Hardcover. Middlebury, VT, Middlebury College Press, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 1182 pages. Hardcover. Author and President of signed, as well as inscribed to Board of Trustees. Alumni record. Super clean inside and out.
Hardcover. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1st, 1884, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, maroon cloth stamped in red and gilt, 320 pages. Frontispiece, b&w plates and illustrations. Folding map. Spine sunned, light wear to extremities, previous owner's name, inscription on inside front cover, otherwise clean.
Hardcover. New York, Da Capo Press, 1st, 2017, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 327 pages. Hardcover. Gilt title on spine. Dust jacket unclipped. B/w illustrations throughout. In excellent condition, clean inside and out. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Binding tight, looks barely read.
Hardcover. New York, Oxford, 1st, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 201 pages. Beautiful copy in clear brodart cover. Like new.
Hardcover. Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1st, 1902, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, 485 pages. Teal cloth, gilt lettering, green & white floral decor. Top edge gilt. Full page b&w photographs, including frontispiece. Original dust jacket with chipped edges. Top chunk missing on spine.
Hardcover. Syracuse, N.Y., Syracuse University Press, 1st, 1981, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 239 pages, b&w photographs and maps. Minor edgewear to dust jacket. Else a very clean, tight copy.
Hardcover. Chattanooga, TN, Chattanooga News-Free Press, 1st, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, 499 pages. Hardcover. B/w illustrations throughout. Dark blue cover boards, gilt title on spine and front cover. Boards excellent. Light foxing to top edge. Pages bright. Binding good. Spine slightly cocked, doesn't affect binding. Dust jacket unclipped, dust jacket has some moisture damage, book does not. Very good condition. A new approach to local Chattanooga, TN history--combining a chronological account of a city's past with much genealogical material about many of the city's leading families. DUE TO WEUGHT, DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY.
Hardcover. Washington D.C., United States Government, 1st Edition, 1889, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Volume 1: 666 pages. Volume 2: 875 pages.Volume 3: 883 pages.Volume 4: 869 pages. Volume 5: 881 pages.Volume 6: 1002 pages.Domestic shipping only.Hardcovers. Complete set. Light brown leather cover boards with decorative details, red, black, gilt, raised bands and title on spine, all still bright and without fading. Some agewear to covers, rubbing, light scratches, all usual shelfwear. Pages unmarked, tanning throughout from age. Binding excellent. Spines straight. Beautiful collector's set. DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY.
Hardcover. US, Combined Books, 1st, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 312 pages, b&w illustrations. Light shelf-wear to dust jacket, else a clean, tight copy. The destruction of George Armstrong Custer's command at Little Bighorn by the Sioux and Northern Cheyenne on 25 June, 1876 has been etched in the national memory and has remained one of America's longest lingering controversies. The Little Bighorn Campaign penetrates the mysteries of Custer's disaster as well as the broader context of the 1876 campaign against the Sioux.
hardcover. NY, Macmillan , 1st, 1909, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Red cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 424 pages. 98 Black & white and 25 color illustrations by Joseph Pennell. Color illustrated frontispiece with tissue-guard. Light edgewear to covers. Rear and front hinge cracked.
France, Michelin & Co., 1st, 1931, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 176 pages. Guide book to WW1 battlefield, illust. with black & white photos, maps (color two-page of Verdun). End-pages with ads. Previous owner's signature front endpaper. Dust jacket in excellent condition.
Hardcover. Colombia SC , Univ of South Carolina Pr, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 415 pages. Hardcover. B&w photographs throughout. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket.
Hardcover. New Delhi, Calcutta, 1st, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, 485 pages. Underlining in brown felt tip on pages 129-133. Otherwise clean, tight copy. Dust jacket shows standard wear with sunfaded spine.
Hardcover. New York, Harper and Brothers, 1st, 1852, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, original embossed brown cloth, 274 pages, plus 14 pages of publisher's ads in rear. Gilt lettering on spine. A collection of accounts of the supernatural. Several pages have tears to edges, limited to margins and not affecting text. Mild foxing. some residue to front and rear pastEdowns. Overall very good.
Hardcover. Auburn, Miller, Orton & Mulligan, 1st, 1854, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 390 pages. Noted as "Fifth Thousand" at top of title page. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Brown leather covers with gilt title on faded spine. Rubbing to cover corners. Light foxing to some pages. Copy tight and unmarked.
Hardcover. Victor, Pollux Press, 1st, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 160 pages. Hardcover. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS beneath hand numbered #338 of a limited edition of 500. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Clean, tight copy.
Softcover. NY, Mahlon Day, 1824, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 64 page booklet with string binding. A report proposing building a institution to house and reform juvenile delinquents. Laid in is a tattered cover note signed by C.D. Colden/President and R.F. Mott/ Secretary. Overall fair with chipped edges, paper tanned but complete.
Hardcover. Rutland, Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1st Thus, 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 454 pages. Hardcover. Limited to 700 copies this being hand numbered #513. Light foxing to edges. Black & white illustrations. Dust jacket price clipped. Includes original slipcase.
Hardcover. Philadelphia, PA, Hubbard Brothers, 1st Edition, 1882, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 488 pages. Hardcover. B/w illustrations (including frontispiece with tissue guard--see image). Decorated endpapers. Previous owner's stamp of ownership on two preliminary pages. Cover boards bound in brown mustard cloth, gilt title and decorations on spine and front cover board (see image). Cover boards have a touch of age wear. Pages and edges have some tanning from age. Loose gutter at top of title page (see image), otherwise binding tight. "A graphic recital of personal experiences throughout the whole period of the late war for the Union--during which the author was actively engaged in 25 Battles and Skirmishes, was three times taken prisoner..."
Hardcover. US, Last Gasp, 1st, 2019, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover with no dust jacket. Like new in publisher's shrink wrap. Clean, tight copy. The Book of Weirdo is the definitive - and hugely entertaining- examination of Weirdo magazine, renowned underground comix cartoonist Robert Crumb's legendary humor comics anthology, which was originally published throughout the 1980s. A "low-brow" counterpoint to Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouley's rather high-faluttin' RAW comix publication, Weirdo influenced an entire generation of alternative and neo-underground artists, as well as creative refuge for the underground comix veterans, and this book features the complete story of the well-recalled comics magazine, along with testimonials from over 130 of the publication's contributors, including interviews with Weirdo's three editors - R. "Keep on Truckin'" Crumb, Peter "Hate" Bagge, and Aline "The Bunch" Kominsky-Crumb - and publisher "Baba Ron" Turner. 288 pages.
Softcover. Princeton, Princeton University Press, 1st Edition, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 382 pages. Softcover in very good condition with full color photo of Isaiah Berlin to cover. Tight copy. Clean & unmarked text.
Hardcover. NY, Harper and Brothers, 1963, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, bound volume of every issue for 1863. Profusely illustrated, Exceptional condition. Clean. Extra shipping charges may apply. DUE TO WEIGHT, DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY.
Hardcover. Hoboken, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., First Edition, 2006, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 272 pages. Hardcover. Black cloth covered boards with red printed titles to spine. Dust jacket in very good condition. Illustrations in bw throughout. Clean & unmarked copy.
Hardcover. London, Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1st, 1885, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 300 pages + 32 ads in rear. Original brown endpapers, in the original binding of blue cloth decorated in red, black and gilt, spine titled in gilt. Also published under title: The Society of London. Originally attributed to Mme. Juliette Adam; more recently this and other similar works have been accredited with strong probability to Elie de Cyon." (Trove) Catherine Radziwill was the first to use the pseudonym Count Paul Vasili with a gossipy book called Berlin Society, a pen-name that was then taken up by other anonymous writers. Previous owner's name in ink on title page, otherwise clean, tight copy.
Hardcover. Boston, B. J. Brimmer Company, 1st, 1923, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Rare, limited edition, one of 155 copies signed. 183 pages, b&w illustrations. Green covers w/ light wear to corners, top of spine. Top edge gilt. Soiling to title sticker on spine. Previous owner's bookplate on front fly leaf. Else a clean, tight copy.
Hardcover. NY, Knopf, 1st, 1976, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 360 pages. Published in association with the American Heritage Publishing Co. Text by Bernard Lewis, Richard Ettinghausen, Oleg Grabar, Fritz Meier, Charles Pellat, A. Shiloah, A.I. Sabra, Edmund Bosworth, Emilio Garcia Gomex, Roger M. Savory, Norman Itzkowitz, S.A.A. Rizvi, Elie Kedourie. Illustrated with 495 reproductions, photographs, drawings, and maps, 160 of them in full color.
Hardcover. New York, Burt Franklin, reprint, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 292 pages, b&w illustrations. Maroon covers w/ gilt lettering on spine. A very clean, tight copy in great condition.
Hardcover. NY, Time Life, reprint, 1982, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 476 pages. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Dark blue leather bound with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Embossed decoration on front cover. Gilt text block edges, red ribbon marker. Clean, tight copy. Leander Stillwell (1843-1934) was an American lawyer, judge and a pioneer attorney who co-created the first bar of Erie. From 1861 to 1865 he was with the Union army joining as a private of Company D, Sixty-first Regiment, Illinois Infantry Volunteers. He was appointed Corporal, then Sergeant and later First Sergeant in 1863, and re-enlisted in 1864, at Little Rock, Arkansas. He participated in the battle of Shiloh, the siege of Vicksburg, and several minor engagements. His experiences were published as The Story of a Common Soldier of Army Life in the Civil War, 1861-1865 (1917/20). In 1876 he was elected a member of the lower house of the Kansas Legislature. He was a republican and held various township offices, both in Illinois and Kansas, and was quite active in civic affairs. In 1883 he was elected judge of the Seventh Judicial District. He was re-elected judge of the same district in 1887, 1891, 1895 and 1899, and resigned in 1907.
Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1922, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 203 pages. Tan and black cover with illustration. Some fraying on edges and spine. Faint smudges on spine. Pages untrimmed. Inside crisp, clean and contains b&w illustrations throughout.
Hardcover. NY, Time Life, reprint, 1984, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 362 pages. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Dark blue leather bound with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Embossed decoration on front cover. Gilt text block edges, red ribbon marker. Clean, tight copy. The account of the battles give incisive information, the writer speaks in such a way that one feels he is present, and telling you his experience and account of each battle discussed. McKim was a Maryland Confederate officer and one can feel his position in many of the comments he makes. This book is "the real deal". If you seek the true Confederate view of the Civil War, McKim will supply you with accurate information, both the good and the bad, concerning his experience in battles.
Hardcover. Freeport, NY, Books for Libraries Press, reprint, 1970, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 165 pages. Blue cloth cover, very light wear to corners and edges, bottom edge slightly bumped. Some foxing and shadowing on front and rear endpages, otherwise inside is bright and clean. Three pages have light markings by previous owner, otherwise inside in unmarked. A nice, tight copy.
Hardcover. Hartford CT, F.A. Brown, 1st, 1856, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, gray cloth, covers embossed with floral designs in blind-stamp. Gilt medallion front cover, gilt lettering and Hale Monument on spine, 230 pages, errata page at conclusion. Gutter crack at page 60, but not bad, binding solid. Eight b&w plates with tissue guards. Previous owner's signature (dated 1856) on blank pelim page. A biography of the soldier in the Continental Army and member of Knowlton's Rangers, the first organized intelligence service organization of the United States of America. Hale spied on the British, and was captured and executed during a mission in New York City. His service earned him the title of state hero of Connecticut.
Hardcover. Barre, Mass., The Imprint Society, 1st thus, 1972, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 514 pages, with 25 illustrations, translated by John Reinhold Foster, introduced by Ralph M. Sargent, number 380 of a limited 1500 copies, decorated cover and slipcase, very clean and tight copy.
Hardcover. Munchen GR%, C. Bertelsmann, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 255 pages, profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. GERMAN TEXT.
Hardcover. Cincinnati OH, George Conclin, 6th Ed., 1841, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 288 pages, 9 b&w woodcut illustrations. Sixth edition, first published in 1838. Tan cloth, paper label on spine, label is chipped, worn in areas. Covers with light soil. Still, internally a tight, clean copy with light foxing.
Softcover. Chicago, University of Chicago , 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 303 pages. Martin Burke traces the surprisingly complicated history of the idea of class in America from the forming of a new nation to the heart of the Gilded Age.Surveying American political, social, and intellectual life from the late 17th to the end of the 19th century, Burke examines in detail the contested discourse about equality--the way Americans thought and wrote about class, class relations, and their meaning in society.Burke explores a remarkable range of thought to establish the boundaries of class and the language used to describe it in the works of leading political figures, social reformers, and moral philosophers. He traces a shift from class as a legal category of ranks and orders to socio-economic divisions based on occupations and income. Throughout the century, he finds no permanent consensus about the meaning of class in America and instead describes a culture of conflicting ideas and opinions. Some fading to covers, otherwise like new.
Hardcover. Edinburgh, Cadell and Co., Reprint, 1829, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 3 volume set. REBOUND. Each volume contains original pages, new covers. Age toning throughout with margins discolored to preliminary and end pages. Vol. 1 - 421 pages, fold out map tipped in to front with tape & small tears to edges; Vol. 2 - 432 pages; and Vol. 3 - 436 pages with fold out table tipped in to rear. Previous owner's book plate on front end paper on each volume.
Hardcover. Oxford UK, Clarendon Press, 1st, 1923, Book: Very Good, Hardcover, red cloth, 296 pages. Gilt title on spine. Folding maps in rear. Contents: Relation of Bantu to other African races: Africa & Africans - Study of Bantu life & thought: Spirits of things; Spirits of people; Tribal law & politics; Woman & marriage; Training of Bantu youths - Europeanization of Bantu Africa: Discovery of Bantu; White man's burden & how he got it; Some problems of government in Bantu areas; Native labour; Colour bar; Task of Church. Newsp. clippings re author laid in, leaving tan mark.
Hardcover. NY, Kraus Reprint, reprint, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, brown cloth, 341 pages. A reprint of a book first published in 1856. No dust jacket issued.
Hardcover. Franklin Center PA, The Franklin Library, Ltd Ed, 1980, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, bound in full black leather with gilt title and elaborate design. Moire end papers and silk ribbon. All edges gilt. SIGNED by White on a front end paper, with tissue guard. Frontispiece: great caricature of author by Sandy Huffaker. The life of an astounding reporter and writer, but also providing an inside view into the U.S. from his birth in 1915 to the publishing of the book in 1963.
Hardcover. NY, Da Capo Press, 1st, 2012, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. When the wartime 1944 presidential election campaign geared up late that spring, Franklin D. Roosevelt had already occupied the White House years longer than any other president. Sensing likely weakness, the Republicans mounted an energetic and expensive campaign, hitting hard at FDR's liberal domestic policies and the war's ongoing cost. Despite gravely deteriorating health, FDR and his feisty running mate, the unexpected Harry Truman, campaigned vigorously against young governor Thomas E. Dewey of New York and old-line Ohio governor John Bricker. Roosevelt's charm and wit, as well as the military successes in Europe and the Pacific, contributed to his sweeping electoral victory. But the hard-fought campaign would soon take its toll on America's only four-term president. Preeminent historian and biographer Stanley Weintraub recaptures FDR's striking "last campaign" and the year's momentous events, from the rainy city streets where Roosevelt, his legs paralyzed by polio since 1922, rode in an open car, to the battlefronts where the commander-in-chief's forces were closing in on Hitler and Hirohito.
Hardcover. Chicago, University of Chicago Press, 1st US, 1991, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. Detailed study of the lives of four French bishops, who, because of their office were intellectuals & politicians. The book shows how these men rose in the hierachy that was medieval society by way of ambition & talent, not birth. The four are Bernard Gui 1261 - 1331 ( of 'Name of the Rose' fame ), Gilles Le Muisit 1272 - 1353 , Pierre d'Ailly 1351 - 1420 & Thomas Basin 1412 - 1490. Clean copy.
Softcover. Rome, Bulzoni Editore, 1st, 2008, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 700 pages, Color plates in rear section. Very good condition. Card wraps. Appendices appear to have original text from letters in Italian. Previous owner's inscription on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.
Hardcover. Gloucester MA, Peter Smith, reprint, 1985, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, green cloth covers, 569 pages. Two decades after Darwin, intellectuals were writing about the evolution of everything. In England Edward Taylor focused on material culture such as fire making, cooking, or tool making. In America, Lewis Henry Morgan, concentrated on social evolution combined with subsistence techniques. His thinking was influenced by his Iroquois neighbors in New York. Like many others he posited three stages of evolution: savagery, barbarism and civilization, but he refined the three periods with three subperiods. In Lower savagery, for example, he saw humans subsisting on fruits and roots in tropical climes, using gesture language and marrying siblings in a consanguine family. Middle savagery saw fish subsistence, monosyllabic language, and marriage of cousins. Bows and arrows appeared in Upper Savagery along with syllabic language, clans, and tribal organization. Obviously Morgan was speculating on most of the developments, but he had found arguments for his positions from the reports of explorers and missionaries around the world. As a result, Morgan inspired an era of inquisitive thought that led to the development of American anthropology. Name on front fly leaf, otherwise clean.
Hardcover. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1st, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a dust jacket with edge wear and chipping. 305 pages, maps, glossary, bibliography, index. This is a unique and fascinating account of how a World War II resistance movement become communist and its violent struggle against the Philippine government and USA backing. The Huk Rebellion is fundamental to the understanding of Philippines politics and its evolution. This account is written from the rebel's point of view and contains many interviews with combatants from both sides. It provides many lessons for both guerillas and counter-insurgent forces. Clean copy.
Hardcover. NY, John Day, 1st, 1953, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a bright, edgeworn dust jacket, 372 pages. This book is sub-titled: "A true account, rich in detail about man and nature, of Oklahoma when it was the United States last frontier".
Softcover. Charleston, SC, Arcadia Publishing, 1st, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 128 pages, b&w photos throughout. At the foot of the Huachuca Mountains, the U.S. Army founded one of the most crucial military posts for American expansion into the southwest frontier. Soldiers had been stationed in the region for decades, but in 1877 Fort Huachuca became the symbolic cornerstone of America's western domain. The Native American word huachuca, meaning "place of thunder," described the sporadic but marvelous electrical storms in the area, but the skies would not be the only thing booming. During the tumultuous campaigns to resolve American and Indian disputes, the U.S. infantry and famed Buffalo Soldiers faced off with Geronimo and his Apache nation in both tense negotiations and bitter combat. As time marched on, the fort developed into a permanent installation with barracks, modern training grounds, and other facilities to accommodate troop rotations and eventually became the innovative Center for Military Intelligence. Clean copy.