• Skip to main content
  • Skip to secondary menu
  • Skip to primary sidebar
Facebook Twitter Google-plus

USED

OUT-OF-PRINT

Browsing is Arousing ™ words surrounding shape of eye around books on shelves.

RARE AND COLLECTIBLE BOOKS 

  • books@browsingisarousing.com
  • Your Cart
  • Home
  • *Book Beat Archives
  • About Us
  • Glossary
  • Policies
    • How to Pay
    • Returns
    • Shipping
  • Subscribe to Browser’s Book Beat
You are here: Home / Shop Online

Edit My Account  |  View Shopping Cart  
  1. Book Categories >
  2. History

Sort By:  
Hometown Album (SIGNED COPY)by: Fisher, Harriet F
View larger image

Hometown Album (SIGNED COPY)
by: Fisher, Harriet F

Softcover. Lyndon VT, Lyndon Historical Society, reprint, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. 166 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to wrappers.

Record # 458724

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Annals of the Classis of Bergen, of the Reformed Dutch Church, and of the Churches Under its Care: Including, the Civil History of the Ancient Township of Bergen, in New Jerseyby:
View larger image
Annals of the Classis of Bergen, of the Reformed Dutch Church, and of the Churches Under its Care: Including, the Civil History of the Ancient Township of Bergen, in New Jerseyby: Annals of the Classis of Bergen, of the Reformed Dutch Church, and of the Churches Under its Care: Including, the Civil History of the Ancient Township of Bergen, in New Jerseyby:

Annals of the Classis of Bergen, of the Reformed Dutch Church, and of the Churches Under its Care: Including, the Civil History of the Ancient Township of Bergen, in New Jersey
by:

Hardcover. New York, Board of Publications of the Reformed Protestant Ditch Church, 3rd Edition, 1857, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 479 pages. Hardcover. B/w illustrations with tissue guards for most. Red cloth cover boards with blindstamped design and gilt title on spine (faded), agewear to covers. Foxing throughout. Tanning to edges and pages from age. Binding good. Spine straight.

Record # 99210

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

History of Brevard County, Vol. 1by: Shofner, Jerrell H
View larger image

History of Brevard County, Vol. 1
by: Shofner, Jerrell H

Hardcover. Florida, Brevard County Historical Commission, 1st, 1995, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, 271 pages. Extensive b&w photography throughout. Gilt decoration on cover. Gilt titles on spine. Small tear to bottom corner of dust jacket repaired with tape. Light wear to dust jacket. Otherwise clean, tight copy.

Record # 466950

Price: $40.00 
Quantity:

Saga Of The Comstock Lode, The - Boom Days In Virginia Cityby: Lyman, George D.
View larger image

Saga Of The Comstock Lode, The - Boom Days In Virginia City
by: Lyman, George D.

NY, Scribners, 1st, 1937, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Black & white illustrations. Black & white Illustrated frontispiece. Illustrated end papers. Light edgewear and soil to covers.

Record # 202550

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Cambridge Medieval History, The: Volume IV The Byzantine Empireby: Hussey (Ed), J. M.
View larger image

Cambridge Medieval History, The: Volume IV The Byzantine Empire
by: Hussey (Ed), J. M.

Cambridge England, Cambridge University Press, 2nd, 1966, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Volume Four in 2 parts (2 separate books). Volume one: Byzantium and its Neigbours, Volume two: Government, Church & Civilization. Contains numerous foldout maps. Dust jacket price clipped, edgewear.

Record # 503594

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Murder Has a Public Face: Crime and Punishment in the Speed Graphic Eraby: Millett, Larry
View larger image

Murder Has a Public Face: Crime and Punishment in the Speed Graphic Era
by: Millett, Larry

Hardcover. US, Borealis Books, 1st, 2008, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 128 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket. In his popular Strange Days, Dangerous Nights, Larry Millett delivered Weegee-style images of midwestern noir from the photo files of the St. Paul Pioneer Press. He returns in this new volume with a focus on the "dangerous"murder cases from the forties and fifties, memorialized in intimate and telling photographs. There is Arthur DeZeler, accused of bludgeoning his wife, Grace, and sinking her body in a northern lake. Laura Miller, single and pregnant, ran for help after gunshots killed her married lover. Arnold Axilrod, a mild-mannered dentist with a penchant for over-sedating his female patients, was arrested when the lifeless body of one of those patients was discovered in a Minneapolis alley. And, finally, there is Arnold Larson, the personable salesman with a winning smile and a bad temper. Millett traces these four sensational crimes from the moment the victim was found, through the search for the killer, to the court trial and resulting imprisonment or acquittal--there are two of each. All are copiously illustrated with shots from the bulky Speed Graphic camera, which yielded rich, textured views in an era when photographers enjoyed unrestricted access to police matters ranging from found bodies to jail cells. The images dramatically evoke these crimes of passion now more than a half-century old, offering a thrilling immersion into Minnesota noir.

Record # 352440

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Japanese Religion in the Meiji Era - Volume II - Religionby: Kisimoto, Hideo
View larger image

Japanese Religion in the Meiji Era - Volume II - Religion
by: Kisimoto, Hideo

Hardcover. Tokyo, Toyo Bunko, Reprint, 1969, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 377 pages. Hardcover. Volume II only. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Light wear. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 607997

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

Life and Death in the Northeast Kingdom: Archaeology and History at the Old Burial Ground in St. Johnsbury, Vermont. by: Kenny, Kathleen M.; James B. Peterson, Phd; J
View larger image

Life and Death in the Northeast Kingdom: Archaeology and History at the Old Burial Ground in St. Johnsbury, Vermont.
by: Kenny, Kathleen M.; James B. Peterson, Phd; J

Softcover. Burlington VT, Consulting Archaeology Program, 1st, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 316 pages. Brown glossy wrappers, slight rubbing and edge wear on fore edge. Front paper wrapper turns up slightly. Black & white photographs and map laid in. Clean and tight internally.

Record # 353637

Price: $100.00 
Quantity:

Town of Lunenburg, Vermont 1763-1976, Theby: Streeter, Nellie M.

Town of Lunenburg, Vermont 1763-1976, The
by: Streeter, Nellie M.

Hardcover. Lunenburg, Town of Lunenburg Historical Society, 1st, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 80 pages. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Previous owners bookplate on half-title page. Some light underlining in pen of residents names on front endpaper. Cloth covers age darkened along spine and edges. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 609319

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Camp Fires of the Twenty-Third: Sketches of the Camp Life Marches, and Battles of the 23rd Regiment, NY During the term of two years on the Service of the United States...by:
View larger image

Camp Fires of the Twenty-Third: Sketches of the Camp Life Marches, and Battles of the 23rd Regiment, NY During the term of two years on the Service of the United States...
by:

Hardcover. New York, Davies and Kent, 1st, 1863, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 196 pages. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Spine heavily speckled. Blind stamped on front and rear covers. Previous owner's markings on a few pages, and front fly leaf. Corners lightly bumped.

Record # 354207

Price: $250.00 
Quantity:

Morse's Gazetter - An Abridgment of the American Gazetteerby: Morse, Jedidiah
View larger image

Morse's Gazetter - An Abridgment of the American Gazetteer
by: Morse, Jedidiah

Hardcover. Boston, Thomas and Andrews, Abridged, 1798, Book: Fair, Dust Jacket: None, 388 pages. Hardcover. Printing date: June, 1798. "An Abridgment of the American Gazetteer..." Previous owners name on rear endpaper. All pages darkened with varied amounts of foxing. Fold-out map at front separated at fold. Leather covers with heavy wear, chipped at top and bottom of spine. Corners rubbed, bumped.

Record # 611704

Price: $200.00 
Quantity:

League for The Union, The: Speeches of the Hon. George Bancroft and James Millikenby: Bancroft, George and James Milliken
View larger image

League for The Union, The: Speeches of the Hon. George Bancroft and James Milliken
by: Bancroft, George and James Milliken

Softcover. Philadelphia, William S. & Alfred Martien, 1st, 1863, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 20 page booklet, blue wrappers. Two black lines on front cover otherwise clean.

Record # 359793

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

History of the City of Troy, from the Expulsion of the Mohegan Indians to the Present Centennial Year of the Independence of the United States of America, 1876by: Wei
View larger image

History of the City of Troy, from the Expulsion of the Mohegan Indians to the Present Centennial Year of the Independence of the United States of America, 1876
by: Wei

Hardcover. Troy NY, William H. Young, 1st, 1876, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, 400 pages. Hardcover. Previous owners name on inside front cover. Features black & white illustrations and fold-out maps. Short tear and wrinkle along bottom of fold-out map ('View from corner of Second & Congress Streets 1824') between pages 144-145. Leather covers with rubbing and peeling along edges. Bit of chipping to title label on spine. Clean, unmarked text.

Record # 613007

Price: $100.00 
Quantity:

Mosby's Rangers: A Record of the Operations of the Forty-Third  Battalion Virginia Cavalry, from its Organization to the Surrender...by: Williamson, James J.
View larger image
Mosby's Rangers: A Record of the Operations of the Forty-Third  Battalion Virginia Cavalry, from its Organization to the Surrender...by: Williamson, James J.Mosby's Rangers: A Record of the Operations of the Forty-Third  Battalion Virginia Cavalry, from its Organization to the Surrender...by: Williamson, James J.

Mosby's Rangers: A Record of the Operations of the Forty-Third Battalion Virginia Cavalry, from its Organization to the Surrender...
by: Williamson, James J.

Hardcover. New York, Ralph Kenyan, 1st Edition, 1896, 511 pages. Hardcover. Over 200 b/w illustrations throughout. Cover boards bound in gray cloth, beveled at edges, gilt title/decoration on spine, gilt title and decoration on front cover board, designed engraved on back cover board. cover boards have some rubbing and light soil, a touch of fraying to top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's inscription on front preliminary page. Binding tight. Spine slightly cocked. "...From the Diary of a Private, Supplemented and Verified with Official Reports of Federal Officers and Also of Mosby; With Personal Reminiscences, Sketches of Skirmishes, Battles and Bivouacs, Dashing Raids and Daring Adventures, Scenes and Incidents in the History of Mosby's Command."

Record # 367821

Price: $250.00 
Quantity:

Fourth World of the Hopis, Theby: Courlander, Harold
View larger image

Fourth World of the Hopis, The
by: Courlander, Harold

Hardcover. New York, Crown Publishers, 1st Thus, 1971, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 239 pages. Hardcover. Black & white illustrations. Dust jacket in protective clear plastic cover. Clean, unmarked text.

Record # 614464

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

The Worst of While you were Sleepingby: Gastman, Roger
View larger image

The Worst of While you were Sleeping
by: Gastman, Roger

Hardcover. Atglen, PA, Schiffer Publishing, 2nd, 2012, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 489 pages. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Clean, tight copy. Color photo throughout. While You Were Sleeping was a graffiti and pop culture magazine started by graffiti supply business owner Roger Gastman when he was 19. Here are some of the greatest stories the magazine ever published-and many that are not so good. From stories on admirable serial killers and interviews with child stars to photos of graffiti and people's naked sisters, this book takes you into the dirty minds of Gastman and his team of juvenile delinquents. You've been warned.

Record # 369124

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Wolfpack: U-Boats at War 1939-1945by: Kaplan, Philip; Currie, Jack
View larger image

Wolfpack: U-Boats at War 1939-1945
by: Kaplan, Philip; Currie, Jack

Hardcover. Annapolis, MD, Navel Institute Press, 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, 238 pages. Hardcover with faded spine dust jacket. Black and white photographs/illustrations throughout. Clean, tight copy with only light wear to dust jacket and light rubbing to cover boards.

Record # 750646

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Floodtide of 1927: A Gathering of Reports and Pictures which Tell Their Story Graphically of the Great November Flood in Vermont State by: Author: Johnson, Luther B.

Floodtide of 1927: A Gathering of Reports and Pictures which Tell Their Story Graphically of the Great November Flood in Vermont State
by: Author: Johnson, Luther B.

Softcover. Randolph VT, Roy L. Johnson Company, 2nd Ed., 1927, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Printed paper wraps, iv, 181 pages. illustrated, portrait frontis. 41 full page b & w illustrations from photographs, small spots on wraps, "The torrential rains began on November 3, 1927. It had already been a wet October and rivers were swollen and the ground saturated. Nine inches of rain fell in a thirty-six hour period and horrendous flooding began. Though all of New England was affected, Vermont was devastated. The state flooded from Newport to Bennington, with the Winooski River Valley the hardest hit. Eighty-five people died and 9,000 were left homeless." Clean copy.

Record # 370366

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Kasteelen Buitenplaatsen Tuinen en Parken van Nederland (Dutch Text)by: Jongsma, H.
View larger image
Kasteelen Buitenplaatsen Tuinen en Parken van Nederland (Dutch Text)by: Jongsma, H.Kasteelen Buitenplaatsen Tuinen en Parken van Nederland (Dutch Text)by: Jongsma, H.

Kasteelen Buitenplaatsen Tuinen en Parken van Nederland (Dutch Text)
by: Jongsma, H.

Softcover. Amsterdam, Amsterdam Scheltema en Holkema's Boekhandel, First Edition, 1912, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, large folio size, in Dutch text. 40 pages text followed by 470 plates in black & white. Brown cloth covered boards with embossed illustration in black & gilt. Moderate rubbing, scuff marks to covers. Fraying to head & heel of spine. Gilt titles to cover & spine. Tender front board with crack to top quarter hinge. Toning to edges throughout. Striking, full page black & white illustrations detailing castles, gardens, mansions, intricate woodwork throughout. Previous owner's signature & stamp to front flyleaf. Otherwise clean & unmarked.

Record # 751117

Price: $70.00 
Quantity:

Victorian News And Newspapersby: Brown, Lucy
View larger image
Victorian News And Newspapersby: Brown, LucyVictorian News And Newspapersby: Brown, Lucy

Victorian News And Newspapers
by: Brown, Lucy

Hardcover. Oxford UK, Clarendon Press, 1st, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. 394 pages includes index. This is a study of the gathering and presentation of news in late 19th-century England, a time when the vote was given to a large section of the working class, when public interest in the British Empire was on the rise, and when technology enabled newspapers to be produced more cheaply, distributed more quickly, and read more widely than ever before. Using manuscript collections and newspaper archives, the author describes the production and readership of newspapers, and the journalists within the industry--how they were recruited, the organization of their work, the ways in which they acquired their information, and their access to people in positions of power. The book moves on to review changes in news presentation in the last decades of Victorian England until the appearance of such papers as the Daily Mail in the 1890s. Clean copy, like new.

Record # 371290

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

History of the Town of Plymouth, with a Sketch of the Origin and Growth of Separatism by: Davis, William T.
View larger image

History of the Town of Plymouth, with a Sketch of the Origin and Growth of Separatism
by: Davis, William T.

Hardcover. Philadelphia, J. W. Lewis & Co., 1st, 1885, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 188 pages, b&w illustrations, patterned end papers. Dark green covers w/ gilt lettering on spine and seal on front. Rubbing to corners. Bookplate inside front cover. Front hinge cracked. Else a clean, tight copy.

Record # 850778

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Gladstone's House of Commons (SIGNED COPY)by: T. P.  O'Connor
View larger image

Gladstone's House of Commons (SIGNED COPY)
by: T. P. O'Connor

Hardcover. London, Ward & Downey, 1st, 1885, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 567 pages. Expertly rebound in a plain black buckram with the gilt title on spine. INSCRIBED BY O'CONNOR on the half-title page and dated March 2 1895. O'Connor was a famous Irish politician and journalist. Very clean.

Record # 372091

Price: $80.00 
Quantity:

Ventures and Voyagesby: Chatterton, E. Keble
View larger image

Ventures and Voyages
by: Chatterton, E. Keble

Hardcover. New York, Longmans, Green and Co., 1st, 1928, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover, 217 pages, b&w plates. Edgewear, chipping, light soiling to dust jacket; in brodart. Else a very clean, tight copy.

Record # 852122

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Hard Tack and Coffee, or The Unwritten Story of Army Life (Collector's Library of the Civil War)by: Billings, John D./Charles W. Reed
View larger image

Hard Tack and Coffee, or The Unwritten Story of Army Life (Collector's Library of the Civil War)
by: Billings, John D./Charles W. Reed

Hardcover. NY, Time Life, reprint, 1982, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 402 pages. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Dark blue leather bound with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Embossed decoration on front cover. Gilt text block edges, red ribbon marker. Clean, tight copy. Most histories of the Civil War focus on battles and top brass. Hardtack and Coffee is one of the few to give a vivid, detailed picture of what ordinary soldiers endured every dayaEUR"in camp, on the march, at the edge of a booming, smoking hell. John D. Billings of Massachusetts enlisted in the Army of the Potomac and curvived the conditions he recorded. The authenticity of his book is heightened by the many drawings that a comrade, Charles W. Reed, made in the field. This is the story of how the Civil War soldier was recruited, provisioned, and disciplined. Described here are the types of men found in any outfit; their not very uniform uniforms; crowded tents and makeshift shelters; difficulties in keeping clean, warm, and dry; their pleasure in a cup of coffee; food rations, dominated by salt pork and the versatile cracker or hardtack; their brave pastimes in the face of death; punishments for various offenses; treatment in sick bay; firearms and signals and modes of transportation. Comprehensive and anecdotal, Hardtack and Coffee is striking for the pulse of life that runs through it.

Record # 372359

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Admirals of the Caribbeanby: Hart, F.R.G.S., Francis Russell
View larger image

Admirals of the Caribbean
by: Hart, F.R.G.S., Francis Russell

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1st, 1922, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 203 pages. Tan and black cover with illustration. Some fraying on edges and spine. Title on spine label slightly chipped away. Small stain on back cover. Pages untrimmed. Some foxing Inside, but otherwise crisp, clean and contains b&w illustrations throughout.

Record # 852454

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Personal Recollections of a Cavalry Man (Collector's Library of the Civil War)by: Kidd, J. H.
View larger image

Personal Recollections of a Cavalry Man (Collector's Library of the Civil War)
by: Kidd, J. H.

Hardcover. NY, Time Life, reprint, 1983, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 476 pages. Hardcover with no dust jacket. Dark blue leather bound with gilt titles to front cover and spine. Embossed decoration on front cover. Gilt text block edges, red ribbon marker. Clean, tight copy.

Record # 372376

Price: $18.00 
Quantity:

Turning Point of the Revolution, The: Or Burgoyne in Americaby: Nickerson, Hoffman

Turning Point of the Revolution, The: Or Burgoyne in America
by: Nickerson, Hoffman

Hardcover. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1st, 1928, Book: Good, Dust Jacket: None, Hardcover, 500 pages, with illustrations. Corner and edge wear and fade, scuff mark on spine, some red spots on back cover, two small watermarks on front cover and black ink stains on bottom edge. Overall in good condition with clean pages and tight binding.

Record # 853277

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Civil War Diaries of Major John M. Deane: 1861-1865by: John Milton Deane
View larger image

Civil War Diaries of Major John M. Deane: 1861-1865
by: John Milton Deane

Softcover. Freetown MA, Freetown Historical Society, 1st, 2005, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, light gray wrappers, 327 pages. John Milton Deane (January 8, 1840 - September 2, 1914), was an American Civil War Medal of Honor recipient and a major in the United States Army. Deane was born in Assonet, Massachusetts to John and Lydia (Andros) Deane. The diary he kept is here type-written out in chronological order. B&w photo of Deane as a Lieutenant in 1863. Clean, like new.

Record # 374034

Price: $60.00 
Quantity:

Fuller's Worthiesby: Fuller, Thomas
View larger image

Fuller's Worthies
by: Fuller, Thomas

Hardcover. London, Folio Society, 1st thus, 1987, Book: Near Fine, Dust Jacket: None, 441 pages, edited and introduced by Richard Barber, a selection from "The History of the Worthies of England" by Thomas Fuller. Gilt title and decorations on dark blue cloth board with slipcase, spotless and tight copy.

Record # 854529

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

The Trail of the Fox: The Search for the True Field Marshal Rommel by: David Irving
View larger image
The Trail of the Fox: The Search for the True Field Marshal Rommel by: David IrvingThe Trail of the Fox: The Search for the True Field Marshal Rommel by: David Irving

The Trail of the Fox: The Search for the True Field Marshal Rommel
by: David Irving

Hardcover. NY, E. P. Dutton, reprint, 1977, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. David Irving's The Trail of the Fox is the best work on Rommel ever written. The circumstances around Rommel's involvement with the attempt on Hitler's life, which is the most speculated aspect of Rommel's life, and how the Gestapo came to believe Rommel was involved, have not been made clear in most of the historiography on Rommel. Irving pieces together what really happened most effectively. There are so many strengths of this book, of which the greatest is probably the fact Irving had access to Rommel's dairy and many of his letters, which he got permission from the family to view. Other items he found in collections in the United States, England, and Germany. Since he worked on this in the 1970's he also was able to interview a number of German officers who were still alive that knew and served with Rommel. The whole work is the way historical research should be done; totally reliant on primary source material, and ignores secondary sources that often use conjecture or just repeat incorrect narratives from earlier books. Every source is from people who fought the war; Germans, Italians, British, French and American officers who were in these campaigns and had either first hand observation of Rommel or were major participants like Eisenhower, Churchill, Goebbels, etc. Clean copy.

Record # 374156

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Economy of Human Life, The: Translated from An Indian Manuscript written by A Braminby: N/A
View larger image

Economy of Human Life, The: Translated from An Indian Manuscript written by A Bramin
by: N/A

Hardcover. Salem MA, Cushing and Carlton, 1st US, 1795, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 144 pages, 2 parts bound in one volume, bound in leather. Front cover hinge partially cracked, loose. Light pencil writing on last blank page, otherwise clean, tight copy.

Record # 900239

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

Imperial Brotherhood: Gender and the Making of Cold War Foreign Policy by: Robert D Dean
View larger image

Imperial Brotherhood: Gender and the Making of Cold War Foreign Policy
by: Robert D Dean

Softcover. Amherst MA, University of Massachusetts Press , reprint, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 329 pages. An analysis of how culture, class and gender shaped American foreign policy during the Cold War. The author examines the institutions that shaped the members of the US foreign policy establishment, including all-male prep schools and Ivy-League universities.

Record # 374348

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

Slavery and African Life: Occidental, Oriental, and African Slave Tradesby: Manning, Patrick
View larger image

Slavery and African Life: Occidental, Oriental, and African Slave Trades
by: Manning, Patrick

Softcover. UK, Cambridge University Press, Reprint, 2004, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, 236 pages. Softcover. Binding tight. Some underlining in pencil on a few pages, otherwise clean inside. A touch of foxing to top edge. Wrapper in great shape. Looks great.

Record # 5560083

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Thomas Jefferson and the Stony Mountains: Exploring the West from Monticelloby: Donald  Jackson
View larger image

Thomas Jefferson and the Stony Mountains: Exploring the West from Monticello
by: Donald Jackson

Softcover. Norman OK, University of Oklahoma Press, reprint, 1993, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 339 pages. Although he did not travel farther inland than the slopes of the Appalachians, Thomas Jefferson must take his place alongside Zebulon Pike, Kit Carson, Jim Bridger, and Lewis and Clark--the men who blazed the great western trails. Donald Jackson cogently recounts Jefferson's fundamental role in promoting and shaping the exploration, settlement, and development of the Trans-Mississippi West. Clean, bright copy.

Record # 374732

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

Intervention: How America Became Involved in Vietnam by: George McT. Kahin
View larger image

Intervention: How America Became Involved in Vietnam
by: George McT. Kahin

Hardcover. NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1st, 1986, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. 550 pages. A fascinating historical study using newly-declassified documents from the time the British were in Indochina through the end of the war. A detailed, specific history of the debacle. Clean copy.

Record # 378013

Price: $20.00 
Quantity:

John Goffe's Legacyby: Woodbury, George
View larger image

John Goffe's Legacy
by: Woodbury, George

Hardcover. NY, W.W. Norton, 1st, 1955, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Good, Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket that has a few tape repairs. B&w drawings by Arthur Conrad. Sequel to "John Goffe's Mill". This volume speaks of the "human history" changes to the mill site over the 200 years and 8 generations of his family who owned the property. Since the mid-18th century, author George Woodbury's family had owned a Bedford NH mill. His childhood home, he returned there to restore his great, great, great, great grandfather's saw and grist mill. He had set aside his Harvard Peabody Museum archaeologist career to restore, rebuild and work the mill. "What he couldn't swap or buy he invented and built himself".

Record # 378511

Price: $30.00 
Quantity:

Yalta 1945: Europe and America at the Crossroadsby: Fraser J. Harbutt
View larger image

Yalta 1945: Europe and America at the Crossroads
by: Fraser J. Harbutt

Hardcover. London, Cambridge University Press, 1st, 2010, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. This revisionist study of Allied diplomacy from 1941 to 1946 challenges Americocentric views of the period and highlights Europe's neglected role. Fraser J. Harbutt, drawing on international sources, shows that in planning for the future Churchill, Roosevelt, Stalin, and others self-consciously operated into 1945, not on "East/West" lines but within a "Europe/America" political framework characterized by the plausible prospect of Anglo-Russian collaboration and persisting American detachment. Harbutt then explains the destabilizing transformation around the time of the pivotal Yalta conference of February 1945, when a sudden series of provocative initiatives, manipulations, and miscues interacted with events to produce the breakdown of European solidarity and the Anglo-Soviet nexus, an evolving Anglo-American alignment, and new tensions that led finally to the Cold War. This fresh perspective, stressing structural, geopolitical, and traditional impulses and constraints, raises important new questions about the enduringly controversial transition from World War II to a cold war that no statesman wanted. Clean copy.

Record # 378803

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Citadel to City-State: The Transformation of Greece, 1200-700 BCEby: Thomas, Carol G.; Conant, Craig;
View larger image

Citadel to City-State: The Transformation of Greece, 1200-700 BCE
by: Thomas, Carol G.; Conant, Craig;

Hardcover. Bloomington IN, Indiana University Press, 1st, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. 199 pages, scattered maps & drawings & figures. The authors selected five reasonably well excavated settlements in southern and central Greece to stand as the exemplars for the contemporary situation and the ongoing transformations of Greek society between 1200 and 700 B.C. (?) Thus, for the late-thirteenth to twelfth centuries there is Mycenae; Nichoria for the eleventh; Athens for the tenth; Lefkandi for the ninth; Corinth for the eight; and Ascra for the early seventh. Each settlement?s particular situation provides them with an opportunity to expand on how this is similar or not to the situations of other, contemporary settlements as well as to the larger picture and trends of cultural transformation. Clean copy.

Record # 378947

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

The Paris Years of Thomas Jeffersonby: William Howard Adams
View larger image

The Paris Years of Thomas Jefferson
by: William Howard Adams

Hardcover. New Haven CT, Yale University Press, 1st, 1997, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket, 354 pages, b&w illustrations. An illustrated study brings to life the atmosphere and personalities of pre-revolutionary Paris, traces their influence on the American envoy, and recounts his participation in the life of the city and its intrigues at court. Clean copy.

Record # 379527

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

Hands on the Land: A History of the Vermont Landscape (SIGNED COPY)by: Albers, Jan
View larger image

Hands on the Land: A History of the Vermont Landscape (SIGNED COPY)
by: Albers, Jan

Hardcover. Cambridge, Mass., The MIT Press, 1st, 2000, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover, 351 pages, illustrated throughout in color. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half-title and title page. Clean, unmarked copy with only minor wear to dust jacket.

Record # 380330

Price: $50.00 
Quantity:

The 1863-1864 Civil War Diary of Captain James Penfield, 5th New York Volunteer Cavalry, Company H by: Penfield, James Allen
View larger image

The 1863-1864 Civil War Diary of Captain James Penfield, 5th New York Volunteer Cavalry, Company H
by: Penfield, James Allen

Hardcover. Ticonderoga , Penfield Foundation, reprint, 1999, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket with a small chip to bottom of spine. The 5th NY Volunteer Cavalry, Company H was organized in Crown Point, NY at the very start of the Civil War. Penfield's diary was kept during the years 1863-1864 covering his service primarily in the Shenendoah Valley and later imprisonment. He was captured during the pursuit of rebel troops after Gettysburg. Following capture Penfield was held in various Confederate prisons. Clean copy.

Record # 381110

Price: $35.00 
Quantity:

Sagebrush Casinos: The Story of Legal Gambling in Nevada by: Lewis, Oscar
View larger image

Sagebrush Casinos: The Story of Legal Gambling in Nevada
by: Lewis, Oscar

Hardcover. NY, Doubleday & Co., 1st, 1953, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Fair, Hardcover in a worn and faded dust jacket. An early profile of Sin City. Legalized gambling in Nevada was 23 years old when this book examined what the move meant to the state and the nation in, in social, political, and economic terms. Much has changed in the intervening years.

Record # 381337

Price: $15.00 
Quantity:

To Make Our World Anew: A History of African Americansby: Kelley, Robin D. G./ Lewis, Earl (Editor)
View larger image

To Make Our World Anew: A History of African Americans
by: Kelley, Robin D. G./ Lewis, Earl (Editor)

Hardcover. NY, Oxford University Press, 4th pr., 2000, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. 670 pages, b&w illustrations. Written by the most prominent of the new generation of historians, this superb volume offers the most up-to-date and authoritative account available of African-American history, ranging from the first Africans brought as slaves into the Americas, to today's black filmmakers and politicians. Here is a panoramic view of African American life, rich in gripping first-person accounts and short character sketches that invite readers to relive history as African Americans experienced it. We begin in Africa, with the growth of the slave trade, and follow the forced migration of what is estimated to be between ten and twenty million people, witnessing the terrible human cost of slavery in the colonies of England and Spain. We read of the Haitian Revolution, which ended victoriously in 1804 with the birth of the first independent black nation in the New World, and of slave rebellions and resistance in the United States in the years leading up to the Civil War. There are vivid accounts of the Civil War and Reconstruction years, the backlash of notorious "Jim Crow" laws and mob lynchings, and the founding of key black educational institutions. The contributors also trace the migration of blacks to the major cities, the birth of the Harlem Renaissance, the hardships of the Great Depression and the service of African Americans in World War II, the struggle for Civil Rights in the 1950s and '60s, and the emergence of today's black middle class. From Harriet Tubman and Frederick Douglass to Martin Luther King, Jr., and Louis Farrakhan, To Make Our World Anew is an unforgettable portrait of a people. Clean copy.

Record # 381567

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:

Farewell to Salonica: City of the Crossroads by: Leon Sciaky
View larger image

Farewell to Salonica: City of the Crossroads
by: Leon Sciaky

Softcover. Philadelphia, Paul Dry Books, reprint, 2003, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 299 pages. At the crossroads of East and West, Salonica (now Thessaloniki) was an oasis in a swirl of conflicting powers and interests, a vibrant world of varied peoples, where Leon Sciaky grew up at the turn of the twentieth century. This rediscovered classic includes many photos courtesy of Leon Sciaky's son Peter, who has also written a short biographical sketch of his father's life in America. "This picture of a Jewish childhood among rich merchants in Salonica has a glow, the radiant sunshine of a protected childhood."--Chicago Sun. Clean copy.

Record # 381616

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

The Black Infantry in the West, 1869
View larger image

The Black Infantry in the West, 1869

Softcover. Norman OK, University of Oklahoma Press , reprint, 1996, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover, 167 pages. After nearly 200,000 African-American soldiers fought in the Civil War, Congress enacted legislation to authorize regiments of cavalry and infantry for service in the West. The Ninth and Tenth cavalries won fame as "buffalo soldiers" in the Indian wars, nearly overshadowing the critical support role of the Twenty-fourth and Twenty-fifth infantries. Now Arlen L. Fowler brings to light the story of African-American infantry service from 1869 to 1891 in Texas, Indian Territory, the Dakotas, Montana, and Arizona.

Record # 381744

Price: $12.00 
Quantity:

THE EASTERNER (EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL, WASHINGTON, D.C.) Volume XVIII Number 3, February 1915by: Eastern High School
View larger image

THE EASTERNER (EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL, WASHINGTON, D.C.) Volume XVIII Number 3, February 1915
by: Eastern High School

Softcover. Washington D. C., Eastern High School, 1st, 1915, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: None, Softcover with heavy gray wrappers stamped in blue and black, 40 pages, stapled. Magazine format. Illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings, local ads. Cover chipped, interior clean, sound.

Record # 382065

Price: $20.00 
 
1125552:+:0
Quantity:

Inventing the Renaissance Puttoby: Dempsey, Charles
View larger image

Inventing the Renaissance Putto
by: Dempsey, Charles

Hardcover. Chapel Hill NC, University of North Carolina Press, 1st, 2001, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright dust jacket. 277 pages, illustrated in b&w and color. The putto (often portrayed as a mischievous baby) appears frequently in the art and literature of Renaissance Italy. The "spiritelli" embody a minor species of demon, neither good nor bad. This book discusses the manifestations of the putto-spiritello in 15th-century art and literature. It offers parallel interpretations of two works: Botticelli's "Mars and Venus", a painting in which infant Satyr-putti appear as the panic-inducing spirits of the nightmare, and Politian's "Stanze", a poem in which masked cupids appear to the hero in a deceiving dream. The text concludes with an examination of the functions of such masks in the poetry and public masquerades sponsored by Lorenzo de'Medici and in Michelangelo's scheme for the decoration of the Medici Chapel. Clean copy.

Record # 382186

Price: $35.00 
 
1125760:+:0
Quantity:

To Honor Fallen Heroes: How a Small German American Village in New York City Experienced the Great War (SIGNED COPY)by: Haas, James E.
View larger image

To Honor Fallen Heroes: How a Small German American Village in New York City Experienced the Great War (SIGNED COPY)
by: Haas, James E.

Softcover. self-published, 1st, 2017, Softcover, 238 pages, b&w illustrations. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on the title page. An historical and biographical study of the men from College Point, Queens, New York who rendered valuable service to their country in World War One. More than six hundred fifty served in the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps and the Merchant Marine. Twenty-eight died. What gives the book its relatively unique character is that the hamlet was basically German in origin, primarily industrial, and in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, a destination place for large numbers of entertainment-seeking New Yorkers. The book includes an overview of these elements, illustrating how each played its role before, during and, to a limited extent, after the war. These subjects are woven into a detailed analysis of how College Point, and its people weathered movements and events; labor strife, anti-German sentiment, espionage, the influenza epidemic, and a host of other forces that impacted American culture in general, and their lives in particular. Also told in chronological order, and brief vignettes are the stories of the twenty-eight men who went willingly to war, and died. Clean copy.

Record # 382512

Price: $18.00 
 
1126497:+:0
Quantity:

109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos (SIGNED COPY)by: Jennet Conant
View larger image

109 East Palace: Robert Oppenheimer and the Secret City of Los Alamos (SIGNED COPY)
by: Jennet Conant

NY, Simon & Schuster, 1st, 2005, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, unclipped dust jacket. 424 pages, SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Traces the story of the physicists and their families who lived in the then-secret city of Los Alamos during the invention of the atomic bomb, years during which they lied to outsiders about their daily existences and endured harsh living conditions with minimal privacy. Name on prelim page, otherwise clean.

Record # 382807

Price: $18.00 
 
1127497:+:0
Quantity:

The Story of Mount Desert Island (SIGNED COPY)by: Samuel Eliot Morison
View larger image
The Story of Mount Desert Island (SIGNED COPY)by: Samuel Eliot MorisonThe Story of Mount Desert Island (SIGNED COPY)by: Samuel Eliot Morison

The Story of Mount Desert Island (SIGNED COPY)
by: Samuel Eliot Morison

Hardcover. Boston, Atlantic-Little, Brown Company, 5th pr., 1960, Book: Very Good, Dust Jacket: Very Good, Hardcover in a bright, price-clipped dust jacket. SIGNED BY MORISON on the front fly leaf. 81 pages, b&w illustrations. Chapters include "The Indians," "The European Discovery," "Mount Desert as a Landmark," "The New England Settlement Begins," "The People of Mount Desert," "The Rusticators," "Yachting," etc. Clean copy.

Record # 383267

Price: $25.00 
Quantity:


Page [ 1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12  |  13  |  14  |  15  |  16  |  17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23  |  24  |  25  |  26  |  27  |  28  |  29  |  30  |  31  |  32  |  33  |  34  ]
  
Sitemap

Primary Sidebar

Browsing is Arousing Online Bookstore: Used Books, Rare Books, Out of Print Books, Antiquarian Books, Arts, Photography, Children's, Illustrated Books, on-line, web, internet shopping

Search by Title, Author, or Keywords


See our INDEXED CATALOGS

Popular Search Catalogs

  • Agriculture
  • American History
  • Animals & Nature
  • Antiques & Collectibles
  • Architecture
  • Art
  • Biography*
  • Black Studies
  • Building, Constuction, Engineering
  • Children's
  • Cooking & Food
  • Countries (World History)
  • Crafts
  • Economics
  • Fiction*
  • Film & Movies
  • Gardening
  • Graphic Arts
  • Health & Medicine
  • Illustrated
  • Law
  • Literature
  • Math & Physics
  • Mid-East
  • Military
  • Music
  • Mysteries*
  • Philosophy
  • Photography
  • Poetry *
  • Religion
  • Science Fiction & Fantasy*
  • Sciences
  • Social Sciences
  • Sports
  • Transportation
  • Travel
  • * Inventory in the thousands. Please search by author, title or subject.

Copyright © 2026 · Magazine Pro on Genesis Framework · WordPress · Log in