History of New Haven in Vermont 1761-1983, Aby: Farnsworth, Harold and others
View larger image

History of New Haven in Vermont 1761-1983, A
by: Farnsworth, Harold and others

Hardcover. New Haven VT, Town of New Haven, 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, 350 pages, b&w illustrations. Dust jacket with light wear to edges, corners. oOtherwise clean, tight copy.

Record # 377812

Price: $70.00 
Quantity:

Dahomey and the Slave Trade: An Analysis of an Archaic Economyby: Karl Polanyi
View larger image

Dahomey and the Slave Trade: An Analysis of an Archaic Economy
by: Karl Polanyi

Hardcover. Seattle, University of Washington Press, 1st, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, black cloth stamped in gilt, 204 pages. Dust jacket with partial fading, edgewear. Clean copy. The author's last work, a study of the Dahomean Kingdom, it's history and the part gold, colonialism and the slave trade played in it's fortunes. Scarce title.

Record # 378373

Price: $150.00 
Quantity:

British and American Anticommunism Before the Cold War (SIGNED COPY)by: Markku Ruotsila
View larger image

British and American Anticommunism Before the Cold War (SIGNED COPY)
by: Markku Ruotsila

Hardcover. London/Portand OR, Fank Cass, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. This work examines in a comparative historical way the socialist, liberal and conservative strands of Anglo-American anticommunist thought before the Cold War. In so doing, this book provides us with an intellectual pre-history of Cold War attitudes and policy positions. Clean copy.

Record # 378796

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Stalingrad: City on Fireby: Isaev, Alexey
View larger image

Stalingrad: City on Fire
by: Isaev, Alexey

Hardcover. Yorkshire UK, Pen and Sword Military, 1st, 2019, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket, 320 pages. So much has been written about the Battle of Stalingrad - the Soviet victory that turned the tide of the Second World War - that we should know everything about it. But the history of the war, and the battle, is evolving and is being written anew, and Alexey Isaev's engrossing account is a striking example of this fresh approach. B&w photos, color maps. Clean copy.

Record # 378850

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

The Debate on the Constitution: Federalist and Antifederalist Speeches Articles and Letters During the Struggle over Ratification: Part One September 1787 - February 1788 by:
View larger image

The Debate on the Constitution: Federalist and Antifederalist Speeches Articles and Letters During the Struggle over Ratification: Part One September 1787 - February 1788
by:

Hardcover. NY, Library of America, 8th pr., Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 1214 pages. Part One of a two-volume set.

Record # 379205

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

A Complete History of the Great American Rebellion Embracing Its Causes Events and Consequences....by: Storke, Elliot G

A Complete History of the Great American Rebellion Embracing Its Causes Events and Consequences....
by: Storke, Elliot G

Hardcover. Auburn NY, Auburn Publishing Company, 1st, 1863, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, original brown cloth with gilt design on front and rear covers and spine. Marbled edges, 552 pages, 4 pages of publisher's ads in rear. Frontispiece, many b&w engravings and 7 folding maps are included, all very good. First edition of Storke's history of the American Civil War, Volume 1 only. (... with Biographical Sketches and Portraits of its Principal Actors and Thrilling Incidents of Land and Naval Heroes - Volume 1) (The second volume was published in 1865.) Rear hinge tender but holding. Clean copy, no stamps or marking. Spine gilt with some fading, covers with mild edgewear.

Record # 380075

Price: $400.00 
Quantity:

Contraband: Smuggling and the Birth of the American Centuryby: Cohen, Andrew Wender
View larger image

Contraband: Smuggling and the Birth of the American Century
by: Cohen, Andrew Wender

Hardcover. NY, W. W. Norton & Company, 1st, 2015, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. 402 pages. Remarkable study of smuggling, which illustrates how Americans related to the world from the Founding to World War I. From the beginning, the United States sought to build nationalism by limiting their own ability to trade with foreigners. But at the same time, Americans like Charles L. Lawrence defied customs authorities, insisting that trade be free. The government responded by building a potent army of customs inspectors and treasury agents, who profiled Jews, Asians, and women in the pursuit of tariff revenues. Beautifully written, the author uses the stories of smugglers like Jean Lafitte, Charles L. Lawrence, and Rose Eytinge to illustrate not only the history of Protectionism, but also the rise of American empire and the development of the modern social safety net. He shows that the tariff was far from an unpopular relic, but rather the foundation of the nineteenth century state. Clean copy.

Record # 380920

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Churchill and the Jews: A Lifelong Friendshipby: Gilbert, Martin
View larger image

Churchill and the Jews: A Lifelong Friendship
by: Gilbert, Martin

Hardcover. NY, Henry Holt, 1st, 2007, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. 16 plates, 13 text maps, bibliography, index; An insightful history of Churchill's lifelong commitment-both public and private-to the Jews and Zionism, and of his outspoken opposition to anti-SemitismWinston Churchill's commitment to Jewish rights, to Zionism, and ultimately to the State of Israel never wavered. In 1922, he established on the bedrock of international law the right of Jews to emigrate to Palestine. During his meeting with David Ben-Gurion in 1960, Churchill presented the Israeli prime minister with an article he had written about Moses, praising the patriarch. In between these events he fought harder and more effectively for the Jewish people than the world has ever realized.

Record # 381236

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

To Make Our World Anew: A History of African Americansby: Kelley, Robin D. G./ Lewis, Earl (Editor)
View larger image

To Make Our World Anew: A History of African Americans
by: Kelley, Robin D. G./ Lewis, Earl (Editor)

Hardcover. NY, Oxford University Press, 4th pr., 2000, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. 670 pages, b&w illustrations. Written by the most prominent of the new generation of historians, this superb volume offers the most up-to-date and authoritative account available of African-American history, ranging from the first Africans brought as slaves into the Americas, to today's black filmmakers and politicians. Here is a panoramic view of African American life, rich in gripping first-person accounts and short character sketches that invite readers to relive history as African Americans experienced it. We begin in Africa, with the growth of the slave trade, and follow the forced migration of what is estimated to be between ten and twenty million people, witnessing the terrible human cost of slavery in the colonies of England and Spain. We read of the Haitian Revolution, which ended victoriously in 1804 with the birth of the first independent black nation in the New World, and of slave rebellions and resistance in the United States in the years leading up to the Civil War. There are vivid accounts of the Civil War and Reconstruction years, the backlash of notorious "Jim Crow" laws and mob lynchings, and the founding of key black educational institutions. The contributors also trace the migration of blacks to the major cities, the birth of the Harlem Renaissance, the hardships of the Great Depression and the service of African Americans in World War II, the struggle for Civil Rights in the 1950s and '60s, and the emergence of today's black middle class. From Harriet Tubman and Frederick Douglass to Martin Luther King, Jr., and Louis Farrakhan, To Make Our World Anew is an unforgettable portrait of a people. Clean copy.

Record # 381567

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Farewell to Salonica: City of the Crossroads by: Leon Sciaky
View larger image

Farewell to Salonica: City of the Crossroads
by: Leon Sciaky

Softcover. Philadelphia, Paul Dry Books, reprint, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 299 pages. At the crossroads of East and West, Salonica (now Thessaloniki) was an oasis in a swirl of conflicting powers and interests, a vibrant world of varied peoples, where Leon Sciaky grew up at the turn of the twentieth century. This rediscovered classic includes many photos courtesy of Leon Sciaky's son Peter, who has also written a short biographical sketch of his father's life in America. "This picture of a Jewish childhood among rich merchants in Salonica has a glow, the radiant sunshine of a protected childhood."--Chicago Sun. Clean copy.

Record # 381616

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

The Black Infantry in the West, 1869
View larger image

The Black Infantry in the West, 1869

Softcover. Norman OK, University of Oklahoma Press , reprint, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 167 pages. After nearly 200,000 African-American soldiers fought in the Civil War, Congress enacted legislation to authorize regiments of cavalry and infantry for service in the West. The Ninth and Tenth cavalries won fame as "buffalo soldiers" in the Indian wars, nearly overshadowing the critical support role of the Twenty-fourth and Twenty-fifth infantries. Now Arlen L. Fowler brings to light the story of African-American infantry service from 1869 to 1891 in Texas, Indian Territory, the Dakotas, Montana, and Arizona.

Record # 381744

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

THE EASTERNER (EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL, WASHINGTON, D.C.) Volume XVIII Number 3, February 1915by: Eastern High School
View larger image

THE EASTERNER (EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL, WASHINGTON, D.C.) Volume XVIII Number 3, February 1915
by: Eastern High School

Softcover. Washington D. C., Eastern High School, 1st, 1915, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover with heavy gray wrappers stamped in blue and black, 40 pages, stapled. Magazine format. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings, local ads. Cover chipped, interior clean, sound.

Record # 382065

Price: $20.00 
 
1125552:+:0
Quantity:

Inventing the Renaissance Puttoby: Dempsey, Charles
View larger image

Inventing the Renaissance Putto
by: Dempsey, Charles

Hardcover. Chapel Hill NC, University of North Carolina Press, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. 277 pages, illustrated in b&w and color. The putto (often portrayed as a mischievous baby) appears frequently in the art and literature of Renaissance Italy. The "spiritelli" embody a minor species of demon, neither good nor bad. This book discusses the manifestations of the putto-spiritello in 15th-century art and literature. It offers parallel interpretations of two works: Botticelli's "Mars and Venus", a painting in which infant Satyr-putti appear as the panic-inducing spirits of the nightmare, and Politian's "Stanze", a poem in which masked cupids appear to the hero in a deceiving dream. The text concludes with an examination of the functions of such masks in the poetry and public masquerades sponsored by Lorenzo de'Medici and in Michelangelo's scheme for the decoration of the Medici Chapel. Clean copy.

Record # 382186

Price: $35.00 
 
1125760:+:0
Quantity:

To Honor Fallen Heroes: How a Small German American Village in New York City Experienced the Great War (SIGNED COPY)by: Haas, James E.
View larger image

To Honor Fallen Heroes: How a Small German American Village in New York City Experienced the Great War (SIGNED COPY)
by: Haas, James E.

Softcover. self-published, 1st, 2017, Softcover, 238 pages, b&w illustrations. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page. An historical and biographical study of the men from College Point, Queens, New York who rendered valuable service to their country in World War One. More than six hundred fifty served in the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps and the Merchant Marine. Twenty-eight died. What gives the book its relatively unique character is that the hamlet was basically German in origin, primarily industrial, and in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, a destination place for large numbers of entertainment-seeking New Yorkers. The book includes an overview of these elements, illustrating how each played its role before, during and, to a limited extent, after the war. These subjects are woven into a detailed analysis of how College Point, and its people weathered movements and events; labor strife, anti-German sentiment, espionage, the influenza epidemic, and a host of other forces that impacted American culture in general, and their lives in particular. Also told in chronological order, and brief vignettes are the stories of the twenty-eight men who went willingly to war, and died. Clean copy.

Record # 382512

Price: $18.00 
 
1126497:+:0
Quantity:

109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos (SIGNED COPY)by: Jennet Conant
View larger image

109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos (SIGNED COPY)
by: Jennet Conant

NY, Simon & Schuster, 1st, 2005, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. 424 pages, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Traces the story of the physicists and their families who lived in the then-secret city of Los Alamos during the invention of the atomic bomb, years during which they lied to outsiders about their daily existences and endured harsh living conditions with minimal privacy. Name on prelim page, otherwise clean.

Record # 382807

Price: $18.00 
 
1127497:+:0
Quantity:

The Story of Mount Desert Island (SIGNED COPY)by: Samuel Eliot Morison
View larger image
The Story of Mount Desert Island (SIGNED COPY)by: Samuel Eliot MorisonThe Story of Mount Desert Island (SIGNED COPY)by: Samuel Eliot Morison

The Story of Mount Desert Island (SIGNED COPY)
by: Samuel Eliot Morison

Hardcover. Boston, Atlantic-Little, Brown Company, 5th pr., 1960, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY MORISON on the front fly leaf. 81 pages, b&w illustrations. Chapters include "The Indians," "The European Discovery," "Mount Desert as a Landmark," "The New England Settlement Begins," "The People of Mount Desert," "The Rusticators," "Yachting," etc. Clean copy.

Record # 383267

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

The Horse, the Wheel, and Language: How Bronze-Age Riders from the Eurasian Steppes Shaped the Modern World by: Anthony, David W.
View larger image

The Horse, the Wheel, and Language: How Bronze-Age Riders from the Eurasian Steppes Shaped the Modern World
by: Anthony, David W.

Hardcover. Princeton NJ, Princeton University Press, 4th pr., 2007, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 553 pages including index, b&w illustrations. Roughly half the world's population speaks languages derived from a shared linguistic source known as Proto-Indo-European. But who were the early speakers of this ancient mother tongue, and how did they manage to spread it around the globe? Until now their identity has remained a tantalizing mystery to linguists, archaeologists, and even Nazis seeking the roots of the Aryan race. The Horse, the Wheel, and Language lifts the veil that has long shrouded these original Indo-European speakers, and reveals how their domestication of horses and use of the wheel spread language and transformed civilization. Clean, bright copy.

Record # 383487

Price: $28.00 
 
1128860:+:0
Quantity:

A Soldier-Doctor of Our Army: James P. Kimball, Late Colonel and Assistant Surgeon-General, U. S. Armyby: Kimball, Maria Brace

A Soldier-Doctor of Our Army: James P. Kimball, Late Colonel and Assistant Surgeon-General, U. S. Army
by: Kimball, Maria Brace

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1917, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt and red, white and blue decoration to front cover, gilt lettering on spine. 192 pages including index, frontis. portrait plus b&w pales including onr fold-out. Dr. Kimball was on the Yellowstone Expedition of 1873 with Generals Stanley and Custer and became quite a good friend of Custer. It was Dr. Kimball who attended to Lieutenant Charles Braden and may have saved his life, after Braden was shot through the left leg by Indians on August 4, 1873. The Battle of the Little Big Horn is also covered. Bright, clean copy.

Record # 383747

Price: $100.00 
 
1129354:+:0
Quantity:

Jack Tars and Commodores: The American Navy 1783-1815 by: Fowler Jr., William M.
View larger image

Jack Tars and Commodores: The American Navy 1783-1815
by: Fowler Jr., William M.

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 318 pages. Account of the US Navy from Independence through the War of 1812. 8 maps, numerous illustrations. Clean copy.

Record # 383902

Price: $12.00 
 
1129756:+:0
Quantity:

The Autumn of the Middle Agesby: Johan Huizinga

The Autumn of the Middle Ages
by: Johan Huizinga

Hardcover. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1st, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. Clean, bright copy, 467 pages. Illustrated with 36 pages of historic Plates, b/w, on coated paper. One of the most famous works of history, Johan Huizinga presents a brilliant portrait of life, thought, and art in 14th and 15th century France and the Netherlands.

Record # 384341

Price: $12.00 
 
1131202:+:0
Quantity:

Humanists and Jurists: Six Studies in the Renaissance by: Gilmore, Myron
View larger image

Humanists and Jurists: Six Studies in the Renaissance
by: Gilmore, Myron

Hardcover. Cambridge MA, Harvard University Press, 1st, 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 184 pages, maroon cloth with a lightly worn dust jacket. Previous owner's signature, pencil notes on front end paper. Otherwise clean. These studies concern the development in the Renaissance of a new perspective on the past, a new method for interpreting the meaning of the documents of the past, and a reformulation of traditional doctrine that history was philosophy teaching by example.

Record # 385473

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Imagining New England: Explorations of Regional Identity from the Pilgrims to the Mid-Twentieth Centuryby: Joseph A. Conforti
View larger image

Imagining New England: Explorations of Regional Identity from the Pilgrims to the Mid-Twentieth Century
by: Joseph A. Conforti

Hardcover. Chapel Hill NC, University of North Carolina Press, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, blue cloth covers with silver lettering, 384 pages, b&w illustrations. Say "New England" and you likely conjure up an image in the mind of your listener: the snowy woods or stone wall of a Robert Frost poem, perhaps, or that quintessential icon of the region--the idyllic white village. Such images remind us that, as Joseph Conforti notes, a region is not just a territory on the ground. It is also a place in the imagination. This ambitious work investigates New England as a cultural invention, tracing the region's changing identity across more than three centuries. Incorporating insights from history, literature, art, material culture, and geography, it shows how succeeding generations of New Englanders created and broadcast a powerful collective identity for their region through narratives about its past. Whether these stories were told in the writings of Frost or Harriet Beecher Stowe, enacted in historical pageants or at colonial revival museums, or conveyed in the pages of a geography textbook or Yankee magazine, New Englanders used them to sustain their identity, revising them as needed to respond to the shifting regional landscape. Clean copy. No dust jacket.

Record # 385666

Price: $28.00 
Quantity:

American Merchant Ships 1850 1900by: Matthews, Frederick C.
View larger image

American Merchant Ships 1850 1900
by: Matthews, Frederick C.

Hardcover. Salem MA, Marine Research Society, 1st, 1930, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover. 399 pages. B&W portraits of sea captains and ships throughout. Tissue-covered frontispiece. Top edge colored blue. Green pictorial dust jacket with pasted-on color illustration, taping and edgewear. Blue boards with gilt title to spine and stain to front cover. Otherwise, a clean, tight copy. The twenty-first volume in the series of publications by the Marine Research Society.

Record # 385859

Price: $55.00 
Quantity:

Ancient Iraqby: Roux, Georges
View larger image

Ancient Iraq
by: Roux, Georges

Softcover. London, Penguin Books, 2rd Ed., 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 547 pages, b&w illustrations. Newly revised and containing information from recent excavations and discovered artifacts, Ancient Iraq covers the political, cultural, and socio-economic history from Mesopotamia days of prehistory to the Christian era. Clean copy.

Record # 386078

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Records of New Amsterdam From 1653 t0 1674 Anno Domini - Vol. 4: Minutes of the Court of Burgomasters and Schepens Jan. 3 1662 to Dec. 18 1663 Inclusive by: Fernow, B
View larger image

Records of New Amsterdam From 1653 t0 1674 Anno Domini - Vol. 4: Minutes of the Court of Burgomasters and Schepens Jan. 3 1662 to Dec. 18 1663 Inclusive
by: Fernow, B

Hardcover. Baltimore, Genealogical Publishing Co., reprint, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, orange cloth with purple and gilt title block an front and spine. 346 pages. VOLUME 4 ONLY of a 7 volume set. Reprint of the 1897 edition. Clean, bright copy.

Record # 386530

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:

Operations in North African Waters: October 1942-June 1943 -  (History of the United States Naval Operations in World War II; Vol. 2)by: Morison, Samuel Eliot
View larger image

Operations in North African Waters: October 1942-June 1943 - (History of the United States Naval Operations in World War II; Vol. 2)
by: Morison, Samuel Eliot

Hardcover. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1st, 1947, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Volume VI in The History of United States Naval Operations in World War II. 297 pages, illustrated with maps (one fold-out) and b&w photos. This volume covers the operations of the United States Navy in North African waters, both on the Atlantic coast and in the Mediterranean, from the beginning of World War II through the capture of Pantelleria in June 1943. More than half the volume is devoted to the capture of bases in French Morocco, which was an all-American operation and in many respects one of the most remarkable of the war. Gilt on spine with light fading, lacks dust jacket, otherwise clean, tight copy.

Record # 386587

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:


Page [ 1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24  |  25  |  26  |  27  |  28  |  29  |  30  |  31  |  32  |  33  |  34  ]
  
Sitemap

Primary Sidebar

Browsing is Arousing Online Bookstore: Used Books, Rare Books, Out of Print Books, Antiquarian Books, Arts, Photography, Children's, Illustrated Books, on-line, web, internet shopping

Search by Title, Author, or Keywords


See our INDEXED CATALOGS

Popular Search Catalogs

  • Agriculture
  • American History
  • Animals & Nature
  • Antiques & Collectibles
  • Architecture
  • Art
  • Biography*
  • Black Studies
  • Building, Constuction, Engineering
  • Children's
  • Cooking & Food
  • Countries (World History)
  • Crafts
  • Economics
  • Fiction*
  • Film & Movies
  • Gardening
  • Graphic Arts
  • Health & Medicine
  • Illustrated
  • Law
  • Literature
  • Math & Physics
  • Mid-East
  • Military
  • Music
  • Mysteries*
  • Philosophy
  • Photography
  • Poetry *
  • Religion
  • Science Fiction & Fantasy*
  • Sciences
  • Social Sciences
  • Sports
  • Transportation
  • Travel
  • * Inventory in the thousands. Please search by author, title or subject.

Copyright © 2026 · Magazine Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in