• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
Facebook Twitter Google-plus

USED

OUT-OF-PRINT

Browsing is Arousing ™ words surrounding shape of eye around books on shelves.

RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS 

  • books@browsingisarousing.com
  • Your Cart
  • Home
  • *Book Beat Archives
  • About Us
  • Glossary
  • Policies
    • How to Pay
    • Returns
    • Shipping
  • Subscribe to Browser’s Book Beat
You are here: Home / Shop Online

Edit My Account  |  View Shopping Cart  
  1. Book Categories >
  2. History

Sort By:  
General Catalogue of Middlebury College Bicentennial Edition (SIGNED)by: Jacobs, Travis Beal
View larger image

General Catalogue of Middlebury College Bicentennial Edition (SIGNED)
by: Jacobs, Travis Beal

Hardcover. Middlebury, VT, Middlebury College Press, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1182 pages. Hardcover. Author and President of signed, as well as inscribed to Board of Trustees. Alumni record. Super clean inside and out.

Record # 30382

Price: $100.00 
Quantity:

Creoles of Louisiana, Theby: Cable, George W.
View larger image

Creoles of Louisiana, The
by: Cable, George W.

Hardcover. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st, 1884, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, maroon cloth stamped in red and gilt, 320 pages. Frontispiece, b&w plates and illustrations. Folding map. Spine sunned, light wear to extremities, previous owner's name, inscription on inside front cover, otherwise clean.

Record # 412192

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Island of the Blue Foxes: Disaster and Triumph on the World's Greatest Scientific Expeditionby: Bown, Stephen R.
View larger image

Island of the Blue Foxes: Disaster and Triumph on the World's Greatest Scientific Expedition
by: Bown, Stephen R.

Hardcover. New York, Da Capo Press, 1st, 2017, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 327 pages. Hardcover. Gilt title on spine. Dust jacket unclipped. B/w illustrations throughout. In excellent condition, clean inside and out. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Binding tight, looks barely read.

Record # 31131

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

The Vacant Chair: The Northern Soldier Leaves Homeby: Mitchell, Reid
View larger image

The Vacant Chair: The Northern Soldier Leaves Home
by: Mitchell, Reid

Hardcover. New York, Oxford, 1st, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 201 pages. Beautiful copy in clear brodart cover. Like new.

Record # 450476

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Boston Daysby: Whiting, Lilian
View larger image

Boston Days
by: Whiting, Lilian

Hardcover. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1st, 1902, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, 485 pages. Teal cloth, gilt lettering, green & white floral decor. Top edge gilt. Full page b&w photographs, including frontispiece. Original dust jacket with chipped edges. Top chunk missing on spine.

Record # 40019

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:

War of 1812 in the Champlain Valley, The by: Everest, Allan Seymour
View larger image

War of 1812 in the Champlain Valley, The
by: Everest, Allan Seymour

Hardcover. Syracuse, N.Y., Syracuse University Press, 1st, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 239 pages, b&w photographs and maps. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Else a very clean, tight copy.

Record # 455041

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Chattanooga's Storyby: Wilson, John
View larger image
Chattanooga's Storyby: Wilson, JohnChattanooga's Storyby: Wilson, John

Chattanooga's Story
by: Wilson, John

Hardcover. Chattanooga, TN, Chattanooga News-Free Press, 1st, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, 499 pages. Hardcover. B/w illustrations throughout. Dark blue cover boards, gilt title on spine and front cover. Boards excellent. Light foxing to top edge. Pages bright. Binding good. Spine slightly cocked, doesn't affect binding. Dust jacket unclipped, dust jacket has some moisture damage, book does not. Very good condition. A new approach to local Chattanooga, TN history--combining a chronological account of a city's past with much genealogical material about many of the city's leading families. DUE TO WEUGHT, DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY.

Record # 99072

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

Town House, The by: Smith, Gwenda
View larger image

Town House, The
by: Smith, Gwenda

Softcover. Strafford, Vt., Strafford Historical Society, 1st, 1992, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 189 pages, b&w photos. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to wrappers.

Record # 458723

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Revolutionary Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States, The (6 volume set)by: Wharton, Francis (Editor)
View larger image
Revolutionary Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States, The (6 volume set)by: Wharton, Francis (Editor)Revolutionary Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States, The (6 volume set)by: Wharton, Francis (Editor)

Revolutionary Diplomatic Correspondence of the United States, The (6 volume set)
by: Wharton, Francis (Editor)

Hardcover. Washington D.C., United States Government, 1st Edition, 1889, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Volume 1: 666 pages. Volume 2: 875 pages. Volume 3: 883 pages. Volume 4: 869 pages. Volume 5: 881 pages. Volume 6: 1002 pages. Domestic shipping only. Hardcovers. Complete set. Light brown leather cover boards with decorative details, red, black, gilt, raised bands and title on spine, all still bright and without fading. Some agewear to covers, rubbing, light scratches, all usual shelfwear. Pages unmarked, tanning throughout from age. Binding excellent. Spines straight. Beautiful collector's set. DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY.

Record # 99200

Price: $1,000.00 
Quantity:

Little Bighorn Campaign, The : March-September 1876 (Great Campaigns Series)by: Sarf, Wayne Michael
View larger image

Little Bighorn Campaign, The : March-September 1876 (Great Campaigns Series)
by: Sarf, Wayne Michael

Hardcover. US, Combined Books, 1st, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 312 pages, b&w illustrations. Light shelf-wear to dust jacket, else a clean, tight copy. The destruction of George Armstrong Custer's command at Little Bighorn by the Sioux and Northern Cheyenne on 25 June, 1876 has been etched in the national memory and has remained one of America's longest lingering controversies. The Little Bighorn Campaign penetrates the mysteries of Custer's disaster as well as the broader context of the 1876 campaign against the Sioux.

Record # 462046

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

New New York, Theby: Van Dyke, John C. and Joseph Pennell
View larger image

New New York, The
by: Van Dyke, John C. and Joseph Pennell

hardcover. NY, Macmillan , 1st, 1909, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 424 pages. 98 Black & white and 25 color illustrations by Joseph Pennell. Color illustrated frontispiece with tissue-guard. Light edgewear to covers. Rear and front hinge cracked.

Record # 202445

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Verdun - Argonne (1914-1918)by: Michelin Co.
View larger image

Verdun - Argonne (1914-1918)
by: Michelin Co.

France, Michelin & Co., 1st, 1931, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 176 pages. Guide book to WW1 battlefield, illust. with black & white photos, maps (color two-page of Verdun). End-pages with ads. Previous owner's signature front endpaper. Dust jacket in excellent condition.

Record # 501092

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Partners with the Sun: South Carolina Photographers, 1840-1940by: Teal, Harvey S.
View larger image

Partners with the Sun: South Carolina Photographers, 1840-1940
by: Teal, Harvey S.

Hardcover. Colombia SC , Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 415 pages. Hardcover. B&w photographs throughout. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket.

Record # 352398

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

History of the Communist Party of USSRby: Schlesinger, Rudolf
View larger image

History of the Communist Party of USSR
by: Schlesinger, Rudolf

Hardcover. New Delhi, Calcutta, 1st, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, 485 pages. Underlining in brown felt tip on pages 129-133. Otherwise clean, tight copy. Dust jacket shows standard wear with sunfaded spine.

Record # 607916

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Mysteries; or, Glimpses Of The Supernatural. Containing Accounts oF the Salem Witchcraft - The Cock-Lane Ghost - The Rochester - The Stratford Mysteries - Oracles - Astrology - Dreams - Demons - Ghosts - Specters, etc.
View larger image

Mysteries; or, Glimpses Of The Supernatural. Containing Accounts oF the Salem Witchcraft - The Cock-Lane Ghost - The Rochester - The Stratford Mysteries - Oracles - Astrology - Dreams - Demons - Ghosts - Specters, etc.
<

Hardcover. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1st, 1852, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, original embossed brown cloth, 274 pages, plus 14 pages of publisher's ads in rear. Gilt lettering on spine. A collection of accounts of the supernatural. Several pages have tears to edges, limited to margins and not affecting text. Mild foxing. some residue to front and rear pastEdowns. Overall very good.

Record # 353636

Price: $300.00 
Quantity:

Daniel Boone and the Hunters of Kentuckyby: Bogart, W. H.

Daniel Boone and the Hunters of Kentucky
by: Bogart, W. H.

Hardcover. Auburn, Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1st, 1854, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 390 pages. Noted as "Fifth Thousand" at top of title page. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Brown leather covers with gilt title on faded spine. Rubbing to cover corners. Light foxing to some pages. Copy tight and unmarked.

Record # 609262

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Schliemann's Excavationsby: Schuchhardt, Dr. C.
View larger image

Schliemann's Excavations
by: Schuchhardt, Dr. C.

Hardcover. London, Macmillan, 1st, 1891, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 352 pages. Plus index. Hardcover with moderate edge wear to cover boards. Many b&w illust, fold-out plates. Previous owner's signature half-title pg. Moderate foxing to pages.

Record # 354196

Price: $150.00 
Quantity:

Last Gold Rush - A Pictorial History of the Cripple Creek & Victor Gold Mining District, The (SIGNED COPY)by: Grimstad, Bill/Raymond L. Drake
View larger image
Last Gold Rush - A Pictorial History of the Cripple Creek &amp; Victor Gold Mining District, The (SIGNED COPY)by: Grimstad, Bill/Raymond L. DrakeLast Gold Rush - A Pictorial History of the Cripple Creek &amp; Victor Gold Mining District, The (SIGNED COPY)by: Grimstad, Bill/Raymond L. Drake

Last Gold Rush - A Pictorial History of the Cripple Creek & Victor Gold Mining District, The (SIGNED COPY)
by: Grimstad, Bill/Raymond L. Drake

Hardcover. Victor, Pollux Press, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 160 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS beneath hand numbered #338 of a limited edition of 500. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 611547

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

Report of a Committee appointed by The Society for the Prevention of Pauperism in the City of New Yorkby: Griscom & others, John
View larger image
Report of a Committee appointed by The Society for the Prevention of Pauperism in the City of New Yorkby: Griscom &amp; others, JohnReport of a Committee appointed by The Society for the Prevention of Pauperism in the City of New Yorkby: Griscom &amp; others, John

Report of a Committee appointed by The Society for the Prevention of Pauperism in the City of New York
by: Griscom & others, John

Softcover. NY, Mahlon Day, 1824, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 64 page booklet with string binding. A report proposing building a institution to house and reform juvenile delinquents. Laid in is a tattered cover note signed by C.D. Colden/President and R.F. Mott/ Secretary. Overall fair with chipped edges, paper tanned but complete.

Record # 359791

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

History of the Town of Middlebury in the County of Addison, Vermont to Which is Prefixed A Statistical and Historical Account of the County Written at the Request of the Historical Society of Middlebury
View larger image

History of the Town of Middlebury in the County of Addison, Vermont to Which is Prefixed A Statistical and Historical Account of the County Written at the Request of the Historical Society of Middlebury

Hardcover. Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1st Thus, 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 454 pages. Hardcover. Limited to 700 copies this being hand numbered #513. Light foxing to edges. Black & white illustrations. Dust jacket price clipped. Includes original slipcase.

Record # 612953

Price: $100.00 
Quantity:

Battle Field and Prison Pen, or Through the War, and Thrice a Prisoner in Rebel Dungeonsby: Urban, John W.
View larger image
Battle Field and Prison Pen, or Through the War, and Thrice a Prisoner in Rebel Dungeonsby: Urban, John W.Battle Field and Prison Pen, or Through the War, and Thrice a Prisoner in Rebel Dungeonsby: Urban, John W.

Battle Field and Prison Pen, or Through the War, and Thrice a Prisoner in Rebel Dungeons
by: Urban, John W.

Hardcover. Philadelphia, PA, Hubbard Brothers, 1st Edition, 1882, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 488 pages. Hardcover. B/w illustrations (including frontispiece with tissue guard--see image). Decorated endpapers. Previous owner's stamp of ownership on two preliminary pages. Cover boards bound in brown mustard cloth, gilt title and decorations on spine and front cover board (see image). Cover boards have a touch of age wear. Pages and edges have some tanning from age. Loose gutter at top of title page (see image), otherwise binding tight. "A graphic recital of personal experiences throughout the whole period of the late war for the Union--during which the author was actively engaged in 25 Battles and Skirmishes, was three times taken prisoner..."

Record # 367815

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Salone Italiano - The True Story of an Italian Immigrant Family's Struggles in Southwestern Coloradoby: Niemann, Kay
View larger image

Salone Italiano - The True Story of an Italian Immigrant Family's Struggles in Southwestern Colorado
by: Niemann, Kay

Softcover. Montrose, Western Reflections Publishing Company, 1st, 2005, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 259 pages. Softcover. Black & white illustrations. Light wear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 614457

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Book of Weirdos, The: A Retrospective of R. Crumb's Legendary Humor Comics Anthologyby: Cooke, Jon B.
View larger image

Book of Weirdos, The: A Retrospective of R. Crumb's Legendary Humor Comics Anthology
by: Cooke, Jon B.

Hardcover. US, Last Gasp, 1st, 2019, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover with no dust jacket. Like new in publisher's shrink wrap. Clean, tight copy. The Book of Weirdo is the definitive - and hugely entertaining- examination of Weirdo magazine, renowned underground comix cartoonist Robert Crumb's legendary humor comics anthology, which was originally published throughout the 1980s. A "low-brow" counterpoint to Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouley's rather high-faluttin' RAW comix publication, Weirdo influenced an entire generation of alternative and neo-underground artists, as well as creative refuge for the underground comix veterans, and this book features the complete story of the well-recalled comics magazine, along with testimonials from over 130 of the publication's contributors, including interviews with Weirdo's three editors - R. "Keep on Truckin'" Crumb, Peter "Hate" Bagge, and Aline "The Bunch" Kominsky-Crumb - and publisher "Baba Ron" Turner. 288 pages.

Record # 369123

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Three Critics of the Enlightenment - Vico, Hamann, Herderby: Berlin, Isaiah/Henry Harder (Editor)
View larger image

Three Critics of the Enlightenment - Vico, Hamann, Herder
by: Berlin, Isaiah/Henry Harder (Editor)

Softcover. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1st Edition, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 382 pages. Softcover in very good condition with full color photo of Isaiah Berlin to cover. Tight copy. Clean & unmarked text.

Record # 750610

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Harper's Weekly: Journal of Civilization Vol. VII For the Year 1863by: N/A
View larger image

Harper's Weekly: Journal of Civilization Vol. VII For the Year 1863
by: N/A

Hardcover. NY, Harper and Brothers, 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, bound volume of every issue for 1863. Profusely illustrated, Exceptional condition. Clean. Extra shipping charges may apply. DUE TO WEIGHT, DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY.

Record # 369888

Price: $1,000.00 
Quantity:

Cradle of Violence - How Boston's Waterfront Mobs Ignited the American Revolutionby: Bourne, Russell
View larger image

Cradle of Violence - How Boston's Waterfront Mobs Ignited the American Revolution
by: Bourne, Russell

Hardcover. Hoboken, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., First Edition, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 272 pages. Hardcover. Black cloth covered boards with red printed titles to spine. Dust jacket in very good condition. Illustrations in bw throughout. Clean & unmarked copy.

Record # 751107

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

 

The World of London. La Societe de Londres
by: Count Paul Vasili

Hardcover. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1st, 1885, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 300 pages + 32 ads in rear. Original brown endpapers, in the original binding of blue cloth decorated in red, black and gilt, spine titled in gilt. Also published under title: The Society of London. Originally attributed to Mme. Juliette Adam; more recently this and other similar works have been accredited with strong probability to Elie de Cyon." (Trove) Catherine Radziwill was the first to use the pseudonym Count Paul Vasili with a gossipy book called Berlin Society, a pen-name that was then taken up by other anonymous writers. Previous owner's name in ink on title page, otherwise clean, tight copy.

Record # 371289

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Log of a Forty-Niner, The (SIGNED COPY)by: Russ, Carolyn Hale
View larger image

Log of a Forty-Niner, The (SIGNED COPY)
by: Russ, Carolyn Hale

Hardcover. Boston, B. J. Brimmer Company, 1st, 1923, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Rare, limited edition, one of 155 copies signed. 183 pages, b&w illustrations. Green covers w/ light wear to corners, top of spine. Top edge gilt. Soiling to title sticker on spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front fly leaf. Else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 850767

Price: $150.00 
Quantity:

Islam and the Arab World: Faith, People, Culture by: Bernard Lewis (Ed.)
View larger image

Islam and the Arab World: Faith, People, Culture
by: Bernard Lewis (Ed.)

Hardcover. NY, Knopf, 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 360 pages. Published in association with the American Heritage Publishing Co. Text by Bernard Lewis, Richard Ettinghausen, Oleg Grabar, Fritz Meier, Charles Pellat, A. Shiloah, A.I. Sabra, Edmund Bosworth, Emilio Garcia Gomex, Roger M. Savory, Norman Itzkowitz, S.A.A. Rizvi, Elie Kedourie. Illustrated with 495 reproductions, photographs, drawings, and maps, 160 of them in full color.

Record # 372044

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Sailors' Narratives of Voyages Along the New England Coast, 1524-1624by: Winship, George Parker (Ed.)

Sailors' Narratives of Voyages Along the New England Coast, 1524-1624
by: Winship, George Parker (Ed.)

Hardcover. New York, Burt Franklin, reprint, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 292 pages, b&w illustrations. Maroon covers w/ gilt lettering on spine. A very clean, tight copy in great condition.

Record # 851992

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Story of a Common Soldier, The (Collector's Library of the Civil War)by: Stillwell, Leander
View larger image

Story of a Common Soldier, The (Collector's Library of the Civil War)
by: Stillwell, Leander

Hardcover. NY, Time Life, reprint, 1982, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 476 pages. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Dark blue leather bound with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Embossed decoration on front cover. Gilt text block edges, red ribbon marker. Clean, tight copy. Leander Stillwell (1843-1934) was an American lawyer, judge and a pioneer attorney who co-created the first bar of Erie. From 1861 to 1865 he was with the Union army joining as a private of Company D, Sixty-first Regiment, Illinois Infantry Volunteers. He was appointed Corporal, then Sergeant and later First Sergeant in 1863, and re-enlisted in 1864, at Little Rock, Arkansas. He participated in the battle of Shiloh, the siege of Vicksburg, and several minor engagements. His experiences were published as The Story of a Common Soldier of Army Life in the Civil War, 1861-1865 (1917/20). In 1876 he was elected a member of the lower house of the Kansas Legislature. He was a republican and held various township offices, both in Illinois and Kansas, and was quite active in civic affairs. In 1883 he was elected judge of the Seventh Judicial District. He was re-elected judge of the same district in 1887, 1891, 1895 and 1899, and resigned in 1907.

Record # 372358

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Admirals of the Caribbeanby: Hart, F.R.G.S., Francis Russell
View larger image

Admirals of the Caribbean
by: Hart, F.R.G.S., Francis Russell

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1922, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 203 pages. Tan and black cover with illustration. Some fraying on edges and spine. Faint smudges on spine. Pages untrimmed. Inside crisp, clean and contains b&w illustrations throughout.

Record # 852453

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Soldier's Recollection, A - Leaves from the Diary of a Young Confederate; With an Oration on the Motives and Aims of the Soldiers of the South (Collector's Library of the Civil War)by:
View larger image

Soldier's Recollection, A - Leaves from the Diary of a Young Confederate; With an Oration on the Motives and Aims of the Soldiers of the South (Collector's Library of the Civil War)
by:

Hardcover. NY, Time Life, reprint, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 362 pages. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Dark blue leather bound with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Embossed decoration on front cover. Gilt text block edges, red ribbon marker. Clean, tight copy. The account of the battles give incisive information, the writer speaks in such a way that one feels he is present, and telling you his experience and account of each battle discussed. McKim was a Maryland Confederate officer and one can feel his position in many of the comments he makes. This book is "the real deal". If you seek the true Confederate view of the Civil War, McKim will supply you with accurate information, both the good and the bad, concerning his experience in battles.

Record # 372375

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Cole's Cavalry; or, Three Years in the Saddle in the Shenandoah Valleyby: Newcomer, C. Armour

Cole's Cavalry; or, Three Years in the Saddle in the Shenandoah Valley
by: Newcomer, C. Armour

Hardcover. Freeport, NY, Books for Libraries Press, reprint, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 165 pages. Blue cloth cover, very light wear to corners and edges, bottom edge slightly bumped. Some foxing and shadowing on front and rear endpages, otherwise inside is bright and clean. Three pages have light markings by previous owner, otherwise inside in unmarked. A nice, tight copy.

Record # 853263

Price: $120.00 
Quantity:

Life of Captain Nathan Hale: The Martyr Spy of the American Revolutionby: I.W. Stuart
View larger image

Life of Captain Nathan Hale: The Martyr Spy of the American Revolution
by: I.W. Stuart

Hardcover. Hartford CT, F.A. Brown, 1st, 1856, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, gray cloth, covers embossed with floral designs in blind-stamp. Gilt medallion front cover, gilt lettering and Hale Monument on spine, 230 pages, errata page at conclusion. Gutter crack at page 60, but not bad, binding solid. Eight b&w plates with tissue guards. Previous owner's signature (dated 1856) on blank pelim page. A biography of the soldier in the Continental Army and member of Knowlton's Rangers, the first organized intelligence service organization of the United States of America. Hale spied on the British, and was captured and executed during a mission in New York City. His service earned him the title of state hero of Connecticut.

Record # 373727

Price: $120.00 
Quantity:

Travels into North Americaby: Kalm, Peter
View larger image

Travels into North America
by: Kalm, Peter

Hardcover. Barre, Mass., The Imprint Society, 1st thus, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 514 pages, with 25 illustrations, translated by John Reinhold Foster, introduced by Ralph M. Sargent, number 380 of a limited 1500 copies, decorated cover and slipcase, very clean and tight copy.

Record # 854429

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Das Ende 1945 Der verdammte Kriegby: Guido Knopp
View larger image

Das Ende 1945 Der verdammte Krieg
by: Guido Knopp

Hardcover. Munchen GR%, C. Bertelsmann, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 255 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. GERMAN TEXT.

Record # 374153

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Life and Adventures of Black Hawk with Sketches of Keokuk, the Sac and Fox Indians, and the Late Black Hawk Warby: Drake, Benjamin

Life and Adventures of Black Hawk with Sketches of Keokuk, the Sac and Fox Indians, and the Late Black Hawk War
by: Drake, Benjamin

Hardcover. Cincinnati OH, George Conclin, 6th Ed., 1841, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 288 pages, 9 b&w woodcut illustrations. Sixth edition, first published in 1838. Tan cloth, paper label on spine, label is chipped, worn in areas. Covers with light soil. Still, internally a tight, clean copy with light foxing.

Record # 900220

Price: $70.00 
Quantity:

The Conundrum of Class: Public Discourse on the Social Order in Americaby: Burke, Martin J
View larger image

The Conundrum of Class: Public Discourse on the Social Order in America
by: Burke, Martin J

Softcover. Chicago, University of Chicago , 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 303 pages. Martin Burke traces the surprisingly complicated history of the idea of class in America from the forming of a new nation to the heart of the Gilded Age. Surveying American political, social, and intellectual life from the late 17th to the end of the 19th century, Burke examines in detail the contested discourse about equality--the way Americans thought and wrote about class, class relations, and their meaning in society.Burke explores a remarkable range of thought to establish the boundaries of class and the language used to describe it in the works of leading political figures, social reformers, and moral philosophers. He traces a shift from class as a legal category of ranks and orders to socio-economic divisions based on occupations and income. Throughout the century, he finds no permanent consensus about the meaning of class in America and instead describes a culture of conflicting ideas and opinions. Some fading to covers, otherwise like new.

Record # 374341

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Travels in North America in the Years 1827 and 1828 (3 Volume Set)by: Hall, Captain Basil
View larger image

Travels in North America in the Years 1827 and 1828 (3 Volume Set)
by: Hall, Captain Basil

Hardcover. Edinburgh, Cadell and Co., Reprint, 1829, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 3 volume set. REBOUND. Each volume contains original pages, new covers. Age toning throughout with margins discolored to preliminary and end pages. Vol. 1 - 421 pages, fold out map tipped in to front with tape & small tears to edges; Vol. 2 - 432 pages; and Vol. 3 - 436 pages with fold out table tipped in to rear. Previous owner's book plate on front end paper on each volume.

Record # 2233139

Price: $250.00 
Quantity:

Race Problems in the New Africa A Study of the Relation of Bantu and Britons in Those Parts of Bantu Africa Which Are under British Controlby: Willoughby, Rev. W. C.
View larger image

Race Problems in the New Africa A Study of the Relation of Bantu and Britons in Those Parts of Bantu Africa Which Are under British Control
by: Willoughby, Rev. W. C.

Hardcover. Oxford UK, Clarendon Press, 1st, 1923, Book: Very Good, Hardcover, red cloth, 296 pages. Gilt title on spine. Folding maps in rear. Contents: Relation of Bantu to other African races: Africa & Africans - Study of Bantu life & thought: Spirits of things; Spirits of people; Tribal law & politics; Woman & marriage; Training of Bantu youths - Europeanization of Bantu Africa: Discovery of Bantu; White man's burden & how he got it; Some problems of government in Bantu areas; Native labour; Colour bar; Task of Church. Newsp. clippings re author laid in, leaving tan mark.

Record # 374707

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

The Myth of Hiawatha: And other oral legends, mythologic and allegoric, of the North American Indianby: Schoolcraft, Henry
View larger image

The Myth of Hiawatha: And other oral legends, mythologic and allegoric, of the North American Indian
by: Schoolcraft, Henry

Hardcover. NY, Kraus Reprint, reprint, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, brown cloth, 341 pages. A reprint of a book first published in 1856. No dust jacket issued.

Record # 378012

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

In Search of History (SIGNED COPY)by: White, Theodore H.
View larger image

In Search of History (SIGNED COPY)
by: White, Theodore H.

Hardcover. Franklin Center PA, The Franklin Library, Ltd Ed, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, bound in full black leather with gilt title and elaborate design. Moire end papers and silk ribbon. All edges gilt. SIGNED by White on a front end paper, with tissue guard. Frontispiece: great caricature of author by Sandy Huffaker. The life of an astounding reporter and writer, but also providing an inside view into the U.S. from his birth in 1915 to the publishing of the book in 1963.

Record # 378506

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Final Victory: FDR's Extraordinary World War II Presidential Campaignby: Stanley Weintraub
View larger image

Final Victory: FDR's Extraordinary World War II Presidential Campaign
by: Stanley Weintraub

Hardcover. NY, Da Capo Press, 1st, 2012, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. When the wartime 1944 presidential election campaign geared up late that spring, Franklin D. Roosevelt had already occupied the White House years longer than any other president. Sensing likely weakness, the Republicans mounted an energetic and expensive campaign, hitting hard at FDR's liberal domestic policies and the war's ongoing cost. Despite gravely deteriorating health, FDR and his feisty running mate, the unexpected Harry Truman, campaigned vigorously against young governor Thomas E. Dewey of New York and old-line Ohio governor John Bricker. Roosevelt's charm and wit, as well as the military successes in Europe and the Pacific, contributed to his sweeping electoral victory. But the hard-fought campaign would soon take its toll on America's only four-term president. Preeminent historian and biographer Stanley Weintraub recaptures FDR's striking "last campaign" and the year's momentous events, from the rainy city streets where Roosevelt, his legs paralyzed by polio since 1922, rode in an open car, to the battlefronts where the commander-in-chief's forces were closing in on Hitler and Hirohito.

Record # 378802

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Between Church and State: The Lives of Four French Prelates in the Late Middle Ages by: Guen
View larger image

Between Church and State: The Lives of Four French Prelates in the Late Middle Ages
by: Guen

Hardcover. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1st US, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. Detailed study of the lives of four French bishops, who, because of their office were intellectuals & politicians. The book shows how these men rose in the hierachy that was medieval society by way of ambition & talent, not birth. The four are Bernard Gui 1261 - 1331 ( of 'Name of the Rose' fame ), Gilles Le Muisit 1272 - 1353 , Pierre d'Ailly 1351 - 1420 & Thomas Basin 1412 - 1490. Clean copy.

Record # 378944

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Francesco II Gonzaga: The soldier-prince as patronby: Bourne, Molly
View larger image

Francesco II Gonzaga: The soldier-prince as patron
by: Bourne, Molly

Softcover. Rome, Bulzoni Editore, 1st, 2008, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 700 pages, Color plates in rear section. Very good condition. Card wraps. Appendices appear to have original text from letters in Italian. Previous owner's inscription on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 379511

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilizationby: Morgan, Lewis Henry
View larger image

Ancient Society Or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization
by: Morgan, Lewis Henry

Hardcover. Gloucester MA, Peter Smith, reprint, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, green cloth covers, 569 pages. Two decades after Darwin, intellectuals were writing about the evolution of everything. In England Edward Taylor focused on material culture such as fire making, cooking, or tool making. In America, Lewis Henry Morgan, concentrated on social evolution combined with subsistence techniques. His thinking was influenced by his Iroquois neighbors in New York. Like many others he posited three stages of evolution: savagery, barbarism and civilization, but he refined the three periods with three subperiods. In Lower savagery, for example, he saw humans subsisting on fruits and roots in tropical climes, using gesture language and marrying siblings in a consanguine family. Middle savagery saw fish subsistence, monosyllabic language, and marriage of cousins. Bows and arrows appeared in Upper Savagery along with syllabic language, clans, and tribal organization. Obviously Morgan was speculating on most of the developments, but he had found arguments for his positions from the reports of explorers and missionaries around the world. As a result, Morgan inspired an era of inquisitive thought that led to the development of American anthropology. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.

Record # 380319

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

The Huk Rebellion: A Study of Peasant Revolt in the Philippines by: Benedict J. Kerkvliet
View larger image

The Huk Rebellion: A Study of Peasant Revolt in the Philippines
by: Benedict J. Kerkvliet

Hardcover. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1st, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a dust jacket with edge wear and chipping. 305 pages, maps, glossary, bibliography, index. This is a unique and fascinating account of how a World War II resistance movement become communist and its violent struggle against the Philippine government and USA backing. The Huk Rebellion is fundamental to the understanding of Philippines politics and its evolution. This account is written from the rebel's point of view and contains many interviews with combatants from both sides. It provides many lessons for both guerillas and counter-insurgent forces. Clean copy.

Record # 380942

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Paradise Prairie by: Williams, Cecil B.
View larger image

Paradise Prairie
by: Williams, Cecil B.

Hardcover. NY, John Day, 1st, 1953, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a bright, edgeworn dust jacket, 372 pages. This book is sub-titled: "A true account, rich in detail about man and nature, of Oklahoma when it was the United States last frontier".

Record # 381336

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Fort Huachuca by: Price, Ethel Jackson
View larger image

Fort Huachuca
by: Price, Ethel Jackson

Softcover. Charleston, SC, Arcadia Publishing, 1st, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 128 pages, b&w photos throughout. At the foot of the Huachuca Mountains, the U.S. Army founded one of the most crucial military posts for American expansion into the southwest frontier. Soldiers had been stationed in the region for decades, but in 1877 Fort Huachuca became the symbolic cornerstone of America's western domain. The Native American word huachuca, meaning "place of thunder," described the sporadic but marvelous electrical storms in the area, but the skies would not be the only thing booming. During the tumultuous campaigns to resolve American and Indian disputes, the U.S. infantry and famed Buffalo Soldiers faced off with Geronimo and his Apache nation in both tense negotiations and bitter combat. As time marched on, the fort developed into a permanent installation with barracks, modern training grounds, and other facilities to accommodate troop rotations and eventually became the innovative Center for Military Intelligence. Clean copy.

Record # 381576

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:


Page [ 1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24  |  25  |  26  |  27  |  28  |  29  |  30  |  31  |  32  |  33  |  34  ]
  
Sitemap

Primary Sidebar

Browsing is Arousing Online Bookstore: Used Books, Rare Books, Out of Print Books, Antiquarian Books, Arts, Photography, Children's, Illustrated Books, on-line, web, internet shopping

Search by Title, Author, or Keywords


See our INDEXED CATALOGS

Popular Search Catalogs

  • Agriculture
  • American History
  • Animals & Nature
  • Antiques & Collectibles
  • Architecture
  • Art
  • Biography*
  • Black Studies
  • Building, Constuction, Engineering
  • Children's
  • Cooking & Food
  • Countries (World History)
  • Crafts
  • Economics
  • Fiction*
  • Film & Movies
  • Gardening
  • Graphic Arts
  • Health & Medicine
  • Illustrated
  • Law
  • Literature
  • Math & Physics
  • Mid-East
  • Military
  • Music
  • Mysteries*
  • Philosophy
  • Photography
  • Poetry *
  • Religion
  • Science Fiction & Fantasy*
  • Sciences
  • Social Sciences
  • Sports
  • Transportation
  • Travel
  • * Inventory in the thousands. Please search by author, title or subject.

Copyright © 2026 · Magazine Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in